Arkadelphia WR Alex Loy voted SBLive’s Arkansas High School Athlete of the Week

Congratulations to Arkadelphia wide receiver Alex Loy for being voted SBLive’s Arkansas High School Athlete of the Week for Oct. 4-10!

The senior caught 8 passes for 155 yards and 3 touchdowns in the Badgers’ 48-14 win over Fountain Lake.

Loy received 53.13% of the vote, beating out Sylvan Hills’ Laini Cota who finished second with 35.51%. Benton’s Donovan Pearson finished third with 8.65% and Arkadelphia’s Donovan Whitten finished fourth with 1.58%. There were over 99,000 votes tallied this week!

If you would like to nominate an athlete, please email regan@scorebooklive.com or tag us on Twitter or Instagram at @sbliveark.

Here are the other athletes who were nominated for Oct. 4-10:

Noah Embry, Greenwood boys cross country

Embry won the Class 5A-7A division of the Greenwood Invitational in 17:06.3

Kennedy Phelan, Fayetteville volleyball

Phelan, a Florida State commitment, had 36 assists and 10 aces in the Lady Bulldogs’ 25-13, 25-19, 25-8 victory over Bentonville. 

EsperanzaTrejo, Springdale

Trejo won the Springdale Schools Invitational in 19:21.38.

Donovan Whitten, Arkadelphia football

The junior completed 19-of-27 passes for 364 yards and 3 touchdowns in the Badgers’ 48-14 win over Fountain Lake.

Rhett South, Farmington boys golf

South won the Class 4A state title at Fayetteville Country Club with an even-par 70.

James Eslick, Springdale Har-Ber boys cross country

Eslick won the Springdale Schools Invitational in 15:46.83.

Caylan Koons, Springdale Har-Ber volleyball

Koons had 26 assists and 10 digs in a 25-18, 25-7, 25-11 victory over Springdale and 29 assists and 9 digs in a 25-16, 25-11, 25-11 victory over Bentonville West. 

Laini Cota, Sylvan Hills girls cross country

Cota won the Bryant Danny Westbrook Invitational in 19:50.3.

Donovyn Omolo, Conway football

The sophomore completed 20-of-26 passes for 340 yards and 3 touchdowns in the Wampus Cats’ 57-21 win over Cabot.

Jack Henry Wise, Harding Academy boys golf

Wise won the Class 3A state title at The Creeks Golf & RV Resort in Cave Springs with a 71 by defeating Preston Nesterenko of Baptist Prep in the third hole of a playoff.

Dylan Dew, Hot Springs Lakeside boys cross country

Dew won the Bryant Danny Westbrook Invitational in 15:59.8.

Lindsay Jensen, Mountain Home volleyball

Jensen had 34 assists, 16 digs and 3 aces in a 19-25, 25-13, 25-22, 21-25, 15-6 victory over Van Buren.

Elia Gary, Episcopal Collegiate girls cross country

Gary won the Vilonia Everybody 5K in 20:00.3.

Joseph Himon, Pulaski Academy football

Himon rushed for 182 yards and 4 touchdowns and caught 8 passes for 91 yards and 1 touchdown in a 63-28 victory over Pulaski Academy.

Denton Reilly, Izard County boys golf

Reilly won the Class 1A state title at The Course on Turkey Mountain at Horseshoe Bend with a 2-under-par 71.

Logan Gates, Greenbrier boys cross country

Gates won the Vilonia Everybody 5K in 16:48.1.

Myia McCoy, Greenwood volleyball

McCoy had 22 kills and 11 digs in a 14-25, 26-24, 12-25, 25-15, 15-11 victory over Van Buren.

Chloe Weathers, Clarksville girls cross country

Weathers won the Class 1A-4A division of the Greenwood Invitational in 21:27.2.

Donovan Pearson, Benton football

The junior caught 5 passes for 130 yards and 2 touchdowns in the Panthers’ 30-23 win over Little Rock Parkview.

Luke Hanson, Maumelle Charter boys golf

Hanson won the Class 2A state title with a 72 at Cooper’s Hawk Golf Course in Melbourne.

Matthew Dunsworth, Clarksville boys cross country

Dunsworth won the Class 1A-4A division of the Greenwood Invitational in 17:08.7.

Alex Loy, Arkadelphia football

The senior caught 8 passes for 155 yards and 3 touchdowns in the Badgers’ 48-14 win over Fountain Lake.

Aubree Willie, Van Buren girls cross country

Wille won the Class 5A-7A division of the Greenwood Invitational in 20:48.9.

Jake Glover, Greenwood football

Glover rushed for 209 yards on 22 carries with 4 touchdowns in a 54-17 victory over Siloam Springs.

Will Gordon, Hot Springs Lakeside boys golf

Gordon won the Class 5A state title with a 1-over-73 at Mystic Creek in El Dorado.

Isaiah Sategna, Fayetteville football

The senior caught 11 passes for 198 yards, including a 62-yard touchdown, in the Bulldogs’ 47-17 rout over Fort Smith Southside.

Andrew Payne, Little Rock Catholic boys golf

Payne won the Class 6A state title with a 1-under-par 141 at Hurricane Golf & Country Club in Bryant. 

Thank you for joining the discussion on SBLive!

%d bloggers like this: