Camden Harmony Grove RB Trenton Haygood voted SBLive’s Arkansas High School Athlete of the Week

Congratulations to Camden Harmony Grove running back Trenton Haygood for being voted SBLive’s Arkansas High School Athlete of the Week for Oct. 25-31!

The freshman caught 3 touchdown passes in the Hornets’ 41-30 win over Rison.

Haygood received 29.34% of the vote, beating out Lincoln’s Kale Jones who finished second with 23.63%. Benton’s Lacy Bohannon finished third with 13.43% and Malvern’s Braylon Watson finished fourth with 7.71%. There were over 91,000 votes tallied this week!

If you would like to nominate an athlete, please email regan@scorebooklive.com or tag us on Twitter or Instagram at @sbliveark.

Here are the other athletes who were nominated for Oct. 25-31:

Andrew Westphal, Mountain Home boys cross country

Westphal won the Class 5A West Championship in Vilonia in 15:43.70.

Gunner Gleghorn, Izard County boys basketball

Gleghorn scored 23 points in a 55-49 loss at Sloan-Hendrix.

Olivia Pielemeier, Lake Hamilton girls cross country

Pielemeier won the Class 5A South Championship in Hot Springs in 18:28.00.

Dylan Dew, Hot Springs Lakeside boys cross country

Dew won the Class 5A South Championship in Hot Springs in 15:45.00.

Hayden Hutson, Cotter girls basketball

Hutson scored 19 points in a 49-45 victory over Lead Hill.

Carson Wasemiller, Fayetteville girls cross country

Wasemiller won the Class 6A Division of the Mountie Classic Conference Championship in Rogers in 18:58.40.

Hudson Betts, Fayetteville boys cross country

Betts won the Class 6A Division of the Mountie Classic Conference Championship in Rogers in 16:01.80.

Gideon Spray, Mountain Home Christian Academy boys basketball

Spray scored 22 points in a 61-55 victory over Flippin.

Rylee Patterson, Mountain Home girls cross country

Patterson won the Class 5A West Championship in Vilonia in 19:11.40.

Elias Found, Little Rock Catholic 

Found won the 6A-Central meet in Cabot in 16:26.30.

Jeffry Haynes, Cotter boys basketball

Haynes scored 15 points in Cotter’s 69-26 victory over Mount Judea.

Kate Provence, Cedar Ridge girls cross country

Provence won the Class 2A Region 2 Championship in Melbourne in 19:17.30.

Franco Verdin, Little Rock Parkview boys cross country

Verdin won the Class 5A Central Championship at War Memorial Golf Course in Little Rock in 16:27.90.

Julia Whorton, Gravette girls cross country

Whorton won the Class 4A Region 1 Championship in Berryville in 19:50.73.

Jessie Beliew, Crowley’s Ridge Academy boys basketball 

On Tuesday, the sophomore totaled 22 points, 9 rebounds, and 4 assists in a 57-42 win at Riverside High School. On Friday night, he 22 points, 9 rebounds, 6 assists and 3 blocks in a 59-51 win against Bay. 

Kennedy Phelan, Fayetteville volleyball

Phelan was named MVP of the Class 6A state tournament with 42 assists, 2 assists and 14 digs in a 3-0 victory over Springdale Har-Ber in the state finals.

Brooke Rockwell, Fayetteville volleyball 

Rockwell had 15 kills and 15 digs

Ashley Ruff, Fayetteville volleyball 

Ruff led the Lady Bulldogs with 18 digs.

Caylan Koons, Springdale Har-Ber volleyball 

Koons had 27 assists and 15 digs. 

Jordan Benford, Springdale Har-Ber volleyball

Benford had nine kills for the Lady Wildcats.

Josie McCroskey, Sprindale Har-Ber volleyball

McCroskey had 13 digs.

Harper Stokes, Little Rock Christian volleyball 

Stokes led Little Rock Christian to a 3-2 victory over Benton with 10 kills, 10 blocks, 1 ace and 7 digs.

Hallie Martin, Little Rock Christian volleyball

Martin had 15 kills, 1 block and 13 digs.

Romani Thurman, Little Rock Christian volleyball 

Thurman had 14 kills, 6 blocks, 1 ace and 5 digs.

Elle Kerfoot, Little Rock Christian volleyball

Kerfoot had 1 kill, 3 aces, 13 digs and 44 assists.

Abigail Lagemann, Benton volleyball

Lagemann had 23 kills, 13 digs and 2 assists.

Lacy Bohannon, Benton volleyball

Bohannon had 15 kills, 23 digs and 21 assists.

Kenzie Garrett, Benton volleyball 

Garrett had 10 assists and 7 digs.

Natalie Supine, Valley View volleyball

Supine led the Blazers to their seventh consecutive state championship with a 3-0 victory over Brookland. She finished with 10 kills, hit .400, and had 3 blocks.

Micah McMillan, Valley View volleyball 

McMillan had 21 assists, 12 digs and 5 kills.

Hadden Lieblong, Valley View volleyball 

Lieblong had 3 aces, 9 kills, 11 assists and 7 digs.

Chloe Rodriguez, Brookland volleyball 

Rodriguez had 2 kills, 24 assists and 7 digs.

Hannah Bass, Brookland volleyball 

Bass was 10-for-10 on serving with 1 ace, 3 kills and 11 digs.

Savannah Pope, Brookland volleyball 

Pope had 2 aces, 8 kills and 9 digs.

Alyssa Komp, Paris volleyball

Kom was named MVP of the Class 3A state tournament after contributing 7 kills in a 3-0 victory over Hackett in the state finals.

Jacee Hart, Paris volleyball 

Hart had 7 kills, 12 assists, 15 digs and 3 aces.

Akira Robinson, Paris volleyball

Robinson had a match-high 6 blocks and 5 kills.

Rachel O’Neal, Paris volleyball 

O’Neal had a match-high 17 digs.

Madeline Freeman, Hackett volleyball 

Freeman had 6 kills, 5 aces and 13 digs.

Mackenzie Mendenhall, Hackett volleyball 

Mendenhall had 7 kills and 18 digs.

Sarah White, Hackett, volleyball 

Foser had 15 digs.

Shayla Foster, Hackett, volleyball 

White had 16 digs.

Natalie Allison, Mansfield volleyball 

Allison led the Lady Tigers to a 3-0 victory over Life Way Christian. Head Coach Kaylie Pyles said she “does everything for us” and based on her performance, Pyles is right. Allison had 4 aces, 8 kills, 1 block, 15 assists and 11 digs.

Madelen Jones, Mansfield volleyball 

Jones had 1 ace, 2 kills, 1 block, 14 assists and 11 digs.

Alyson Edwards, Mansfield volleyball 

Edwards had 1 ace, 7 kills, 2 blocks and 8 digs.

Skylnn Harris, Mansfield volleyball 

Harris had 7 aces, 12 kills and 7 digs.

Brooklyn Adams, Mansfield volleyball 

Adams had 1 ace, 4 kills, 1 assist and 7 digs.

Victoria Kelly, Life Way Christian volleyball 

Kelly had 6 kills, 1 ace and 3 blocks.

Heaven Wales, Life Way Christian volleyball 

Wales had 5 aces.

Bladen Fike, Fayetteville football 

The senior threw for 271 yards and 5 TDs in the Bulldogs’ 42-14 rout over Rogers Heritage.

Camden Farmer, Greene County Tech football

Farmer rushed for 177 yards and 3 touchdowns and threw for 97 yards and 1 touchdown in a 33-21 victory over Batesville.

Isaiah Sategna, Fayetteville football 

The senior caught 9 passes for 143 yards including a 55-yard TD, in the Bulldogs’ 42-14 rout over Rogers Heritage.

Dylan Kittell, Fayetteville football 

The senior caught 2 TD passes and returned a punt for a 53-yard touchdown in the Bulldogs’ 42-14 rout over Rogers Heritage.

Carson Burnett, Bryant football 

The senior threw for 170 yards and a touchdown, and added an 18-yard rushing TD in the Hornets 24-12 victory over North Little Rock.

Mytorian Singleton, Bryant football 

The sophomore caught five passes for 72 yards, including an 18-yarder that set up the final touchdown, in the Hornets 24-12 victory over North Little Rock.

Cooper Wilcox, Greenbrier football 

The senior completed 13 of 16 passes for 317 yards and 5 TDs, and ran the ball 11 times for 137 yards and another score, in the Panthers’ 59-28 win over Alma.

Nick Huett, Greenbrier football 

The senior rushed 11 times for 123 yards and a touchdown in the Panthers’ 59-28 win over Alma.

Carter McElhany, Greenbrier football 

The junior had four receptions for 175 yards and 2 TDs in the Panthers’ 59-28 win over Alma.

Torrance Moore, North Little Rock football 

The junior rushed 20 times for 122 yards in the Charging Wildcats’ 24-12 loss to Bryant.

Tayshawn Johnson, Warren football 

The junior caught five passes for 88 yards and 2 touchdowns in the Lumberjacks’ 42-17 win over Hamburg.

Riley Cornish, Warren football 

The senior completed 10 of 12 passes for 176 yards and 3 TDs in the Lumberjacks’ 42-17 win over Hamburg.

Brandon Copeland, Camden Fairview football 

The senior returned the opening kickoff for an 85-yard touchdown, then added a 16-yard TD reception, in the Cardinals’ 31-28 win over Hot Springs.

Gavin Summitt, Mount Ida football 

The senior tallied 11 tackles and several QB pressures that led to two interceptions in the Lions’ 20-7 win over Gurdon.

Hunter Houston, Greenwood football 

The junior completed 18 of 29 passes for 297 yards and 2 TDs in the Bulldogs’ 42-0 win over Van Buren.

Javon Williamson, Greenwood football 

The junior rushed 19 times for 103 yards and 2 TDs, while also catching a touchdown pass, in the Bulldogs’ 42-0 win over Van Buren.

Stran Smith, Benton football 

The senior completed 22 of 28 passes for 322 yards and 3 touchdowns, and ran eight times for 84 yards, in the Panthers’ 42-41 win over Lake Hamilton.

Tevin Hughes, Lake Hamilton football 

The senior rushed for 165 yards and a touchdown in the Wolves’ 42-41 loss to Benton.

Landon Rowe, Ashdown football 

The senior racked up 18 tackles in the Panthers’ 21-8 loss to Joe T. Robinson.

Jaishon Davis, Arkadelphia, football 

The senior racked up 160 yards and 2 touchdowns in the first half in the Badgers’ 49-22 win over Bauxite.

Braylon Bailey, Arkadelphia, football 

The senior tallied 141 yards of total offense and 2 touchdowns in the first half in the Badgers’ 49-22 win over Bauxite.

Donovyn Omolo, Conway football 

The sophomore completed 20 of 28 passes for 185 yards with a touchdown and a 2-point conversion, and also ran in another score, in the  Wampus Cats’ 35-7 win over Little Rock Catholic.

Drew Vega, Dardanelle football 

The junior threw for 2 touchdowns in the Sand Lizards’ 27-7 win over Waldron.

Seth Harper, Dardanelle football 

The senior picked off 2 passes and scored a pair of touchdowns in the Sand Lizards’ 27-7 win over Waldron.

Gavin Graham, Russellville football 

The senior completed 14 of 23 passes for 197 yards and 2 touchdowns in the Cyclones’ 42-7 win over Mountain Home.

Trenton Stokes, Russellville football 

The senior caught five passes for 72 yards and a TD in the Cyclones’ 42-7 win over Mountain Home

Caleb Johnson, Camden Harmony Grove football 

The sophomore threw for 5 touchdowns in the Hornets’ 41-30 win over Rison.

Jalen Dupree, Malvern football 

The sophomore had 22 carries for 185 yards and 2 TDs in the Leopards’ 40-19 win over Nashville.

Braylon Watson, Malvern football 

The senior had 18 carries for 128 yards and 2 TDs in the Leopards’ 40-19 win over Nashville.

Chas Nimrod, Bentonville football 

The senior had three catches for 131 yards and 2 TDs in the Tigers’ 49-7 win over Springdale.

Camden Farmer, Greene County Tech football

Farmer rushed for 177 yards and 3 touchdowns and threw for 97 yards and 1 touchdown in a 33-21 victory over Batesville.

Ethan Gunter, Nashville football 

The senior quarterback passed for 321 yards and a touchdown in a 40-19 loss to Malvern. 

Kale Jones, Lincoln football 

The freshman running back carried the ball 25 times for 176 yards and two touchdowns, plus a two-point conversion in a 37-36 win against Lavaca. He also added a 79-yard kick return touchdown. Defensively, he tallied eight tackles and two interceptions. 

Jesse Washington, El Dorado football

The senior receiver caught nine passes for 131 yards a touchdown in the Wildcats’ 52-51 over Searcy. 

Sharmon Rester, El Dorado football

The senior quarterback passed for 269 yards and two touchdowns and more than 90 yards rushing in the win.

Shadarious Plummer, El Dorado football 

The junior running back led the Wildcats with 115 rushing yards and four touchdowns.  

Thank you for joining the discussion on SBLive!

%d bloggers like this: