Malvern RB Jalen Dupree voted SBLive’s Arkansas High School Athlete of the Week

Congratulations to Malvern running back Jalen Dupree for being voted SBLive’s Arkansas High School Athlete of the Week for Sep. 20-26!

The sophomore rushed for 229 yards and 35 carries and scored five touchdowns in a 40-20 victory over Bauxite.

Dupree received 46.57% of the vote, beating out Rivercrest’s Michael Rainer who finished second with 29.17%. Searcy’s DeDe Johnson finished third with 14.03% and Bentonville’s Josh Ficklin finished fourth with 6.94%.  

If you would like to nominate an athlete, please email regan@scorebooklive.com or tag us on Twitter or Instagram at @sbliveark.

Here are the other athletes who were nominated for Sep. 20-26:

Maci Grams, Fort Smith Northside volleyball

Grams had 45 assists and 13 digs in a 26-24, 17-25, 25-23, 25-21 victory over Cabot.

Reagan Webb, Mountain Home girls golf

Webb earned medalist honors in the 5A-West girls golf tournament at Greystone Country Club in Cabot with a 75.

Andrew Westphal, Mountain Home boys cross country

Westphal finished fourth and was the highest-finishing Arkansan at the Frank Horton Invitational in Memphis in 15:48.70.

James Jointer, Little Rock Parkview football

The senior Arkansas Razorbacks commit had 33 carries for 268 yards, averaging 8.1 yards per carry, and 5 touchdowns, in the Patriots’ 48-28 win over Greenwood on Thursday night.

Olivia Pielemeier, Lake Hamilton girls cross country

Pielemeier won the Class 5A division at the Cyclone Invitational in Russellville in 19:05.2.

J.B. Elia, El Dorado boys golf

Elia won the 5A-South Conference tournament with a 69 at Glenwood Country Club.

Lindsay Jensen, Mountain Home volleyball

Jensen had nine kills and 22 assists in a 24-26, 25-16, 25-17, 21-25, 17-15 loss to Greenbrier.

Emma Hessler, Sheridan girls golf and Aubrey Marx, El Dorado girls golf

Both players shared medalist honors at the 5A-South Conference tournament with a 76 at Glenwood Country Club.

Dylan Dew, Hot Springs Lakeside boys cross country

Drew won the Lakeside Rams Invitational in Hot Springs in 15:54.00.

DeDe Johnson, Searcy football

Johnson rushed for 245 yards and 6 touchdowns in 24 carries in a 41-3 victory over Sheridan.

Blaine Chambers, Alma boys golf

Chambers earned medalist honors in the 5A-West boys golf tournament with a 68.

Caylan Koons, Springdale Har-Ber volleyball

Koons had 33 assists and 7 digs in a 25-20, 25-13, 25-11 victory over Rogers and had 46 assists, 15 digs and 3 blocks in a 25-19, 11-25, 25-23, 15-25, 20-18 victory over Fayetteville on Thursday.

Jordan Rittenburg, Mountain Home girls cross country

Rittenburg finished fifth and was the highest-finishing Arkansan in the Frank Horton Invitational in Memphis in 19:15.9.

Denton Reilley, Izard County boys golf

Reilley earned medalist honors with a 78 in the Class 1A District 2 Tournament at The Course on Turkey Mountain in Horseshoe Bend.

Juliah Rodgers, Jessieville girls cross country

Rodgers won the Class 1A-4A division at the Cyclone Invitational in Russellville in 19:19.3.

Zeke McCain, Lake Hamilton boys cross country

McCain won the Class 5A division of the Cyclone Invitational in Russellville in 16:15.5.

Carson Schmitz, Mountain Home volleyball

Schmitz had 19 kills, 19 digs and 10 assists in a 25-22, 16-25, 25-20, 21-25 15-12 loss to Greenwood.

Hunter Talley, Siloam Springs football

The senior threw for 351 yards and 3 TD passes and ran for 135 yards and 3 more touchdowns, including a 46-yarder, in the Panthers’ 34-33 loss to Van Buren.

Olivia Melton, Fort Smith Southside volleyball

Melton had 11 kills and 14 digs in a 25-22, 25-19, 25-23 victory over Bentonville West.

Josh Ficklin, Bentonville football

The junior ran for 270 yards and 5 touchdowns on 37 carries in the Tigers’ 41-21 win over Springdale Har-Ber.

James Eslick Springdale Har-Ber boys cross country

Eslick won the University of the Ozarks Invitational in 16:09.90.

Za’kari Gurule, Fort Smith Northside volleyball

Gurule had 11 kills and 17 digs in a 26-24, 17-25, 25-23, 25-21 victory over Cabot.

Brandon Scott, Charleston football

The junior completed 14-of-17 passes for 320 yards and 4 TDs in the Tigers’ 51-0 victory over Greenland.

Meg Swindle, Conway girls cross country

Swindle won the Class 6A division at the Cyclone Invitational in Russellville in 19:30.0.

Michael Rainer, Rivercrest football

Ranier scored five touchdowns Friday night in a 61-41 victory over Pocahontas. He caught 6 passes for 144 yards and 3 touchdowns. He ran for another touchdown returned a kickoff 89 yards for a touchdown.

Thank you for joining the discussion on SBLive!

%d bloggers like this: