El Dorado WR DeAndra Burns Jr. voted SBLive’s Arkansas High School Athlete of the Week

Congratulations to El Dorado wide receiver DeAndra Burns Jr. for being voted SBLive’s Arkansas High School Athlete of the Week for Nov. 1-7!

The junior caught three passes for 127 yards and 2 touchdowns, adding 18 yards in kick returns, in the Wildcats’ 63-23 victory over West Memphis.

Burns received 53.66% of the vote, beating out El Dorado’s Shadarious Plummer who finished second with 25.78%. Rivercrest’s Lath Latham finished third with 4.97% and Arkadelphia’s Alex Loy finished fourth with 4.01%. There were over 61,000 votes tallied this week!

If you would like to nominate an athlete, please email regan@scorebooklive.com or tag us on Twitter or Instagram at @sbliveark.

Here are the other athletes who were nominated for Nov. 1-7:

Bladen Fike, Fayetteville football

The senior threw for 125 yards and 3 touchdowns in the Bulldogs’ 49-14 rout of Springdale Har-Ber.

Isaiah Sategna, Fayetteville football

The senior caught 3 passes for 74 yards, including a 64-yard touchdown, in the Bulldogs’ 49-14 win over Springdale Har-Ber. 

Jalen Blackburn, Fayetteville football

The senior caught a 9-yard TD passes and threw a 64-yard touchdown in the Bulldogs’ 49-14 victory over Springdale Har-Ber.

Gunner Gleghorn, Izard County boys basketball

Gleghorn scored 21 points in a 67-44 victory over Valley Springs.

Sharmon Rester, El Dorado football

The senior completed 13-of-16 passes for 386 yards and 5 touchdowns in the Wildcats’ 63-23 victory over West Memphis.

Shadarious Plummer, El Dorado football

The junior rushed 16 times for 168 yards and 4 touchdowns in the Wildcats’ 63-23 win over West Memphis.

Jackie Washington, El Dorado football

The senior caught five passes for 173 yards and 2 touchdowns, adding 39 yards in kick returns, in the Wildcats’ 63-23 victory over West Memphis.

Hudson Betts, Fayetteville boys cross country

The junior won the Class 6A state title at the Oaklawn Park infield in Hot Springs in 15:20.28.

Cooper Wilcox, Greenbrier football

The senior completed 17-of-26 passes for 170 yards and 2 touchdowns, and ran the ball 17 times for 84 yards and another score, in the Panthers’ 45-22 win over Vilonia.

Nick Huett, Greenbrier football

The senior rushed 27 times for 168 yards and 2 touchdowns in the Panthers’ 45-22 win over Vilonia.

Jacob Mathis, Greenbrier football

Mathis caught six passes for 53 yards and 2 touchdowns in the Panthers’ 45-22 win over Vilonia.

Madison Galindo, Bentonville girls cross country

The junior won the Class 5A state title at the Oaklawn Park infield in Hot Springs in 18:30.63.

Peyton Hester, Hackett football

After being moved to running back in the second half Friday, the senior proceeded to rush for 236 yards — including 201 in the third quarter – and 3 TDs, while adding 80 receiving yards and another score in the Hornets’ 34-6 win over Mansfield.

Andrew Westphal, Mountain Home boys cross country

The senior won the Class 5A state title at the Oaklawn Park infield in 15:41.61.

Damian Helmlinger, Berryville football

The senior tallied 12 tackles to help preserve the shutout in the Bobcats’ 3-0 win over Green Forest.

Jayden Fricks, Ashdown football

The junior scored 5 touchdowns in the first half, rushing for 4 and catching a pass for another, in the Panthers’ 49-18 victory over Fountain Lake.

Olivia Pielemeier, Lake Hamilton girls cross country

The junior won the Class 5A state title at the Oaklawn Park infield in 18:44.61

Stran Smith, Benton football

The senior completed 26-of-39 passes for 369 yards and 4 touchdowns, in the Panthers’ 42-21 win over Van Buren.

Cam Harris, Benton football

The senior had six catches for 166 yards and 3 touchdowns in the Panthers’ 42-21 win over Van Buren.

Casey Johnson, Benton football

The senior rushed 13 times for 133 yards and 3 touchdowns in the Panthers’ 42-21 win over Van Buren.

Matthew Dunsworth, Clarksville boys cross country

The junior won the Class 4A state boys title at the Oaklawn Park infield in Hot Springs in 16:34.16.

Chi Henry, Van Buren football

The junior had 11 catches for 114 yards and 2 touchdowns the Pointers’ 42-21 loss to Benton.

Tyrique Jones, Crossett football

The senior threw for 67 yards and ran for 173 yards, scoring 3 total touchdowns in the Eagles’ 29-27 loss to Star City.

Tracker Whited, Hamburg football

The junior ran 15 times for 170 yards and a touchdown in the Lions’ 27-12 win over Dumas.

Donovan Whitten, Arkadelphia football

The junior passed for 283 yards and 3 touchdowns in the Badgers’ 42-13 win over Malvern.

Alex Loy, Arkadelphia football

The senior hauled in six passes for 114 yards and 3 touchdowns in the Badgers’ 42-13 win over Malvern.

Jaishon Davis, Arkadelphia football

The senior rushed for 152 yards in the Badgers’ 42-13 win over Malvern.

Julia Whorton, Clarksville girls cross country

The sophomore won the Class 4A state title at the Oaklawn Park infield in Hot Springs in 20:01.45.

Cody Paul, Lead Hill boys basketball

Paul scored 17 points in a 51-49 loss to Eureka Springs.

Kade Seldomridge, Rogers football

The senior caught a pair of touchdown passes, returned a punt for a 57-yard touchdown and had a 60-yard kickoff return that set up another score, in the Mounties’ 56-28 win over Rogers Heritage.

Kaleb Eskew, Jessieville boys cross country

The sophomore won the Class 3A state title at the Oaklawn Park infield in Hot Springs in 17:01.58.

Mytorian Singleton, Bryant football

The sophomore caught eight passes for 138 yards, including the game-winning catch with 21 seconds left in the game, in the Hornets 32-29 win over Conway.

Carson Burnett, Bryant football

The senior completed 15-of-21 passes for 245 yards and a touchdown, while running for 73 yards and another score, in the Hornets 32-29 win over Conway.

Chris Gannaway, Bryant football

The junior ran 27 times for 175 yards in the Hornets 32-29 victory over Conway.

Juliah Rodgers, Jessieville girls cross country

The junior won the Class 3A state title at the Oaklawn Park infield in Hot Springs in 19:01.42.

Boogie Carr, Conway football

The junior ran 22 times for 152 yards in the Wampus Cats’ 32-29 loss to Bryant

Josh Ficklin, Bentonville football

The junior ran 18 times for 103 yards and 3 touchdowns in the Tigers’ 56-21 win over Bentonville West.

Chas Nimrod, Bentonville football

The senior caught four passes for 142 yards and 2 touchdowns in the Tigers’ 56-21 win over Bentonville West.

Drew Wright, Bentonville football

The senior completed 15-of-17 passes for 301 yards and 4 touchdowns in the Tigers’ 56-21 win over Bentonville West.

Justice Neufeld, Acorn boys cross country

Neufeld won the Class 2A title at the Oaklawn Park infield in Hot Springs in 16:48,95.

David Sorg, Fort Smith Southside football

The junior completed 21-of-35 passes for 295 yards and 5 touchdowns in the Mavericks’ 52-51 win over Springdale.

Darryl Kattich, Cedarville football

The junior ran 34 times for 331 yards and 4 touchdowns in the Pirates’ 40-20 win over Lincoln.

Kate Provence, Cedar Ridge girls cross country

The senior won the Class 2A title at the Oaklawn Park infield in Hot Springs in 20:15.02.

Mike Sharp, Rivercrest football

The senior completed 12-of-15 passes for 216 yards and 2 touchdowns in the Colts 40-8 win over Blytheville.

Lath Latham, Rivercrest football

The senior caught three passes for 107 yards and 2 touchdowns in the Colts 40-8 win over Blytheville.

Joseph Garay, Hermitage boys cross country

The senior won the Class 1A title at the Oaklawn Park infield in Hot Springs in 17:24.97.

Tre Hopkins, Nashville football

The sophomore rushed 29 times for 267 yards and 3TDs in the Scrappers’ 55-19 win over Bauxite.

Eli Wisdom, Shiloh Christian football

The junior completed 12-of-17 passes for 248 yards and 5 touchdowns, all in the first half, of the Saints’ 56-13 win over Huntsville.

Kate Cheek, Valley Springs girls basketball

Cheek scored 29 points, grabbed 10 rebounds and had 7 blocks in 57-51 victory over Cotter.

Aubree Henderson, Kingston girls cross country

The junior won the Class 1A title at the Oaklawn Park infield in Hot Springs in 21:24.72.

Joe Trusty, Alma football 

Trusty threw three touchdown passes and added another score on the ground while accumulating 347 passing yards and 113 rushing yards against Farmington.

Jordan Mills, Lakeside

The senior quarterback threw for 389 yards and six touchdowns against Hot Springs.

Thank you for joining the discussion on SBLive!

%d bloggers like this: