Here are Scorebook Live’s All-Orange County high school girls basketball teams for the 2019-2020 season. The primary criteria for the awards were team success, statistics, strength of schedule and intangibles.

ALL-ORANGE COUNTY FIRST TEAM

G Asia Avinger – Rosary Academy – SR.

Asia Avinger, Rosary Academy

The 4-star San Diego State commit was named Trinity League Player of the Year.

G Sydney Gandy – Orangewood Academy – SR.

Sydney Gandy, Orangewood Academy

One of the best scorers in SoCal, Gandy will next play at Idaho.

G Alyssa Frescas – Mater Dei – JR.

Alyssa Frescas, Mater Dei

Frescas was one of the main drivers behind Mater Dei’s championship run and was named First Team All-Trinity League.

F Brooke Demetre – Mater Dei – JR.

Brooke Demetre, Mater Dei girls basketball

The versatile 5-star Stanford commit was named First Team All-Trinity League.



ALL-ORANGE COUNTY SECOND TEAM

G Kaylee Byon – Rosary Academy – SO.

The sharp-shooting wing was named First Team All-Trinity League.

G Katie Kubo – Esperanza – SR.

Kubo was named MVP of the Crestview League.

G Angie Choy – Oxford Academy – JR.

Choi averaged 21.6 points, 4.1 assists, and 3.7 steals per game.

G Hannah Stines – Troy – SO.

Stines led Troy with 13.3 points, 5.4 rebounds, and 2.8 steals per game in addition to 3.4 APG.

G Anaiyah Tu’ua – Troy – SR.

The Freeway League MVP averaged 10.3 points and 2.7 steals plus a team-high 4.4 assists per game.

G AnLing Su Vera – Fairmont Prep – JR.

Su Vera averaged over 11 points and six assists per game.

G Alex Iemsisanith – JSerra – SR.

Iemsisanith was named First Team All-Trinity League.


F Mia Yamamoto – Fairmont Prep – JR.

Yamamoto averaged 15.7 points, 5.5 rebounds, two assists, and 1.6 steals per game on a lofty 51.5% FG.

F/G Nicole Rodriguez – Rosary Academy – SR.

The LMU commit was named First Team All-Trinity League.

F/C Ella Gardinier – San Clemente – SR.

The South Coast League MVP averaged 16.4 PPG while leading the Tritons with 12.4 rebounds, 3.3 assists, and a whopping plus-minus of 15.4 per game.

C/F Elodie Lalotte – Orangewood Academy – SR.

Lalotte anchored the paint for the 2-AA champions and was named First Team All-League.

ALL-ORANGE COUNTY THIRD TEAM

G Caia Elisaldez – Mater Dei – FR.

G Alyssa Norada – Tustin – JR.

G Joleen Corona – Whittier Christian – SR.



G Taylor Feldman – Crean Lutheran – SO.

G Alyssa Kubo – Esperanza – SO.

F/G Emily Briggs – Esperanza – JR.

F/C Jessie Blaine – San Clemente – SR.

C/F Ava Carter – JSerra – SO.

C Grace Gentry – San Juan Hills – SR.

C Meaali’i Amosa – Mater Dei – JR.


ALL-ORANGE COUNTY HONORABLE MENTION

G Serena Ileleji – Anaheim – SO.

G Marisa Tanga – Huntington Beach – SR.

G Alyssa Real – Huntington Beach – JR.

G Freda Tafuna – Villa Park – JR.

G Emily Freeman – San Juan Hills – JR.

G Caylee Santos – Rosary Academy – SR.

G Kaitlyn Muller – Orange Lutheran – SO.

G Annika Johnson – Sunny Hills – SR.

G Trasara Alexander – Corona del Mar – JR.

G Nicole Referente – Aliso Niguel – SR.

G/F Soleil Montrose – Mater Dei – SO.

G/F Megan Jones – Foothill – SR.

F/G Selena Hernandez – El Dorado – SO.

F Sandra Balandran – Garden Grove – SR.



F Erika Magard – Woodbridge – SR.

F/C Catherine Swanson – Aliso Niguel – SR.

C/F Katie Schwan – Tesoro – SR.

C/F Jocelyn Ewell – Santa Margarita – SR.

C Bryn Boznanski – Rosary Academy – SR.

Leave a Reply

%d bloggers like this: