SB Live California Top 25: It’s showdown week as No. 2 St. John Bosco hosts No. 1 Mater Dei

Here are Scorebook Live’s Top 25 California high school football rankings for the week of Oct. 21. Our statewide rankings are released every Monday throughout the 2019 high school football season. The rankings are compiled by Scorebook Live California reporters Connor Morrissette, Bodie DeSilva and Lance Smith.

1. Mater Dei (8-0) beat Santa Margarita 45-0

Up next: At No. 2 St. John Bosco, Oct. 25, 7:30 p.m.

2. St. John Bosco (8-0) beat Orange Lutheran 63-6

Up next: Host No. 1 Mater Dei, Oct. 25, 7:30 p.m.

3. De La Salle (8-1) beat San Ramon Valley 52-0

Up next: Bye week

4. Mission Viejo (8-0) bye week

Up next: Host No. 23 San Clemente, Oct. 25, 7 p.m.

5. Helix (7-1) beat Grossmont 54-14

Up next: Host Granite Hills, Oct. 25, 7 p.m.

6. Cathedral Catholic (8-1) beat St. Augustine 35-14

Up next: Bye week

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=KOQ8-zYGOqE&t=159s

7. Corona Centennial (6-2) beat Norco 61-23

Up next: At King, Oct. 25, 7 p.m.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ivFHGnCusQI&t=2s

8. Grace Brethren (8-0) beat Thousand Oaks 42-0

Up next: Host No. 17 Sierra Canyon, Oct. 25, 7 p.m.

9. Narbonne (8-0) beat Gardena 58-6

Up next: Host Carson, Oct. 25, 7 p.m.

10. Folsom (7-1) beat Granite Bay 56-10

Up next: Host Grant Union, Oct. 25, 7 p.m.

11. Servite (5-3) beat JSerra 34-21

Up next: At Santa Margarita, Oct. 24, 7 p.m.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=8lvEKrwR01g&t=1s

12. Corona del Mar (8-0) beat Fountain Valley 42-7

Up next: At Newport Harbor, Oct. 25, 7 p.m.

13. JSerra (5-3) lost to Servite 34-21

Up next: At Orange Lutheran, Oct. 25, 7 p.m.

14. Bishop Amat (7-1) beat Serra Gardena 20-13

Up next: Host Notre Dame, Oct. 25, 7 p.m.

15. St. Augustine (6-2) lost to Cathedral Catholic 35-14

Up next: Host Madison, Oct. 25, 7:30 p.m.

16. Calabasas (6-2) beat Newbury Park 66-7

Up next: At Oaks Christian, Oct. 25, 7 p.m.

17. Sierra Canyon (7-1) beat San Pedro 40-7

Up next: At No. 9 Grace Brethren, Oct. 25, 7 p.m.

18. Central (Fresno) (8-0) beat Clovis North 58-14

Up next: At Clovis West, Oct. 24, 7 p.m.

19. La Habra (6-2) beat Sunny Hills 49-7

Up next: Host Troy, Oct. 25, 7 p.m.

*20. Upland (4-4) beat Etiwanda 42-10

Up next: At Chino Hills, Oct. 25, 7 p.m.

*Upland forfeited games to Crenshaw and Damien due to an ineligible player.

21. Serra (San Mateo) (7-0) beat Saint Francis 35-21

Up next: Host Sacred Heart Prep, Oct. 26, 2 p.m.

22. San Clemente (8-1) beat Capistrano Valley 36-14

Up next: At Mission Viejo, Oct. 25, 7 p.m.

23. Valley Christian (7-0) (San Jose) beat Riordan 44-6

Up next: At Bellarmine Prep, Oct. 25, 7 p.m.

24. Alemany (6-1) beat Chaminade 35-28

Up next: Host Serra Gardena, Oct. 25, 7 p.m.

25. Notre Dame (Sherman Oaks) (6-2) beat Loyola 29-23

Up next: At Bishop Amat, Oct. 25, 7 p.m.

Thank you for joining the discussion on SBLive!

%d bloggers like this: