How SBLive’s Top 25 Georgia high school football teams fared in Round 2 of the playoffs

Upsets were the name of the game in Georgia high school football Friday night, with No. 2 North Cobb’s loss to Roswell reigning supreme.

Calhoun also knocked off No. 7 Ware County, and previously undefeated Woodward Academy fell to Blessed Trinity.

(Feature photo by Josh Major)

Georgia high school football scores, brackets: Second-round updates, results

HOW SBLIVE’S GEORGIA TOP 25 FARED IN ROUND 2

1. Collins Hill beat Pebblebrook 48-6

The No. 1 team in the state flexed its muscles and easily advanced to the quarterfinals and stayed undefeated on the season.   

2. North Cobb lost to Roswell 46-43

North Cobb gives up a season high in points in the upset of the night (on a night of many upsets). 

3. Milton beat Marietta 38-21

Milton stays hot, winning its 10th straight and returning to the quarterfinals for the third time in four years. 

4. Buford beat Lovejoy 44-7

Buford improves to 11-1 after routing Lovejoy and holding its 10th straight opponent under 20 points.

5. Cartersville lost to Warner Robins 24-17

In a rematch of the 2020 Class 5A state championship game, Cartersville suffers its first loss of the season and earliest playoff exit since 2011. 

6. Lee County beat Cambridge 42-39

Lee County holds off Cambridge in a high-intensity thriller that came down to the wire.

7. Ware County lost to Calhoun 49-42

Ware County for the second time this season allows 49 points, and for the second time this season they suffered a loss, ending with a 9-2 record. 

8. Warner Robins beat Cartersville 24-17

Warner Robins edges out Cartersville with two clutch touchdowns in the fourth quarter in a matchup that felt like a state championship game. 

9. Mill Creek beat McEachern 52-30

Mill Creek eclipses the half-century mark for the second time this season and is set to face Milton in the quarterfinals. 

10. Langston Hughes beat Shiloh 28-8

Langston Hughes captures its 10th straight victory and advances to the quarterfinals for the second straight year. 

11. Lowndes beat Norcross 35-34

Norcross scored 31 points in the second and third quarter but Lowndes held the Blue Devils to three points in the fourth.

12. Brookwood beat North Gwinnett 17-14

Brookwood closed a double-digit first-half deficit and held North Gwinnett scoreless in the second half. 

13. Colquitt County lost to Walton 41-17 in Round 1

Colquitt County’s playoff run ended early. 

14. Woodward Academy lost to Blessed Trinity 28-13

Woodward Academy suffers its first loss and ends its season with an 11-1 record. 

15. Westlake beat Kennesaw Mountain 45-10

Westlake makes light work of top-seeded Kennesaw Mountain and finds itself in the quarterfinals facing Carrollton. 

16. Rabun County beat Jeff Davis 56-7

Rabun County scored 50-plus points for the seventh time this season in breezing by Jeff Davis behind Gunner Stockton’s seven touchdowns. 

17. Creekside beat St. Pius X Catholic 41-34

Creekside edged out St. Pius in a razor-tight game and is set to face Whitewater in the quarterfinals. 

18. Jefferson lost to Hapeville 12-10 in Round 1

Jefferson came into the playoffs 9-1 and suffered the upset of the first round. 

19. Benedictine beat Luella 63-7

Benedictine breezes by Luella while scoring 49 or more points for the 10th straight game. 

20. Trinity Christian beat Athens Christian 48-14

Trinity Christian remains undefeated while securing its 11th win of the season. 

21. Rome lost to Johns Creek 31-27 in Round 1

Rome’s season ended in a thrilling home loss to Johns Creek.

22. Roswell beat North Cobb 46-43

Roswell knocked off the No. 2 team and captured its first 10-win season since 2016, when the Hornets went to the state championship. 

23. Grayson beat Denmark 35-21

Grayson holds off a fourth-quarter surge from Denmark, and is now set to face Roswell in the quarterfinals. 

24. Coffee lost to Creekside 28-18 in Round 1

Coffee finished the season 7-3. 

25. Thomasville beat Heard County 42-16

Thomasville routs Heard County for its seventh win in a row and will face Rabun County in the quarterfinals. 

Thank you for joining the discussion on SBLive!

%d bloggers like this: