Rogers WR Kade Seldomridge voted SBLive’s Arkansas High School Athlete of the Week

Congratulations to Rogers wide receiver Kade Seldomridge for being voted SBLive’s Arkansas High School Athlete of the Week for Sep. 6-12!

The sophomore caught 5 passes for 144 yards and 4 touchdowns in a 56-12 victory over Muskogee, Okla.

Seldomridge received 40.56% of the vote, beating out Manilla‘s Peyton McQueen who finished second with 24.67%.  Cabot’s Braden Jay finished third with 14.16% and Bentonville’s Josh Ficklin finished fourth with 12.78%. There were over 27,000 votes tallied this week! 

If you would like to nominate an athlete, please email regan@scorebooklive.com or tag us on Twitter or Instagram at @sbliveark.

Here are the other athletes who were nominated for Sep. 6-12:

Braden Jay, Cabot football

Jay caught 8 passes for 226 yards and 4 touchdowns in a 41-35 victory over El Dorado on Friday night. 

Tori Howard, Greenwood volleyball

Howard had 28 digs in leading Greenwood to a 22-25, 30-28, 25-15, 19-25, 15-13 victory over Russellville in 5A-West Conference play.

Evan Armitage, Lake Hamilton boys cross country

Armitage won the Bob Gravett Invitational in Arkadelphia, crossing the finish line in 15:53.70.

Ethan Gunter, Nashville football

Gunter, the Scrappers quarterback, completed 21-of-30 passes for 308 yards and 4 touchdowns and rushed for one in a 41-27 victory over De Queen.

Myia McCoy, Greenwood volleyball

McCoy had 23 kills and two digs in leading Greenwood to a 25-14, 25-20, 18-25, 23-25, 15-9 victory over Van Buren.

Olivia Pielemeier, Lake Hamilton girls cross country

Pielemeier won the Bob Gravett Inivational in Arkadelphia, winning the 5,000-meter event in 18:42.20.

Madelyn Lindsey, Flippin girls golf

Lindsey won a nine-hole event at Turkey Mountain Golf Club in Horseshoe Bend on Tuesday with an 8-over-par 45.

Tyler Williams, Central Arkansas Christian football

Williams, the Mustangs running back rushed for 257 yards on 28 carries and 5 touchdowns in a 55-46 victory over Carlisle.

Laila Creighton, Shiloh Christian volleyball

Creighton had 34 assists, 7 kills and 2 aces in leading Shiloh Christian to a 25-15, 25-22, 25-21 victory over Farmington.

Jonathan Mendez, Springdale Har-Ber boys cross country

Mendez won the Elkins Invitational in the Class 6A category in 16:50.15.

Roby Cooper, Melbourne boys golf

Cooper won the 18-hole event at Turkey Mountain Golf Club in Horseshoe Bend with a 3-over-par 76

Donovyn Omolo, Conway football

Omolo threw for 355 yards while completing 23-of-36 passes fo4 4 touchdowns in a 42-25 victory over Jonesboro.

Ashlyn Butler, Greenwood volleyball

Butler had 17 assists and 13 digs in leading Greenwood to a 22-25, 30-28, 25-15, 19-25, 15-13 victory over Russellville in 5A-West Conference play.

McKenna Terrell, Bentonville West girls cross country

Terrell won the Elkins Invitational in the Class 6A category in 19:31.79.

Elijah Carlton, Mountain View football

Carlton caught 9 passes for 201 yards and 4 touchdowns in a 39-7 victory over Hector.

Brooke Rockwell, Fayetteville volleyball

Rockwell had 24 kills in leading Fayetteville to a 16-25, 25-14 25-18, 25-16 victory over Fort Smith Southside.

Franco Verdin, Little Rock Parkview boys cross country

Verdin won the Little Rock Cross Country Classic in 16:51.00.

Sophia Love, Melbourne girls golf 

Both players (Love and Harness) shared medalists honors at Turkey Mountain Golf Club in Horseshoe Bend with a 12-over-par 85.

Kendra Harness, Jonesboro Westside girls golf

Both players (Harness and Love) shared medalists honors at Turkey Mountain Golf Club in Horseshoe Bend with a 12-over-par 85.

Bryce Perkins, Van Buren football

Perkins completed 22-of-27 passes for 295 yards and 4 touchdowns in a 35-13 victory over Rogers Heritage.

Olivia Melton, Fort Smith Southside volleyball 

Melton had 20 kills, 13 digs and 2 aches in a five-set victory over Bentonville on Tuesday.

Sean Worthman, Fayetteville Haas Hall boys cross country

Worthman won the Elkins Invitational in the Class 1A-3A category in 17:52.18.

Lauren Humiston, Episcopal Collegiate girls cross country

Humiston won the Little Rock Cross Country Classic in 20:12.00.

Denton Reilley, Izard County boys golf

Reilley won a 9-hole event at Turkey Mountain Golf Club in Horseshoe Bend on Tuesday with a even-par 37.

Carson Schmitz, Mountain Home volleyball

Schmitz had 18 kills and 15 digs in a 25-13, 25-14, 19-25, 25-21 victory over Vilonia on Thursday night.

Katie Griffin, Van Buren girls cross country

Griffin won the Steve Waggoner Invitational in Mountain Home, crossing the finish line in 20:53.76 on Thursday.

Peyton McQueen, Manilla football

McQueen had 14 tackles in a 22-8 victory over Marked Tree. 

Josh Ficklin, Bentonville football

Ficklin had 9 carries for 192 yards and two touchdowns against Kansas City Rockhurst.

Thank you for joining the discussion on SBLive!

%d bloggers like this: