SBLive Florida Preseason Boys Basketball Rankings: Dariq Whitehead returns to lead No. 1 Montverde Academy

The 2021-22 high school boys basketball season tips off this week across the state of Florida and SBLive is taking a closer look at the best teams and players.

Here are our Top 15 preseason rankings for boys basketball:

SBLIVE FLORIDA PRESEASON BOYS BASKETBALL RANKINGS
1. Montverde Academy

Head Coach: Kevin Boyle

Notable Returners: SG/SF Dariq Whitehead (Duke commit) (Sr.), SF Malik Reneau (Florida commit) (Sr.), PF Kwame Evans Jr. (Jr.), C Vincent Iwuchukwu (Sr.)

Season Opener: 11/27 @ Wheeler (GA)

(Dariq Whitehead feature photo courtesy of Montverde Academy)

2. IMG Academy (2-0)

Head Coach: Sean MacLoon

Notable Returners: SG Jaden Bradley (Alabama commit) (Sr.), SF Eric Dailey (Sr.), SF/SG Jett Howard (Michigan commit) (Sr.)

Season Opener: Defeated Charlotte (Punta Gorda) 88-50

3. Dr. Phillips (Orlando)

Head Coach: Ben Witherspoon

Notable Returners: G Denzel Aberdeen (Sr.) (Florida signee), G Riley Kugel (Sr.) (Mississippi State signee), PF Ernest Udeh (Sr.) (Kansas commit)

Season Opener: 11/24 vs Lake Highland Prep (Metro vs Florida Shootout)

4. Calvary Christian (Fort Lauderdale)

Head Coach: Cilk McSwinney

Notable Returners: SG/SF Taylor Hendricks (Sr.) (UCF commit), SG Tyler Hendricks (Sr.) (UCF commit), PF Gregg Glenn (Michigan signee)

Season Opener: 11/27 vs Highlands Christian 

5. Oak Ridge

Head Coach: Steven Reece

Notable Returners: G Jamari Sands (Jr.), G Fabio Basili (Sr.)

Season Opener: 11/24 vs Santa Fe Catholic (Metro vs Florida Shootout)

6. Tampa Catholic

Head Coach: Don Dziagwa

Notable Returners: PG Eddrin Bronson (Jr.), SG Karmello Branch (Jr.), SG Karter Knox (So.), PF Jackson Roberts (So.)

Season Opener: 11/26 vs Andrew Jackson (Jacksonville Thanksgiving Classic)

7. Orlando Christian Prep

Head Coach: Treig Burke

Notable Returners: PF Ven Allen-Lubin (Sr.) (Notre Dame signee), SG AJ Brown (Sr.) (Ohio signee), PF Jayden Hastings (Jr.) (Holds offers from Georgia Tech, St. John’s and USF)

Season Opener: 11/24 vs Wekiva

8. Lake Highland Prep

Head Coach: Ben Fratrik

Notable Returners: SF Brice Sensabaugh (Sr.) (Ohio State signee), PG Jah Quinones (Sr.), PG Jared Berry (Sr.) (Younger brother of former UNC guard Joel Berry)

Season Opener: 11/24 vs Dr. Phillips (Metro vs Florida Shootout)

9. Columbus (Miami)

Head Coach: Andrew Moran

Notable Returners: G Cayden Boozer (Fr.) (Son of former NBA player Carlos Boozer), G Jaylen Velasquez-Diaz (Sr.), SF Malik Abdullahi (So.)

Season Opener: 11/27 vs Westminster Academy

10. Pembroke Pines Charter

Head Coach: Dave Roca

Notable Returners: G Geoffrey Sprouse (Sr.), PG Kolby King (Sr.), G Eli Wyche (Sr.), SF Caelum Ethridge (Sr.)

Notable Additions: G Maxx Martinez (Jr.), G Kolby King (Sr.) (St. John’s commit), SF Ralph Laurent (Jr.), PG CJ King (So.)

Season Opener: 11/29 vs Monarch

11. Windermere

Head Coach: Mark Griseck

Notable Returners: G Jalen DeBose (Jr.), PF Sean Stewart (Jr.) (Holds over 15 D-1 offers)

Season Opener: 11/27 vs Viera (Metro vs Florida Shootout)

12. Norland (Miami)

Head Coach: Lawton Williams III

Notable Returners: SF Marcus Allen (So.) (Holds offers from FGCU & Florida State), SF/SG Triston Wilson (So.), PF Lionel Swaby (Sr.), SG Akeem Wallace (Jr.)

Season Opener: 11/26 vs Riviera Prep

13. Dwyer (Palm Beach Gardens)

Head Coach: Fred Ross

Notable Returners: G Jaelen Nelson (So.), PG Xavier Scott (Sr.), PF Juwan Dawes (Sr.)

Season Opener: 11/27 vs Miami Southridge

14. Charlotte (Punta Gorda) (0-1)

Head Coach: Tom Massolio

Notable Returners: PF John Gamble (Jr.) (Holds offer from Ole Miss), SG Logan Clasuer (Sr.), SF Koen Lockett (Sr.)

Season Opener: Lost to IMG Academy 88-50

Next up: 12/4 vs Kathleen (Lakeland)

15. Doral Academy

Head Coach: Jorge Fernandez

Notable Returners: G Justin Johnson (Jr.), G Gabriel Hernandez (Jr.), F Levertis Williams (Sr.)

Season Opener: 11/29 vs Miami Springs

Thank you for joining the discussion on SBLive!

%d bloggers like this: