Arkadelphia RB Jaishon Davis voted SBLive’s Arkansas High School Athlete of the Week

Congratulations to Arkadelphia running back Jaishon Davis for being voted SBLive’s Arkansas High School Athlete of the Week for Oct. 11-17!

The senior racked up over 183 yards on 17 carries, with 3 touchdowns – all in the first half — in the Badgers’ 42-19 win over Harmony Grove.

Davis received 46.35% of the vote, beating out Benton’s Jack Woolbright who finished second with 33.35%. Hamburg’s Tracker Whited finished third with 8.6% and Camden Fairview’s Martavious Thomas finished fourth with 7.43%. There were over 31,000 votes tallied this week!

If you would like to nominate an athlete, please email regan@scorebooklive.com or tag us on Twitter or Instagram at @sbliveark.

Here are the other athletes who were nominated for Oct. 11-17:

Briann Ball, Van Buren volleyball

Ball had 20 kills and 12 assists in leading the Lady Pointers to a 25-10, 25-17, 25-16 victory over Alma.

Betts Hudson, Fayetteville boys cross country

Hudson won the Bomber Invitational in Mountain Home in 15:47.50.

Rhett South, Farmington boys golf

South won the high school overall title with a 1-over-par 73 at Pleasant Valley County Club in Little Rock.

Olivia Pielemeier, Lake Hamilton girls cross country

Pielemeier won the Lake Hamilton Invitational in 18:48.5.

Martavious Thomas, Camden Fairview football

The junior completed 23-of-29 passes for 520 yards and 7 touchdowns in the Cardinals’ 63-3 rout of DeQueen.

Caylan Koons, Springdale Har-Ber volleyball

Koons had 37 assists with 9 digs and 2 aces in the Lady Wildcats 25-15, 25-23, 25-13 sweep of Fort Smith Southside on Tuesday.

James Eslick, Springdale Har-Ber boys cross country

Eslick won the Lake Hamilton Invitational at Oaklawn Park in Hot Springs in 15:58.1.

Grace Killcrease, Springdale Har-Ber girls golf

Kilcrease won the high school overall title with a 2-over-par 74 at Pleasant Valley Country Club in Little Rock.

Carson Wasemiller, Fayetteville girls cross country

Wasemiller finished second and was the highest finishing Arkansan in the Bomber Invitational in Mountain Home in 18:15.36.

Kennedy Phelan, Fayetteville volleyball

Phelan had 11 aces and 18 assists in leading Fayetteville to a 25-2, 25-8, 25-11 victory over Springdale.

Levi Fox, Siloam Springs boys cross country

Fox won the Class 5A-6A division of the Prairie Grove Invitational in 16:38.14.

Kate Nachitgal, Rogers girls cross country

Nachtigal won the Class 5A-6A division of the Prairie Grove Invitational in 19:10.96.

Jaxon Taylor, Fayetteville football

The senior picked off two passes, including a 49-yard touchdown return, and added a 34-yard fumble return that set up another touchdown, in the Bulldogs’ 42-34 victory over Bentonville.

Kendall Carter, Mountain Home volleyball

Carter had 19 digs and 5 kills in a 25-14, 25-23, 25-15 victory over Russellville.

Tian Grant, Pea Ridge boys cross country

Grant won the Class 5A-6A division of the Prairie Grove Invitational in 16:53.06.

Boogie Carr, Conway football

The junior ran 24 times for 102 yards, caught seven passes for 52 yards, and returned a kickoff for a touchdown in the Wampus Cats’ 23-21 victory over Fort Smith Northside.

Lindsay Jensen, Mountain Home volleyball

Jensen had 10 digs, 3 aces and 30 assists in a 25-14 25-23, 25-15 victory over Russellville.

Julia Wharton, Gravette girls cross country

Wharton won the Class 1A-4A division of the Prairie Grove Invitational in 19:41.67.

Tracker Whited, Hamburg football

The junior rushed nine times for 150 yards and a touchdown and led the defense with 8.5 tackles in the Lions’ 45-30 win over Helena-West Helena Central.

Trinity Hamilton, Bentonville volleyball

Hamilton had 13 kills and 11 digs in a 25-20, 25-19, 25-13 victory over Rogers.

Noah Embry, Greenwood boys cross country

Embry won the Van Buren Classic in 17:00.51.

Jack Woolbright, Benton football

The junior had a 72-yard interception return that led to a touchdown and added a 60-yard kickoff return to set up another TD in the Panthers’ 52-23 win over Mountain Home.

Aubree Wille, Van Buren girls cross country

Wille won the Van Buren Classic in 19:54.66.

Charlie Fiser, Pulaski Academy football

Fiser completed 22-of-30 passes for 431 yards and 4 touchdowns in a 42-14 victory over Maumelle.

Thank you for joining the discussion on SBLive!

%d bloggers like this: