Pottsville girls basketball PF Rilee Underwood voted SBLive’s Arkansas High School Athlete of the Week

Congratulations to Pottsville girls basketball PF Rilee Underwood for being voted SBLive’s Arkansas High School Athlete of the Week for Nov. 8-14!

The senior scored 18 points, had 4 rebounds, 3 blocks and 3 steals in a 60-43 win against Beebe.

Underwood received 40.37% of the vote, beating out Lamar’s Damien Hendrix who finished second with 24.65%. Harding Academy’s Ryan McGaha finished third with 12.41% and Ozark’s Landon Wright finished fourth with 6.13%. There were over 58,000 votes tallied this week!

If you would like to nominate an athlete, please email regan@scorebooklive.com or tag us on Twitter or Instagram at @sbliveark.

Here are the other athletes who were nominated for Nov. 8-14:

Sundquist Church, Fort Smith Northside football

The senior ran 21 times for 204 yards and 2 touchdowns in the Grizzlies’ 47-21 win over Bentonville West.

Ty Massey, Fort Smith Northside football

The senior ran 15 times for 147 yards and 3 touchdowns in the Grizzlies’ 47-21 win over Bentonville West.

Keaton Stone, White Hall boys basketball

Stone scored  29 points, had 2 assists and 6 rebounds in a 89-55 victory over Searcy. He also made 5-of-8 three-pointers and shot 12-of-16 from the floor.

Carson Morgan, Bentonville West football

The junior rushed 17 times for 105 yards in the Wolverines’ 47-21 loss to Fort Smith Northside.

Charlie Fiser, Pulaski Academy football

The senior completed 23-of-30 passes for 201 yards and 2 touchdowns in the Bruins 36-21 win over Harrison.

John Mark Charette, Pulaski Academy football

The sophomore hauled in 11 catches for 110 yards and a touchdown in the Bruins 36-21 win over Harrison.

Patton Whicker, Pulaski Academy football

Whicker had three interceptions in the Bruins’ 36-1 victory over Harrison.

Jalen Dupree, Malvern football

The sophomore rushed 36 times for 288 yards and 3 touchdowns in the Leopards’ 28-20 win over Dewitt.

Logan Plumlee, Harrison football

The senior completed 30-of-35 passes for 339 yards and 2 touchdown in the Goblins’ 36-21 loss to Pulaski Academy.

Layne Taylor, Farmington boys basketball

Taylor scored 35 points in a 84-61 victory over Central Arkansas Christian in the Lamar Invitational.

Randon Ray, Booneville football

The senior ran for 3 touchdowns, passed for another and picked off a pair of passes in the Bearcats’49-21 win over Salem.

Cody Elliott, Booneville football

The junior set a Booneville playoff record when he scored on an 81-yard touchdown run in the Bearcats’49-21 win over Salem.

A.J. McCandis, Viiola girls basketball

McCandis scored 17 points, grabbed 7 rebounds and had 7 assists in a 51-50 loss to Ozark Mountain.

Max Brooks, Crossett football

The sophomore recorded 8.5 tackles in the in the Eagles’ 49-7 victory over Pottsville.

Jesse Wells, Paris boys basketball

Wells scored 12 of his 29 points in the first quarter to lead Paris to a 59-41 victory over New Life Christian.

Da’Shawn Chairs, Elkins football

The sophomore had 25 carries for 219 yards and 4 touchdowns, including a 49-yard jaunt, in the Elks’ 29-23 victory over Dardanelle. 

Eli Wisdom, Shiloh Christian football

The junior rushed five times for 106 yards, including a 66-yard run, and threw for 201 yards and a pair of touchdown passes, in the Saints’ 48-7 win over Cave City.

Kori Sanders, Lamar girls basketball

Sanders scored 24 points to lead Lamar to a 70-52 victory over Central Arkansas Christian.

Donovan Whitten, Arkadelphia football

The junior completed 12 of 21 passes for 149 yards and 2 TDs in the Badgers’ 56-26 win over Clinton.

Jaishon Davis, Arkadelphia football

The senior rushed 12 times for 156 yards and 5 touchdowns in the Badgers’ 56-26 win over Clinton.

Evan Escobedo, Booneville boys basketball

Escobedo scored 27 points in a 68-63 overtime victory over Mansfield.

DaVonta Hubbard, Camden Harmony Grove football

The sophomore intercepted a pass to seal the game in the Hornets’ 35-29 win over Harrisburg.

Jayden Fricks, Ashdown football

The junior had 23 carries for 126 yards, to top the 1,000-yard mark for the season, the Panthers 35-14 victory over Lonoke.

Landon Rowe, Ashdown football

The senior tallied 15 tackles the Panthers 35-14 victory over Lonoke.

Quinn Johnson, Izard County girls basketball

Johnson scored 24 points in a 52-36 victory over Calico Rock.

Jacovey Barker, Camden Fairview football

The senior had five sacks to break the school record in the Panthers’ 26-21 win over Greene County Tech

Arquavion Martin, Camden Fairview football

The junior picked off a pass and returned it 86 yards for a touchdown in the Panthers’ 26-21 win over Greene  County Tech.

Jacob Mathis, Greenbrier football

The senior caught seven passes for 103 yards and picked off a pass and returned it 50 yards for a touchdown in the Panthers’ 31-28 win over Maumelle.

Cooper Wilcox, Greenbrier football

The senior completed 15-of-31 passes for 235 yards and 2 touchdowns and ran the ball 17 times for 71 yards and another score, in the Panthers’ 31-28 win over Maumelle.

Nick Huett, Greenbrier football

The senior rushed 23 times for 108 yards and had two catches for 11 yards in the Panthers’ 31-28 win over Maumelle.

Bradley Turnage, Greenbrier football

The senior booted the game-winning field goal – making him 7 for 7 on field goals this season, and a perfect 65 of 65 on extra points – in the Panthers’ 31-28 win over Maumelle.

Evan Goldman, The New School boys basketball

Goldman scored 24 points to lead The New School to a 69-43 victory over Dover.

Damien Hendrix, Lamar football

The junior scored on two touchdown runs in the Warriors’ 21-20 win over Gentry.

Olivia Pielemeier, Lake Hamilton girls cross country

Pielemeier finished second and was the highest-finishing Arkansan in the Arkansas-Oklahoma All-Star Cross Country meet in Rogers in 18:35.02.

Landon Wright, Ozark football

The junior rushed for 197 yards and 5 touchdowns in the Hillbillies’ 48-18 win over Huntsville.

Kolton Reynolds, Huntsville football

The senior scored on a 70-yard touchdown run in the Eagles’ 48-18 loss to Ozark.

Gage Lindsey, Mountain Home football

The senior rushed for 192 yards and 1 touchdown in the Bombers’ 21-14 win over Sylvan Hills.

Andrew Westphal, Mountain Home boys cross country

Westphal finished fourth and was the highest-finishing Arkansan in the Arkansas-Oklahoma All-Star Cross Country meet in Rogers in 16:05.37.

Joshua Shepherd, Rogers football

The senior rushed 17 times for 246 yards and 3 touchdowns in the Mounties’ 51-17 win over Little Rock Catholic.

Ryan McGaha Harding Academy football

McGaha had three defensive touchdowns in a 56-6 victory over West Fork.

Logan Young, Dover girls basketball

Young scored 23 points to lead Dover to a 63-34 victory over The New School.

Logan McCann, Camden Harmony Grove football

The senior defensive end had a a season-high 16 total tackles (9 solo and 7 assists) and 2 tackles for loss.

Koby Bradley, Nettleton football

Ran for 281 yards on 26 carries and added four touchdowns in Nettleton’s 33-14 win over Hot Springs.

Jordan A Mills, Lakeside football

Threw for 232 yards and two touchdowns in the first round of the playoffs against Wynne.

Thank you for joining the discussion on SBLive!

%d bloggers like this: