Scorebook Live California reporter Connor Morrissette has compiled division by division breakdowns of the top Southern Section boys soccer players. The players were selected based on input from coaches, all-CIF selections from last season, this season’s statistics and college commitments. Players from teams who appeared in the most recent Southern Section coaches polls were more likely to be selected than players from teams who were not.

Did we miss someone? Email Connor at Connor@ScorebookLive.com for consideration.

TOP BOYS SOCCER PLAYERS IN DIVISION 1

San Clemente: Ethan Grush, John Rudnicki, Paul Duke, Daniel Tuscano, Nelson Tabarez, Asa Gibson, Giovani Gomez

San Clemente boys soccer

Cathedral: Alejandro Mendez, Johnny Carrillo, Rudy Viana, Chris Urugutia, Oscar Morales

Loyola: Grayson Doody (UCLA commit) and Michael Maloney (Sienna commit)



Palos Verdes: Dylan Bartlett (Santa Clara commit) and AJ Meade-Tatum

Mater Dei: Turner Mills (10 assists in 2019-2020), Bryce Lehner (25 career goals), Patrick Neill, Steven McKimmey and Diego Oseguera

Mater Dei boys soccer

Santa Barbara: Juan Carlos Torres

Santa Ana: Ceasar Zamora, Saul Ortuño, Christian Saldivar, Paul Carrillo, Pablo Rea, and Diego Anaya

Paramount: Armando Quintero and Eduardo Flores

Millikan: Jesus Moreno

JSerra: Max Carvalho, Carson Kendall (LMU commit) and Jake Lazarus


Godinez: David Jimenez

Servite: Uriel Sanchez and David Mitzner

Servite boys soccer

Anaheim: Jose Granados

St. Francis: Luis Granados

El Segundo: Casey Lund (Middlebury commit)

Wilson (Long Beach): Andres Mota

Mira Costa: Dillan Argue (12 goals on the year)



Harvard-Westlake: Pablo Greenlee (UCLA commit)

Corona Del Mar: Aidan Holmes

Cabrillo: Eduardo Mosqueda

Los Alamitos: C.J. Pycior

TOP BOYS SOCCER PLAYERS IN DIVISION 2

Simi Valley: Dylan Studer, Marc Hawkins, Jake Means (UC Irvine commit)

Dos Pueblos: Aldo Becerril and Jorge Kokis Silva

Channel Islands: Enrique Tiscareno, Jose Ortiz, Jesus De La Cruz and Danny Orozco


St. John Bosco: Mikel Villareal, Martin Zuniga, Diego Camacho and Christian Brueggeman

Arlington: Ricardo Chazaro and Jose Garcia

Long Beach Poly: Miguel Arroyo

King: Leo Mendez

Newbury Park: Luke Varav

Riverside Poly: Steven Anderson

Fullerton: Joseph and Joshua Espinoza

La Habra: Tanner Coombs

Oaks Christian: Hunter Simpson

West Torrance: Andrew Kang

Arlington: Ricardo Chazaro and Jose Garcia

TOP BOYS SOCCER PLAYERS IN DIVISION 3

Tustin: Jordy Galan and Francisco Salazar

Redlands East Valley: Blake Dismang

Hart: Lawrence Luna



Valley View: Adrian Munoz

Burroughs (Burbank): Manny Gonzalez

Rialto: Hector De Leon

North Torrance: Andrew Valverde (UCLA commit)

TOP PLAYERS IN REMAINING DIVISIONS

El Monte: Christian Cesareo

Hesperia: Adrian Gallardo

Nogales: Francisco Pina

Sierra Vista: Fernando Sifuentes

Tahquitz: Ricardo Cabrera

Flintridge Prep: Silas Chavez

Marshall Fundamental: Elias Gallegos

Wilson (Hacienda Heights): Jonathan Pfeiffer

Bishop Diego: Adam Luckhurst and Daniel Giannini

Cobalt Institute: Mikey Parness and Leo Enriquez

Fairmont Prep: Nicholas Mikhail

Schurr: Brandon Cortez

Chino Hills: Mason Gutkowski

Culver City: Curtis Collazos (Cal State San Marcos commit)

Webb: Liam Gerken

Brentwood School: Connor O’Brien

Indian Springs: Joshua Cuen

Bishop Amat: Elijah Cofer (expert at long throw ins) Keenan Bonilla and Adrian Ochoa (also a football kicker)

Silverado: Erik Gonzalez

Ontario Christian: Evan Sadler

Leave a Reply

%d bloggers like this: