Magnolia boys basketball G Derrian Ford voted SBLive’s Arkansas High School Athlete of the Week

Congratulations to Magnolia boys basketball guard Derrian Ford for being voted SBLive’s Arkansas High School Athlete of the Week for Dec. 20-26!

The future Razorback scored 17 points, had 8 rebounds, 2 assists and 1 steal in a 62-40 victory over El Dorado.

The senior received 57.43% of the vote, beating out Fountain Lake’s Colby Lambert who finished second with 21.05%. Fountain Lake’s Kara Martin finished third with 12.22% and Bentonville’s Ella Campbell finished fourth with 4.79%

If you would like to nominate an athlete, please email athleteoftheweek@scorebooklive.com or tag us on Twitter or Instagram at @sbliveark.

Here are the other athletes who were nominated for Dec. 20-26:

Nick Smith, North Little Rock boys basketball

The future Arkansas Razorback scored 30 points, had 5 assists and 3 rebounds in a 74-69 victory over Chicago Whitney Young in the City of the Palms Classic in Fort Myers, Fla.  He had 12 points in a 80-59 loss to IMG Academy (Fla.) in the same tournament.

Kel’el Ware, North Little Rock boys basketball

The 7-0 senior forward scored 15 points and grabbed 11 rebounds in a 74-69 victory over Chicago Whitney Young in the City of the Palms Classic in Fort Myers, Fla. He had 22 points and 18 rebounds in a 80-59 loss to IMG Academy (Fla.) in the same tournament.

Madison Cartwright, Greenwood girls basketball

The 5-10 junior guard scored 25 points including 20 in the second half while making 10-of-11 free throws in a 56-47 victory over Bentonville.

Jenna Lawerence, Farmington girls basketball

The junior and Razorback commit scored 21 points in a 71-43 victory over Fort Smith Southside at the Paycom Center in Oklahoma City prior to Wednesday’s game between the Oklahoma City Thunder and the Denver Nuggets.

Corey Washington, North Little Rock boys basketball

The 6-7 senior forward scored 13 points and snagged 4 rebounds in a 74-69 victory over Chicago Whitney Young in the City of the Palms Classic in Fort Myers, Fla. He had 13 points in a 80-59 loss to IMG Academy (Fla.) in the same tournament.

D’Asia Simpson, Wonderview girls basketball

The sophomore scored 18 points and totaled 7 steals, 4 4 rebounds and 3 blocks in a 48-31 victory over Glen Rose.

Ella Campbell, Bentonville girls basketball

The 5-9 junior scored 23 points for Bentonville in a 56-47 loss to Greenwood.

Marcus Strong, Watson Chapel boys basketball

The 5-8 guard nailed a three-pointer with 7.4 seconds and scored 11 points to lift the Wildcats to a 54-51 victory over Sylvan Hills.

Abigail Balker, Wonderview girls basketball

The junior forward scored 13 points, had 6 rebounds and 2 steals in a 48-31 victory over Glen Rose.

Samuel Forbus, Greenwood boys basketball

The 6-2 senior guard had 19 points, 5 rebounds and 3 assists in a 62-51 victory over Nashville.

Kaleigh Thompson, Lonoke girls basketball

The 6-1 senior forward scored 17 points in a 63-45 victory over Heber Springs.

Cam Wallace, Little Rock Parkview boys basketball

The 6-6 senior scored 18 points and had 14 rebounds in a 76-60 victory over Russellville.

Anna Trusty, Greenwood girls basketball

The 5-10 sophomore guard scored 18 points in a 56-47 victory over Bentonville.

Caleb Squires, Wonderview boys basketball

The 6-2 senior guard scored 31 points and had 6 rebounds in a 59-33 victory over Glen Rose.

Gracie McDade, Bauxite girls basketball

The 5-8 junior guard scored 14 points in a 41-29 victory over England. She had 11 points in a 57-17 victory over Monticello.

Sam Reynolds, Wonderview boys basketball

The 6-4 junior guard scored 16 points, had 9 rebounds and 6 assists in a 59-33 victory over Glen Rose.

Rylie Green, Lavaca girls basketball

The 5-5 senior guard scored 17 points in a. 62-32 victory over Waldron.

Braden Tanner, Dardanelle boys basketball

The 5-11 junior guard scored 23 points, had 5 assists and 3 rebounds in a 53-47 victory over Lamar.

Abby Beene, Bauxite girls basketball

The 5-8 junior guard scored 18 points in a 57-17 victory over Monticello.

Christopher Franklin, Watson Chapel boys basketball

The 6-4 wing had 15 points, 8 rebounds and 2 steals in a 54-51 victory over Sylvan Hills.

Rachel Deihl, Gravette girls basketball

The 5-11 junior scored 16 points in a 46-22 victory over Hackett.

Khamani Cooper, Watson Chapel boys basketball

The 6-3 guard had 14 points, 5 rebounds and 3 steals in a 54-51 victory over Sylvan Hills.

Selena Gasca, Cutter Morning Star girls basketball

The senior guard had 19 points, 3 steals, 1 blocks and 1 assist in a 48-32 loss to Fountain Lake.

Colby Lambert, Fountain Lake boys basketball

The 6-2 junior guard scored 23 points in a 54-45 victory over Perryville. He had 11 points, 2 assists and 2 rebounds in a 49-22 victory over Cutter Morning Star.

Mary Drakes, Fountain Lake girls basketball

The 5-8 sophomore small forward scored 16 points, had 12 rebounds, 3 assists, 1 block and 1 steal in a 48-32 victory over Cutter Morning Star.

Layne Taylor, Farmington boys basketball

The sophomore scored 29 points in a 64-43 victory over Fort Smith Southside.

Kara Martin, Fountain Lake girls basketball

The 5-6 junior guard had 12 points, 9 rebounds, 1 streak and 1 block in a 48-32 victory over Cutter Morning Star.

Cooper Rabjohn, Rector boys basketball

The sophomore scored 21 points and made 5 three-pointers in a 49-44 victory over Manilla.

Paige Davis, Fountain Lake girls basketball

The 5-5 sophomore guard had 10 points, 4 steals, 4 assists and 1 rebound in a 48-32 victory over Cutter Morning Star.

Thank you for joining the discussion on SBLive!

%d bloggers like this: