Lake Hamilton girls cross country star Olivia Pielemeier voted SBLive’s Arkansas High School Athlete of the Week

Congratulations to Lake Hamilton girls cross country star Olivia Pielemeier for being voted SBLive’s Arkansas High School Athlete of the Week for Sep. 27-Oct. 3!

The junior won the Wampus Cat Invitational in Conway in 18:21.4.

Pielemeier received 44.94% of the vote, beating out Greenwood’s Paige Andrews who finished second with 18.49%. El Dorado’s Kamron Bibby finished third with 17.69% and Pulaski Academy’s Anna Kate Nichols finished fourth with 12.52%. There were over 226,000 votes tallied this week! 

If you would like to nominate an athlete, please email regan@scorebooklive.com or tag us on Twitter or Instagram at @sbliveark.

Here are the other athletes who were nominated for Sep. 27-Oct. 3:

Grace Kilcrease, Springdale Har-Ber girls golf

Kilcrease won the Class 6A state title by shooting a 136 over the 36-hole tournament, including a 64 in the final round at the Lost Springs Golf & Athletic Club in Rogers.

Phillip Garcia, Cabot boys cross country

Garcia won the Wampus Cat Invitational in Conway in 15:57.9.

Laila Creighton, Shiloh Christian volleyball

Creighton had 31 assists and 11 digs in leading Shiloh Christian to a 25-19, 25-22, 25-19 victory over Gravette.

Sharmon Rester, El Dorado football

Rester completed 18-of-27 passes for 431 yards and 7 touchdowns in 70-38 victory over Pine Bluff.

Anna Kate Nichols, Pulaski Academy girls golf

Nichols won the Class 4A state title by shooting a 67 at Sage Meadows Country Club in Jonesboro.

Christian Katz, Ouachita boys cross country

Katz won the Caddo Hills Indian Run in 15:43.1.

Kennedy Phelan, Fayetteville volleyball

Phelan had 10 aces and 30 assists in leading the Lady Bulldogs to a 25-5, 25-17, 25-15 victory over Bentonville West.

Emelia Erickson, Arkadelphia girls cross country

Erickson won the Scrapper Invitational in Nashville in 21:51.05 and the Caddo Hills Indian Run in 18:42.4.

Austin Myers, Vilonia football

The senior completed 34-of-46 passes for 519 yards and 7 touchdowns in the Eagles’ 57-28 victory over Farmington.

Emma Hester, Sheridan girls golf

Hester won the Class 5A state title by shooting a 76 at Glenwood Country Club.

Dylan Dew, Hot Springs Lakeside boys cross country

Dew finished 22nd and was the highest-finishing Arkansan at the Chile Pepper Festival Callente Division in Fayetteville in 15:43.80.

Lindsay Jensen, Mountain Home volleyball

Jensen had 6 kills, 12 digs and 36 assists in helping the Bombers defeat Alma 28-30, 26-24, 25-18 and 25-21.

Madison Galindo, Bentonville girls cross country

Galindo finished 16th and was the highest-finishing Arkansan at the Chile Pepper Festival Callente Division in Fayetteville in 18:44.80.

Kamron Bibby, El Dorado football

Bibby caught 7 passes for 203 yards and 2 touchdowns in a 70-38 victory over Pine Bluff.

Anna Cain, Bismarck girls golf

Cain won the Class 3A state title at Glenwood Country Club with a 76, helping the Lady Lions win their fourth consecutive state title.

Matthew Dunsworth, Clarksville boys cross country

Dunsworth won the Cabin Creek Run in Lamar in 18:33.90 and finished seventh and was the top Arkansan in the Chile Pepper Open Division in Fayetteville in 17:14.40. 

Ryley Martin, Rogers volleyball

Martin had 15 kills and 17 digs to lead Rogers to a 25-18, 25-17, 25-19 victory over Fort Smith Southside.

Paige Andrews, Greenwood girls cross country

Andrews finished second and was the highest-finishing Arkansan at the Chile Pepper Festival open division in Fayetteville in 20:35.60.

Steven DeArmon, Fountain Lake football

The senior ran for 221 yards and 5 touchdowns in the Cobras’ 54-21 victory over Nashville.

Kendra Harness, Westside Greers Ferry girls golf

Harness won her third consecutive Class 1A girls golf title by shooting a 79 and leading her team to a third consecutive state championship.

Johnny Sanchez, DeQueen boys cross country

Sanchez won the Scrapper invitational in Nashville in 18:17.11.

DeAndra Burns, El Dorado football

Burns caught 5 passes for 128 yards and 4 touchdowns in a 70-38 victory over Pine Bluff.

Chloe Weathers, Clarksville girls cross country

Weathers won the Cabin Creek Run-in Lamar in 22:20.0.

Bladen Fike, Fayetteville football

The senior threw 6 touchdown passes and 260 yards  in the first half in the Bulldogs’ 48-13 rout over Rogers.

Presill Webb, Conway St. Joseph girls golf

Webb won the Class 2A state title by shooting an 83 at Turkey Mountain Golf Course in Horseshoe Bend.

Kannon Bartlett, Vilonia football

The senior caught 10 passes for 186 yards and 3 TD in the Eagles’ 57-48 win over Farmington.

Carson Hair, Jessieville football

Hair rushed for 300 yards on 31 carries and 5 touchdowns in a 52-42 victory over Bismarck.

Thank you for joining the discussion on SBLive!

%d bloggers like this: