Top 20 players to watch in 2021 Florida high school football state championships

The 2021 Florida high school football state championships kick off Thursday night with the FHSAA 2A state title game between Champagnat Catholic and Trinity Christian Academy (Jacksonville). The 2A, 3A and 1A title games will be played this week in Tallahassee, and the 8A, 7A, 6A, 5A and 4A title games will be played next week in Fort Lauderdale.

Here’s a closer look at the Top 20 players competing in the eight state championship games.

SBLIVE’S TOP 20 PLAYERS TO WATCH
1. Kenyatta Jackson 

Position: Defensive End

Class: Senior

School: Chaminade-Madonna

Committed: Ohio State

Season Stats: 65 total tackles, 15 sacks

Berkeley Prep vs Chaminade-Madonna- Friday at 7 p.m. (Gene Cox Stadium)

2. Cam Miller

Position: Defensive Back

Class: Senior

School: Trinity Christian Academy (Jacksonville)

Committed: Penn State

Season Stats: 56 total tackles

Champagnat Catholic vs Trinity Christian Academy- 7pm (Gene Cox Stadium)

3. Wesley Bissainthe 

Position: Linebacker

Class: Senior

School: Miami Central

Committed: Miami

Season Stats: 121 total tackles, 6 sacks

Merritt Island vs Miami Central- Friday, December 17 at 1pm (DRV PNK Stadium)

4. Treyaun Webb

Position: Running Back

Class: Junior

School: Trinity Christian Academy (Jacksonville)

Committed: No

Season Stats: 126 carries, 1019 rushing yards, 9 touchdowns

Champagnat Catholic vs Trinity Christian Academy (Jacksonville)- 7pm (Gene Cox Stadium)

5. Keon Keeley

Position: Defensive End

Class: Junior

School: Berkeley Prep

Committed: Notre Dame

Season Stats: 61 total tackles, 34 tackles for loss, 16.5 sacks

Berkeley Prep vs Chaminade-Madonna- Friday at 7pm (Gene Cox Stadium)

6. R Mason Thomas

Position: Defensive End

Class: Senior

School: Cardinal Gibbons

Committed: Iowa State

Season Stats: 62 total tackles, 18 tackles for loss, 11 sacks

Cocoa vs Cardinal Gibbons- Thursday, December 16 at 7pm (DRV PNK Stadium)

7. Troy Bowles

Position: Linebacker

Class: Junior

School: Jesuit (Tampa)

Committed: No

Season Stats: 96 total tackles, 3 sacks, 1 interception

Pine Forest vs Jesuit (Tampa)- Saturday, December 18 at 7pm (DRV PNK Stadium)

8. Xavier Townsend

Position: Running Back

Class: Senior

School: Berkeley Prep

Committed: Iowa State

Season Stats: 107 carries, 1188 rushing yards, 20 touchdowns (18 receptions, 417 receiving yards, 7 touchdowns)

Berkeley Prep vs Chaminade-Madonna- Friday at 7pm (Gene Cox Stadium)

9. Greg Gaines

Position: Wide Receiver

Class: Senior

School: Tampa Bay Tech

Committed: Iowa State

Season Stats: 63 catches, 830 receiving yards, 10 touchdowns

St. Thomas Aquinas vs Tampa Bay Tech- Friday, December 17 at 7pm (DRV PNK Stadium)

10. Damon Wilson

Position: Defensive End

Class: Junior

School: Venice

Committed: No

Season Stats: 80 total tackles, 19 tackles for loss, 14 sacks

Apopka vs Venice- Saturday, December 18 at 1pm (DRV PNK Stadium)

11.  Julian Armella

Position: Offensive Line

Class: Senior

School: St. Thomas Aquinas

Committed: No

St. Thomas Aquinas vs Tampa Bay Tech- Friday, December 17 at 7pm (DRV PNK Stadium)

12. CJ Hawkins

Position: Tight End

Class: Senior

School: Berkeley Prep

Committed: Stanford

Season Stats: 6 receptions, 183 receiving yards, 4 touchdowns

13. Rueben Bain

Position: Defensive Line

Class: Junior

School: Miami Central

Committed: No

Season Stats: 53 total tackles, 31 tackles for loss, 19.5 sacks

Merritt Island vs Miami Central- Friday, December 17 at 1pm (DRV PNK Stadium)

14. Zaquan Patterson

Position: Athlete

Class: Sophomore

School: Chaminade-Madonna

Committed: No

Season Stats: 57 total tackles (26 solo), 3 sacks, 3 punt returns for touchdowns, 1 interception

Berkeley Prep vs Chaminade-Madonna- Friday at 7pm (Gene Cox Stadium)

15. James Madison II

Position: Wide Receiver

Class: Sophomore

School: St. Thomas Aquinas

Committed: No

Season Stats: 7 receptions, 87 receiving yards, 1 touchdown

St. Thomas Aquinas vs Tampa Bay Tech- Friday, December 17 at 7pm (DRV PNK Stadium)

16. Anthony Rose

Position: Safety

Class: Senior

School: Miami Central

Committed: South Carolina

Season Stats: 5 total tackles, 2 interceptions

Merritt Island vs Miami Central- Friday, December 17 at 1pm (DRV PNK Stadium)

17. Cedrick Hawkins

Position: Safety

Class: Junior

School: Cocoa

Committed: No

Season Stats: 106 total tackles (65 solo), 3 interceptions

Cocoa vs Cardinal Gibbons- Thursday, December 16 at 7pm (DRV PNK Stadium)

18. Elliot Washington II

Position: Defensive Back

Class: Junior

School: Venice

Committed: No

Season Stats: 54 total tackles, 4 interceptions

Apopka vs Venice- Saturday, December 18 at 1pm (DRV PNK Stadium)

19. Kaven Call

Position: Defensive End

Class: Junior

School: Apopka

Committed: No

Season Stats: 52 total tackles (35 solo), 7 sacks, 1 interception

Apopka vs Venice- Saturday, December 18 at 1pm (DRV PNK Stadium)

20. Ryan Turner

Position: Defensive Back

Class: Senior

School: Chaminade-Madonna

Committed: Ohio State

Season Stats: 31 total tackles (21 solo), 2 interceptions

Berkeley Prep vs Chaminade-Madonna- Friday at 7pm (Gene Cox Stadium)

Thank you for joining the discussion on SBLive!

%d bloggers like this: