Here are the nominees for the 2022 McDonald’s All-American Games from Florida

The McDonald’s All-American Games are back.

After a one-year hiatus due to the COVID-19 pandemic, the 2022 McDonald’s All-American boys and girls basketball games are scheduled to take place on Tuesday, March 29 at Wintrust Arena (Home of the DePaul University men’s and women’s basketball programs) in Chicago.

Players were nominated by high school coaches, athletic directors, principals and members of the games’ selection committee. The list of nominees will be narrowed down to 24 players on both the girls’ and boys’ teams over the next two weeks. The final rosters will be revealed on ESPN’s NBA Today show on Jan. 25 at 3 p.m. ET.

Here are the seniors nominated from Florida for the 2022 McDonald’s All-American Games:

BOYS NOMINEES

Anthony Ross, Guard- Atlantic Coast

Anthony Brown, Forward- Orlando Christian Prep

Brendan Williams, Guard- Wellington

Brendan Pate, Guard- Atlantic Coast

Brenen Lorient, Forward- Calvary Christian Academy (Fort Lauderdale)

Brice Sensabaugh, Forward- Lake Highland Prep

Charlie Bell IV, Forward

Dariq Whitehead, Guard- Montverde Academy

Denzel Aberdeen, Guard- Dr. Phillips

Dillon Mitchell, Forward- Montverde Academy

Eric Dailey Jr., Forward- IMG Academy

Ernest Udeh Jr., Center- Dr. Phillips

Gregg Glenn II, Forward- Calvary Christian Academy (Fort Lauderdale)

Jaden Bradley, Guard- IMG Academy

Jaden Golden, Center- Atlantic Coast

Jalen Hood-Schifino, Guard- Montverde Academy

Jarace Walker, Forward- IMG Academy

Jett Howard, Forward- IMG Academy

Jimel Lane, Forward- Coral Springs

Kendrick Graydon, Guard- Seacoast Christian Academy

Keyonte George, Guard- IMG Academy

Malik Reneau, Forward- Montverde Academy

Niccolo Moretti, Forward- DME Academy

Noah Batchelor, Guard- IMG Academy

Riley Kugel, Guard- Dr. Phillips

Skyy Clark, Guard- Montverde Academy

Taylor Hendricks, Forward- Calvary Christian Academy

Torin Thomas, Guard- Atlantic Coast

Tre Donaldson, Guard- Florida State University High (Tallahassee)

Ven-Allen Lubin, Forward- Orlando Christian Prep

Vincent Iwuchukwu, Center- Montverde Academy

Warner Davis, Guard- Miami Palmetto

GIRLS NOMINEES

Addison Potts, Guard- South Fort Myers

Aly Avrach, Guard- Spanish River

Amiya Evans, Forward- Montverde Academy

Aspen Johnson, Forward- Seminole Ridge

Aryana Hicks, Guard- Charlotte (Punta Gorda)

Breana Gustave, Guard- St. Thomas Aquinas

Casey Lewis, Forward- Palm Beach Lakes

Claire Erickson, Guard- Westminster Academy

Fatima Diakhate, Center- Montverde Academy

Fernanda Ovalle, Guard- Montverde Academy

Gabrielle Anderson, Guard- IMG Academy

Grace VanSlooten, Forward- IMG Academy

Hailee Brennen, Center- Mainland

Halei Murrell- Guard, Lennard

Jada Green, Guard- St. Thomas Aquinas

Jaela Davis, Guard- Brooks-DeBartolo

Janiah Barker, Forward- Montverde Academy

Jasmine Patrick, Guard- The Benjamin School

Joline Raposo, Guard- Bloomingdale

Jordana Codio, Guard- Montverde Academy

Kailyn Gilbert, Guard- IMG Academy

Kalea Rainey, Guard, Dr. Phillips

Kayla Smith, Guard- Winter Haven

Madison Collins, Guard- Sarasota Christian

Marissa Brown, Guard- Choctawhatchee

Maya Williams, Guard- St. Thomas Aquinas

Michiyah Simmons, Guard- Blanche Ely

MoNique Joseph, Guard- Seffner Christian

Mya Kone, Forward- Blanche Ely

Nyla Harris, Forward- Lake Highland Prep

Savannah Henderson, Guard-Forward, Timber Creek

Stefanie Ingram, Guard- Lake Highland Prep

Sydney Shaw, Guard- DME Academy

T’yana Todd, Forward- IMG Academy

Ta’niya Latson- Guard, American Heritage (Plantation)

Taja Stephens- Guard, Western

Tonie Morgan- Guard, Florida State University High (Tallahassee)

Zaria Blake- Forward, Blanche Ely

Thank you for joining the discussion on SBLive!

%d bloggers like this: