Southern California Top 25 football rankings: Servite climbs into top 10 in Week 9

Here are Scorebook Live’s Top 25 Southern California high school football rankings for the week of Oct. 21. Our rankings encompass the Southern Section, LA City Section and San Diego Section. The rankings are compiled by Scorebook Live California reporters Connor Morrissette, Bodie DeSilva and Lance Smith.

1. Mater Dei (8-0) beat Santa Margarita 45-0

Up next: At No. 2 St. John Bosco, Oct. 25, 7:30 p.m.

2. St. John Bosco (8-0) beat Orange Lutheran 63-6

Up next: Host No. 1 Mater Dei, Oct. 25, 7:30 p.m.

3. Mission Viejo (8-0) bye week

Up next: Host No. 23 San Clemente, Oct. 25, 7 p.m.

4. Helix (7-1) beat Grossmont 54-14

Up next: Host Granite Hills, Oct. 25, 7 p.m.

5. Cathedral Catholic (8-1) beat No. 12 St. Augustine 35-14

Up next: Bye week

6. Corona Centennial (6-2) beat Norco 61-23

Up next: At King, Oct. 25, 7 p.m.

7. Grace Brethren (8-0) beat Thousand Oaks 42-0

Up next: Host No. 17 Sierra Canyon, Oct. 25, 7 p.m.

8. Narbonne (8-0) beat Gardena 58-6

Up next: Host Carson, Oct. 25, 7 p.m.

9. Servite (5-3) beat No. 8 JSerra 34-21

Up next: At Santa Margarita, Oct. 24, 7 p.m.

10. Corona del Mar (8-0) beat Fountain Valley 42-7

Up next: At Newport Harbor, Oct. 25, 7 p.m.

11. JSerra (5-3) lost to No. 14 Servite 34-21

Up next: At Orange Lutheran, Oct. 25, 7 p.m.

12. Bishop Amat (7-1) beat Serra Gardena 20-13

Up next: Host Notre Dame, Oct. 25, 7 p.m.

13. St. Augustine (6-2) lost to No. 6 Cathedral Catholic 35-14

Up next: Host Madison, Oct. 25, 7:30 p.m.

14. Calabasas (6-2) beat Newbury Park 66-7

Up next: At Oaks Christian, Oct. 25, 7 p.m.

15. Sierra Canyon (7-1) beat San Pedro 40-7

Up next: At No. 9 Grace Brethren, Oct. 25, 7 p.m.

16. La Habra (6-2) beat Sunny Hills 49-7

Up next: Host Troy, Oct. 25, 7 p.m.

*17. Upland (4-4) beat Etiwanda 42-10

Up next: At Chino Hills, Oct. 25, 7 p.m.

*Upland forfeited games to Crenshaw and Damien due to an ineligible player.

18. San Clemente (8-1) beat Capistrano Valley 36-14

Up next: At Mission Viejo, Oct. 25, 7 p.m.

19. Alemany (6-1) beat Chaminade 35-28

Up next: Host Serra Gardena, Oct. 25, 7 p.m.

20. Notre Dame (6-2) beat Loyola 29-23

Up next: At Bishop Amat, Oct. 25, 7 p.m.

21. Orange Lutheran (4-4) lost to No. 2 St. John Bosco 63-6

Up next: Host JSerra, Oct. 25, 7 p.m.

22. Culver City (8-0) beat El Segundo 42-9

Up next: Host Hawthorne, Oct. 25, 7 p.m.

23. Camarillo (8-0) beat Moorpark 42-14

Up next: At Thousand Oaks, Oct. 25, 7 p.m.

24. Rancho Verde (7-1) beat Valley View 28-14

Up next: At Paloma Valley, Oct. 25, 7 p.m.

25. Norco (6-2) lost to Corona Centennial 61-23

Up next: Host Eastvale Roosevelt, Oct. 24, 7 p.m.

Thank you for joining the discussion on SBLive!

%d bloggers like this: