Here are Scorebook Live’s Top 25 Southern California high school football rankings for the week of Oct. 14. Our rankings encompass the Southern Section, LA City Section and San Diego Section. The rankings are compiled by Scorebook Live California reporters Connor Morrissette, Bodie DeSilva and Lance Smith.

1. Mater Dei (7-0) beat No. 14 Servite 49-11

Up next: At Santa Margarita, Oct. 18, 7 p.m.

2. St. John Bosco (7-0) beat No. 8 JSerra 49-10

Up next: At Orange Lutheran, Oct. 18, 7 p.m.

3. Mission Viejo (8-0) beat Capistrano Valley 63-13

Up next: Bye week

4. Helix (6-1) beat Valhalla 49-2

Up next: At Grossmont, Oct. 18, 7 p.m.



5. Cathedral Catholic (6-1) beat Madison 41-0

Up next: Host No. 12 St. Augustine, Oct. 18, 7 p.m.

6. Corona Centennial (5-2) beat Corona 69-7

Up next: Host Norco, Oct. 18, 7 p.m.

7. JSerra (5-2) lost to No. 2 St. John Bosco 49-10

Up next: At Servite, Oct. 17, 7:30 p.m.

8. Grace Brethren (7-0) beat Moorpark 56-14

Up next: Host Thousand Oaks, Oct. 18, 7 p.m.

9. Narbonne (6-1) bye week

Up next: At Gardena, Oct. 18, 7 p.m.

10. St. Augustine (6-1) beat Lincoln 48-31

Up next: At No. 6 Cathedral Catholic, Oct. 18, 7 p.m.

11. Corona del Mar (7-0) beat Edison 42-7

Up next: At Fountain Valley, Oct. 17, 7 p.m.


12. Servite (4-3) lost to No. 1 Mater Dei 49-11

Up next: Host JSerra, Oct. 17, 7:30 p.m.

13. Bishop Amat (5-1) beat Chaminade 31-21

Up next: At Serra Gardena, Oct. 18, 7 p.m.

14. Calabasas (5-2) bye week

Up next: Host Newbury Park, Oct. 18, 7 p.m.

15. Sierra Canyon (6-1) bye week

Up next: At San Pedro, Oct. 18, 7 p.m.

16. La Habra (5-2) beat Fullerton 44-20

Up next: At Sunny Hills, Friday, 7 p.m.

*17. Upland (3-4) beat Los Osos 35-7

Up next: Host Etiwanda, Oct. 18, 7 p.m.

*Upland forfeited games to Crenshaw and Damien due to an ineligible player, dropping their record to 3-4.



18. San Clemente (7-1) beat El Toro 42-3

Up next: Host Capistrano Valley, Oct. 18, 7 p.m.

19. Alemany (5-1) vs. Loyola, canceled

Due to the Saddleridge Fire, the Alemany vs. Loyola game was canceled and will not be rescheduled.

Up next: Host Chaminade, Oct. 18, 7 p.m.

20. Rancho Verde (6-1) beat Elsinore 55-7

Up next: At Valley View, Oct. 18, 7 p.m.

21. Notre Dame (5-2) beat Serra 17-6

Up next: Host Loyola, Oct. 18, 7 p.m.

22. Norco (6-1) beat Santiago 63-14

Up next: At Centennial, Oct. 18, 7 p.m.

23. Orange Lutheran (4-3) beat Santa Margarita 28-14

Up next: Host St. John Bosco, Oct. 18, 7 p.m.


24. Culver City (7-0) beat Lawndale 32-27

Up next: At El Segundo, Oct. 18, 7 p.m.

25. Camarillo (7-0) beat Bishop Diego 34-0

Up next: Neutral site game against Moorpark, Oct. 18, 7 p.m.

Leave a Reply

%d bloggers like this: