Here are Scorebook Live’s Top 25 Southern California high school football rankings for the week of Nov. 4. Our rankings encompass the Southern Section, LA City Section and San Diego Section. The rankings are compiled by Scorebook Live California reporters Connor Morrissette, Bodie DeSilva and Lance Smith.

1. Mater Dei (10-0) beat No. 12 JSerra 51-14

Up next: Host #11 Bishop Amat in the Division 1 Southern Section playoffs on Friday, Nov. 15.

2. St. John Bosco (9-1) beat Santa Margarita 56-10

Up next: Host #12 Calabasas in the Division 1 Southern Section playoffs on Friday, Nov. 15.

3. Mission Viejo (10-0) beat Tesoro 44-14

Up next: Host #8 Servite in the Division 1 Southern Section playoffs on Friday, Nov. 15.

4. Helix (9-1) beat Steele Canyon 35-23

Up next: Host #15 St. Augustine in the San Diego Section Open Division playoffs on Friday, Nov. 15.



5. Corona Centennial (8-2) beat Roosevelt 77-20

Up next: Host #10 JSerra in the Division 1 Southern Section playoffs on Friday, Nov. 15.

6. Cathedral Catholic (8-2) lost to Lincoln 24-19

Up next: Host #21 Carlsbad in the San Diego Section Open Division playoffs on Friday, Nov. 15.

*7. Narbonne (0-9) vs. Banning, canceled

Up next: The LA City Section has banned Narbonne from the 2019 and 2020 playoffs.

*Narbonne went from 9-0 to 0-9 following the ruling.

8. Servite (7-3) beat No. 24 Orange Lutheran 34-14

Up next: Travel to #3 Mission Viejo in the Division 1 Southern Section playoffs on Friday, Nov. 15.

9. Corona del Mar (10-0) beat Los Alamitos 48-14

Up next: Host Santiago in the Division 3 Southern Section playoffs on Friday.

10. JSerra (6-4) lost to No. 1 Mater Dei 51-14

Up next: Travel to #5 Corona Centennial in the Division 1 Southern Section playoffs on Friday, Nov. 15.


11. Bishop Amat (9-1) beat Loyola 38-10

Up next: Travel to #1 Mater Dei in the Division 1 Southern Section playoffs on Friday, Nov. 15.

12. Calabasas (7-2) at St. Bonaventure, canceled

Up next: Travel to #2 St. John Bosco in the Division 1 Southern Section playoffs on Friday, Nov. 15.

13. Sierra Canyon (9-1) beat Paraclete 24-20

Up next: Host Santa Margarita in the Division 2 Southern Section playoffs on Friday at Calabasas High.

14. Grace Brethren (9-1) beat No. 25 Camarillo 28-13

Up next: Host Westlake in the Division 3 Southern Section playoffs on Friday.

15. St. Augustine (8-2) beat Point Loma 31-28

Up next: Travel to #4 Helix in the San Diego Section Open Division playoffs on Friday, Nov. 15.

16. La Habra (8-2) beat Sonora 42-6

Up next: Host Capistrano Valley in the Division 3 Southern Section playoffs on Friday.

17. San Clemente (8-2) bye week

Up next: Travel to Valencia in the Southern Section Division 2 playoffs on Friday.



18. Rancho Cucamonga (7-3) beat Upland 47-28

Up next: Host Murrietta Valley in the Division 2 Southern Section football playoffs on Friday.

19. Culver City (10-0) beat Beverly Hills 55-0

Up next: Host Bishop Diego in the Division 5 Southern Section football playoffs on Friday.

20. Alemany (7-2) beat Notre Dame 35-29

Up next: At Paraclete in the Division 3 Southern Section football playoffs on Friday.

21. Carlsbad (9-1) beat Vista 26-14

Up next: At #6 Cathedral Catholic in the San Diego Section Open Division playoffs on Friday, Nov. 15.

*22. Upland (5-5) lost to Rancho Cucamonga 47-28

*Upland forfeited games to Crenshaw and Damien due to an ineligible player.

Up next: Host Oaks Christian in the Division 2 Southern Section playoffs.

23. Rancho Verde (9-1) beat Heritage 44-0

Up next: Host Serra in the Division 2 Southern Section playoffs.


24. Norco (8-2) beat Corona 70-14

Up next: Host Chaminade in the Division 2 Southern Section playoffs.

25. Ayala (10-0) beat Alta Loma 42-7

Up next: Host Los Osos in the Division 6 Southern Section playoffs.

Leave a Reply

%d bloggers like this: