Vilonia WR Jamison Hinsley voted SBLive’s Arkansas High School Athlete of the Week

Congratulations to Vilonia wide receiver Jamison Hinsley for being voted SBLive’s Arkansas High School Athlete of the Week for Sep. 12-18!

The senior finished with six receptions for 157 yards and two touchdowns in a 40-28 win over Russellville. He also had an interception. 

Hinsley ran away with this week’s honor, receiving 80.78% of the total vote.  

If you would like to nominate an athlete, please email regan@scorebooklive.com or tag us on Twitter or Instagram at @sbliveark.

Here are the other athletes who were nominated for Sep. 12-18:

Lindsay Jensen, Mountain Home volleyball

Jenson had 11 kills, 28 assists and 9 digs in a 21-25, 25-20, 25-17, 17-25 and 15-8 victory over Russellville on Thursday.

Hunter Talley, Siloam Springs football

Talley ran for 246 yards and 5 touchdowns on 11 carries and thew for 181 yards and 2 touchdowns in a 53-14 victory over Pea Ridge.

Dawson Walker, Yellville-Summitt boys golf

Walker finished second in a tournament at Holiday Island with a 47.

Logan Gates, Greenbrier boys cross country

Gates won the Bison Cross Country Invitational in Searcy in 16:22.8.

Za’kari Gurule’, Fort Smith Northside volleyball

Gurule’ finished with 11 kills in a 3-1 victory at North Little Rock on Thursday.

Katie Fish, Salem girls golf 

Fish and Love shared medalist honors with a 48 in a tournament at The Course on Turkey Mountain in Horseshoe Bend.

Sophie Love, Melbourne girls golf

Love and Fish shared medalist honors with a 48 in a tournament at The Course on Turkey Mountain in Horseshoe Bend.

Meg Swindle, Conway girls cross country

Swindle won the Class 5A-6A division of the Josh Park Memorial Invitational in Heber Springs in 20:52.38.

Natalie Allison, Mansfield volleyball

Allison had 21 kills, 11 digs and 3 aces in a 3-1 victory over Lavaca on Tuesday.

Sundquist Church, Fort Smith Northside football

Church rushed for 226 yards and 2 touchdowns on 22 carries in a 63-56 victory over Springdale Har-Ber.

Landon McBride, Izard County boys golf

McBride earned medalist honors at two tournaments. He shared medalist honors in a 9-hole tournament at The Course on Turkey Creek in Horseshoe Bend on Tuesday with a 38 and won an 18-hole event at the same course on Wednesday with a 78.

Roby Cooper, Melbourne boys golf 

Cooper and Gunther shared medalist honors with a 38 in a tournament at The Course on Turkey Mountain in Horseshoe Bend on Tuesday.

Bradie Gunther, Melbourne boys golf

Gunther and Cooper shared medalist honors with a 38 in a tournament at The Course on Turkey Mountain in Horseshoe Bend on Tuesday.

Joseph Garay, Hermitage boys cross country

Garay won the Crossett Invitational in 17:31.957.

Kennedy Meadors, Fort Smith Southside volleyball

Meadors had 23 assists, 16 digs and 5 aces in a 3-0 victory over Rogers Heritage on Tuesday.

Kade Smith, Harding Academy football

Smith completed 25-of-33 passes for 369 yards and 3 touchdowns in a 59-18 victory over Camden Harmony Grove.

Chloe Weathers, Clarksville girls cross country

Weathers won the Class 1A-4A Division of the Josh Park Memorial Invitational in Heber Springs in 21:03.60.

Conner Stacy, Alma football

Stacy caught a school-record 16 passes for 223 yards, including a gam-winning 44-yard touchdown in a 28-27 victory over Rogers Heritage.

Reagan Webb, Mountain Home girls golf

Webb earned medalist honors with an 85 in an 18-hole match at The Course on Turkey Creek in Horseshoe Bend on Wednesday and with a 38 at Big Creek Golf & Country Club in a dual match with West Plains, Mo.

Peyton McKee, Springdale Har-Ber football

McKee caught 11 passes for 228 yards and 1 touchdown in a 63-56 loss to Fort Smith Northside.

Phillip Garcia, Cabot boys cross country

Garcia won the Class 5A-6A Division of the Josh Park Memorial Invitational in Heber Springs in 16:55.14.

Tyler Williams, Central Arkansas Christian football

Williams rushed for 165 yards on 30 carries and 4 touchdowns in a 35-34 victory over Mayflower.

Matthew Dunsworth, Clarksville boys cross country

Dunsworth won the Class 1A-4A Division of Josh Park Memorial Invitational in Heber Springs in 17:18.75.

Chantley Gosdin, Monticello girls cross country

Gibson won the Crossett Invitational in 21:26.41.

Austin Myers, Vilonia football

Myers was 26 of 38 for 429 yards and five touchdowns, and he added 49 rushing yards in a 40-28 win over Russellville.

Thank you for joining the discussion on SBLive!

%d bloggers like this: