How SBLive’s Top 25 Georgia high school football teams fared in Week 9: Ware County knocks off No. 2 Warner Robins

Ware County became the first team this season to slow down Warner Robins’ offense, and North Cobb blitzed Walton in a game that was up-and-down for a while.

North Cobb (photo by Josh Major) appears poised to take the No. 2 spot behind Collins Hill, while the Gators from Waycross should make a big leap from No. 23 after consecutive wins over Top 25 opponents.

HOW SBLIVE’S GEORGIA TOP 25 FARED IN WEEK 9

1. Collins Hill beat North Gwinnett 35-7

Collins Hill extended its win streak to eight with a victory Thursday over North Gwinnett, and the seven points are the most the defense has allowed in its last five games.

2. Warner Robins lost to Ware County 29-21

Warner Robins failed to complete the comeback after being down by double digits early on at Ware County.

3. North Cobb beat Walton 51-29

North Cobb extended its streak of scoring 40-plus to six games while improving to 2-0 in region play. 

4. Milton (6-1)

Milton had a bye and will face rival Roswell next week.

5. Buford beat Shiloh 37-0

Buford advanced to 6-1 after completing its third shutout in a row. 

6. Mill Creek beat Mountain View 56-0

Mill Creek earned its first shutout of the year, while the offense scored a season high in points. 

7. Lee County beat Houston County 29-9

Lee County slowed down Simeon Askew and Houston County’s run game enough to come away with the victory. 

8. Cartersville beat Blessed Trinity 49-21

The Hurricanes improved to 7-0 after putting up their second-most points this season. 

9. Colquitt County beat Camden County 34-31 (OT)

Colquitt County rallied to beat Camden County in a thriller.

10. Walton lost to North Cobb 51-29

Walton fell to 1-1 in region play after allowing a season high in points. 

11. Creekside beat Banneker 41-0

Creekside has allowed only seven points in its last four games and has put up 200 points in that same span. 

12. Langston Hughes (6-1)

Langston Hughes had a bye and will face Lovejoy next week.

13. Jefferson (7-0)

Jefferson had a bye and will face Chestatee next week.

14. Lowndes beat Tift County 26-7

Lowndes gets a big win over region rival Tift County.

15. Brookwood beat Newton 28-6

Brookwood earned its first region win while giving Newton its first region loss. 

16. Grayson beat Parkview 28-21

Grayson edges out another narrow victory. The Rams’ last four wins have all been by 10 points or fewer. 

17. Westlake (5-2)

Westlake had a bye and will face North Atlanta next week.

18. Rabun County beat Banks County 63-0

Rabun County goes to 7-1 and now has four games scoring 59 or more points and is averaging 48 points per game behind quarterback Gunner Stockton. 

19. Calhoun beat Woodland 52-6

Calhoun gained its seventh win while handing Woodland its seventh loss on the season, scoring over 50 for the fourth time. 

20. Benedictine beat South Effingham 56-7

Benedictine was three points off of scoring its season high and held its third opponent to single digits. 

21. Trinity Christian (7-0)

Trinity Christian had a bye and will face Brookstone next week.

22. Oconee County (7-0)

Oconee County had a bye and will face Monroe Area next week.

23. Ware County beat Warner Robins 29-21

Ware County handed No. 2 Warner Robins its first loss of the season after limiting the Demons’ high-powered offense to a season-low 21 points. 

24. Marist beat Arabia Mountain 38-0

The War Eagles jumped out on Arabia Mountain early and maintained their lead throughout. 

25. Woodward Academy beat Drew 42-0

Woodward Academy flexed its muscles against Drew with a resounding shutout Thursday. 

Thank you for joining the discussion on SBLive!

%d bloggers like this: