NFHS California Coach of the Year nominations from CIF’s Sac-Joaquin Section

The CIF State Office recently announced the Section nominees for the NFHS California Coach of the Year award for the 2019-20 school year.

“The coaches were selected based on the positive work they have done with the student-athletes in their respective sports programs,” per a CIF press release.

SBLive is taking a closer look at the nominees from each of the state’s 10 Sections. Here are the nominees from the Sac-Joaquin Section:

Charly Garza – Hughson – Baseball

Garza had the Huskies at 7-0 and had outscored opponents by 49 runs before the COVID-19 stoppage.

Dehard Wilson – Grant – Boys Basketball

Wilson guided the Pacers to a win over St. Mary’s (Stockton) for the Sac-Joaquin D2 Championship and a berth into the CIF State D1 playoffs.

Jeff Ota – McClatchy – Girls Basketball

Ota helped the Lions reach the semifinals of the Sac-Joaquin D1 Championship.

Kevin Selby – Nevada Union – Boys Cross Country

Selby, a long time cross country coach, has been with Nevada Union for the past two seasons.

Amber Lassetter – Cosumnes Oaks – Girls Cross Country

Lassetter has coached cross country for several decades and started with the Wolfpack in 2008.

Chris Musseman – Ripon – Football

Musseman led the Indians to a 14-1 season that included a Sac-Joaquin Section D5 Championship and a win over Highland to capture the D4-AA CIF State Championship.

Tim Healy – Granite Bay – Boys Golf

Healy has been the golf coach at Granite Bay since 2014.

Matt Doyle – Enochs – Girls Golf

Doyle led Enochs to their second consecutive section championship.

Geovanni Villalobos – Natomas – Boys Soccer

After losing in the D4 section championship, Villalobos led the Nighthawks to the Northern California D4 Regional Championship.

Jordan Martinez – El Camino – Girls Soccer

Martinez guided the Eagles to a 3-1 win over top-seeded Ripon in the D4 section championship.

Mary Jo Truesdale – Sheldon – Softball

Truesdale has won 759 games and eight section championships during her tenure at Sheldon. (Truesdale is pictured above)

Michele Fay – Sierra – Spirit

Fay helped the Timberwolves to first place in the Universal Cheerleaders Association Cheer Camp.

Lotty Hellested – Nevada Union – Boys Swimming

Hellestad oversees both the Swimming and Water Polo teams at Nevada Union.

Owen Yancher – Davis Sr. – Girls Swimming

Yancher had his team partner with St. Francis for a virtual league championship in which the athletes competed in scavenger hunts and other competitions.

Dale Eckenberg – Rocklin – Boys Tennis

Eckenberg coaches both the boys and girls teams and has been at Rocklin since 1998.

Ed Melfort – Sierra – Girls Tennis

Melfort helped the Timberwolves capture the D4 section championship in 2019-20, beating Central Catholic in the final.

Peanut/Tena Harms – El Dorado – Boys Track & Field

The Harms’ have been longtime Track & Field and Cross Country coaches at El Dorado.

Dave Unterholzner – Bella Vista – Girls Track & Field

Unterholzner has been in charge of track & field at Bella Vista for 29 seasons.

Martin Soyama – El Camino – Girls Volleyball

Soyama led the Eagles into the Division 3 playoffs while fighting an illness that resulted in two amputations.

Rob Beckhart – Central Valley – Boys Wrestling

Beckhart has been the longtime boys and girls wrestling coach for the Hawks.

Lance Mannsuetti – Nevada Union – Boys Volleyball

Mannsuetti had his team out to a 3-0 start, having swept all three opponents, before the COVID-19 shutdown.

Jeremy Arsich – Natomas – Girls Wrestling

Arsich had three athletes from Natomas qualify for the CIF State meet in 2019.

Thank you for joining the discussion on SBLive!

%d bloggers like this: