How SBLive’s Top 25 Georgia high school football teams fared in Week 12: Up next are the playoffs

By Darren Nichols | Photo by Macen Howells

Lots of top teams had the final week of the regular season off, but a couple of highlights were a nervy North Cobb win over North Paulding and a hard-fought Woodward Academy win over Creekside.

And after already clinching a region title last week, Langston Hughes scored a season-high 72 points before starting its playoff run next week.

HOW SBLIVE’S GEORGIA TOP 25 FARED IN WEEK 12

1. Collins Hill (10-0)

Collins Hill finished its regular season undefeated after beating Mill Creek 40-10 and had a bye this week.

2. North Cobb beat North Paulding 12-7

The now-nationally-ranked Warriors finished the year undefeated in region play, but their regular-season finale wasn’t easy. 

3. Milton beat Cherokee 42-14

Milton ended its season with a record of 9-1 and six straight games of scoring 40 or more points. 

4. Buford beat Dacula 42-7

Buford gave Dacula its first region loss and claimed back-to-back region titles, earning the top seed in the 6A state playoffs.

5. Cartersville (9-0)

Cartersville had a bye week. 

6. Lee County (9-1)

Lee County had a bye week. 

7. Ware County beat Wayne County 50-0

Ware County’s dominant win gave them a 9-1 record to finish the season and a region title. 

8. Warner Robins beat Veterans 59-3

Warner Robins goes into the playoffs with a dominant victory, ending the season 9-1 with its fifth game scoring 50 or more points. 

9. Mill Creek beat Peachtree Ridge 42-7

Mill Creek rebounded after suffering its first loss last week, and ended the season with a record of 9-1, its best in five years.  

10. Creekside lost to Woodward Academy 21-14

Creekside had to settle for second place in its region after a hard-fought loss at Woodward Academy. 

11. Langston Hughes beat Morrow 72-0

Langston Hughes scored a season high in points and finished back-to-back years with a record of 9-1.

12. Lowndes (8-2)

Lowndes had a bye week.

13. Brookwood beat Parkview 31-10

Brookwood’s sixth straight win earned an 8-2 record and its first region title since 2017. 

14. Walton lost to Marietta 42-14

Walton fell to 6-3 on the season, and in all three losses the Raiders gave up 40-plus points. 

15. Colquitt County (8-2)

Colquitt County had a bye week. 

16. Westlake beat Tucker 34-10

Westlake finished the season with a record of 8-2 and on a four-game win streak. 

17. Rabun County (9-1)

Rabun County had a bye week.

18. Jefferson beat Madison County 41-7

 Jefferson rebounded from its first loss with the Dragons’ fifth game scoring over 40 points. 

19. Benedictine (8-2)

Benedictine had a bye week. 

20. Trinity Christian beat St. Anne-Pacelli 63-7

Trinity Christian sealed its first undefeated regular season since 2010, while scoring 50-plus for the eighth time this season. 

21. Rome beat Paulding County 46-34

Rome’s win gives the Wolves an overall record of 8-2, but they share a 6-1 region record with Carrollton and South Paulding. 

22. Roswell beat Woodstock 62-6

Roswell scored its season high in points and finishes with a record of 8-2. 

23. Woodward Academy beat Creekside 21-14

Woodward Academy gets a huge win over Creekside to gain a region title while finishing the season undefeated. 

24. Grayson (7-3)

 Grayson had a bye week.  

25. Thomasville (9-1)

Thomasville had a bye week. 

Thank you for joining the discussion on SBLive!

%d bloggers like this: