How SBLive Arkansas’ Top 25 fared this week: No. 1 Bryant passes test against No. 3 North Little Rock

Here’s how the Top 25 teams in Arkansas fared this week …

1. Bryant (8-1) beat North Little Rock 24-12

The Hornets had to work to put the Charging Wildcats away after leading 14-6 at halftime. 

2. Conway (8-1) beat Little Rock Catholic 35-7

The Wampus Cats empty the bench in another blowout and get ready to host No. 1 Bryant next week for the 7A-Central Conference title. 

3. North Little Rock (7-2) lost to Bryant 24-12

The Charging Wildcats went toe-to-toe with the three-time defending champions but probably will always wonder what might have happened if they had scored on the 2nd-and-goal play on the 1-yard line as time ran out in the first half before they could get in. 

4. Fayetteville (7-2) beat Heritage 42-14

The Bulldogs hand Heritage its 35th straight conference loss and now are a win over Springdale Har-Ber next week from securing an undefeated 7A-West Conference title.   

5. Shiloh Christian (8-1) beat Gravette 62-12

The only thing that changed for Shiloh this week is it moved to its highest ranking of the season before yet another blowout win.

6. Pulaski Academy (8-1) beat Beebe 52-14

The Bruins clinch yet another 5A-Central Conference title with an easy win. 

7. Bentonville (7-2) beat Springdale 49-7

The Tigers get back to form this week after struggling to beat Rogers last week. 

8. Lake Hamilton (8-1) lost to Benton 42-41

Even with 499 yards of offense, Lake Hamilton couldn’t get the one-and-a-half yards it needed to convert on a two-point conversion to win the game with just more than a minute to play.

9. Cabot (6-2) beat Fort Smith Northside 28-21

The Panthers get a big, hard-fought win to keep themselves in contention for the third seed in the 7A-Central Conference.

10. Benton (8-1) beat Lake Hamilton 42-41

The Panthers’ undersized safety, Cain Simmons, proves why he is one of the best secondary players regardless of class, stopping Lake Hamilton star running back Tevin Hughes on a two-point conversion attempt that clinched the win for the Panthers.

11. Jonesboro (7-2) beat Sylvan Hills 34-14

The Hurricane defense continues to lock down, and they aren’t threatened by the Bears as they inch closer to an undefeated 6A-East Conference title.

12. Little Rock Parkview (6-3) beat Siloam Springs 26-24

The Patriots hang on for a surprisingly difficult win against the Panthers, who haven’t won in 6A-West Conference play.

13. FS Northside (5-4) lost to Cabot 28-21

Another close loss to a highly ranked team which has to be frustrating, but the Grizzlies could still be a tough out in the 7A state playoffs. 

14. Wynne (8-1) beat Forrest City 47-0

The Yellowjackets roll as predicted and now face surprising undefeated Nettleton for the 5A-East Conference title.  

15. White Hall (7-2) – idle  

16. Greenwood (5-3) beat Van Buren 42-0

The Bulldogs continue to get healthier and tune up for an important 6A-West Conference finale at home against Lake Hamilton next week.  

17. Little Rock Christian (7-2) beat Jacksonville 56-6

The Warriors get well and hope to continue the momentum in the season finale next week against Watson Chapel and enter the playoffs as a No. 3 seed. 

18. El Dorado (6-2) beat Searcy 52-51

The Wildcats seemed to have the game in hand up 52-35 in the second half but had to hold on to beat the Lions. 

19. Vilonia (9-0) beat Morrilton 42-21

The Eagles hold off the Devil Dogs to set up an undefeated showdown against Greenbrier to try to clinch their first conference title since 2003. 

20. Greenbrier (9-0) beat Alma 52-28

Like the Eagles, Greenbrier rolls past a lower-tier 5A-West opponent to set up the big Judge’s Cup game next week.

21. Warren (8-1) beat Hamburg 42-17

The Lumberjacks have mercy-ruled the past four 8-4A Conference opponents they have faced and will not play next week due to a forfeit by Helena Central and might not play in the playoffs until mid-November with a playoff bye.

22. Joe T. Robinson (8-1) beat Ashdown 21-8

The Senators’ defense locks down on a potent Panthers team on the road.

23. Stuttgart (8-1) beat Lonoke 45-28

The Ricebirds pick up a decisive win against an upper-echelon Lonoke team on its way to a 2-4A Conference championship. 

24. Farmington (7-2) beat Pea Ridge 49-22

The Cardinals fly past the Blackhawks and can clinch the third seed in the 5A-West.   

25. Sylvan Hills (6-3) lost to Jonesboro 34-14

The Bears drop their second straight game and now are looking at the No. 3 seed in the 6A-East Conference.

SBLive Sports is the official digital content partner of the Arkansas Activities Association (AAA).

Thank you for joining the discussion on SBLive!

%d bloggers like this: