Here’s a look at how Scorebook Live’s Top 25 California high school football teams fared in games played Oct. 24-25.

1. Mater Dei (9-0) beat No. 2 St. John Bosco 38-24

Up next: Host JSerra, Nov. 1, 7 p.m.

2. St. John Bosco (8-1) lost to No. 1 Mater Dei 38-24

Up next: Host Santa Margarita, Nov. 1, 7 p.m.

Game highlights:

3. De La Salle (8-1) bye week

Up next: Host Clayton Valley Charter, Nov. 1, 7 p.m.

4. Mission Viejo (9-0) beat No. 22 San Clemente 38-6

Up next: Host Tesoro, Nov. 1, 7 p.m.

5. Helix (8-1) beat Granite Hills 49-27

Up next: At Steele Canyon, Nov. 1, 7 p.m.

6. Cathedral Catholic (8-1) bye week

Up next: At Lincoln, Nov. 1, 6:30 p.m.

7. Corona Centennial (7-2) beat King 42-0

Up next: At Roosevelt, Nov. 1, 7 p.m.

8. Grace Brethren (8-1) lost to No. 17 Sierra Canyon 13-7

Up next: At Camarillo, Nov. 1, 7:30 p.m.

9. Narbonne (9-0) beat Carson 52-3

Up next: Host Banning, Nov. 1, 7 p.m.

10. Folsom (8-1) beat Grant Union 62-17

Up next: Host Del Oro, Nov. 1, 7 p.m.

11. Servite (6-3) beat Santa Margarita 27-0

Up next: At Orange Lutheran, Nov. 1, 7 p.m.

12. Corona del Mar (9-0) beat Newport Harbor 56-17

Up next: Host Los Alamitos, Nov. 1, 7 p.m.

13. JSerra (6-3) beat Orange Lutheran 19-0

Up next: At Mater Dei, Nov. 1, 7 p.m.

14. Bishop Amat (8-1) beat No. 25 Notre Dame 35-21

Up next: Host Loyola, Nov. 1, 7 p.m.

15. St. Augustine (7-2) beat Madison 35-18

Up next: Host Point Loma, Nov. 1, 7 p.m.

16. Calabasas (7-2) beat Oaks Christian 30-27

Up next: At St. Bonaventure, Nov. 1, 7 p.m.

17. Sierra Canyon (8-1) beat No. 8 Grace Brethren 13-7

Up next: At Paraclete, Nov. 1, 7 p.m.

18. Central (Fresno) (9-0) beat Clovis West 55-21

Up next: Host Clovis East, Nov. 1, 7 p.m.

19. La Habra (7-2) beat Troy 50-3

Up next: At Sonora, Nov. 1, 7 p.m.

*20. Upland (5-4) beat Chino Hills 28-21

Up next: Host Rancho Cucamonga, Nov. 1, 7 p.m.

*Upland forfeited games to Crenshaw and Damien due to an ineligible player.

21. Serra (San Mateo) (7-0) vs. Sacred Heart Prep, Saturday, 2 p.m.

Up next: Host No. 23 Valley Christian, Nov. 2, 2 p.m.

22. San Clemente (8-2) lost to No. 4 Mission Viejo 38-6

Up next: Bye week

23. Valley Christian (8-0) (San Jose) beat Bellarmine Prep 28-0

Up next: At Serra, Nov. 2, 2 p.m.

24. Alemany (6-2) lost to Serra Gardena, 32-25

Up next: At Notre Dame, Nov. 1, 7 p.m.

25. Notre Dame (Sherman Oaks) (6-3) lost to No. 14 Bishop Amat 35-21

Up next: Host Alemany, Nov. 1, 7 p.m.

Thank you for joining the discussion on SBLive!

%d bloggers like this: