Vote now: Who should be SBLive’s Arkansas high school athlete of the week?

Here are the candidates for SBLive’s Arkansas high school athlete of the week for Sept. 6-12. Read through the nominees and cast your vote. Voting will conclude Sunday at 11:59 p.m. If you would like to make a nomination in a future week, email nate@scorebooklive.com.

Braden Jay, Cabot football

Jay caught 8 passes for 226 yards and 4 touchdowns in a 41-35 victory over El Dorado on Friday night.

Tori Howard, Greenwood volleyball

Howard had 28 digs in leading Greenwood to a 22-25, 30-28, 25-15, 19-25, 15-13 victory over Russellville in 5A-West Conference play.

Evan Armitage, Lake Hamilton boys cross country

Armitage won the Bob Gravett Invitational in Arkadelphia, crossing the finish line in 15:53.70.

Ethan Gunter, Nashville football

Gunter, the Scrappers quarterback, completed 21-of-30 passes for 308 yards and 4 touchdowns and rushed for one in a 41-27 victory over De Queen.

Myia McCoy, Greenwood volleyball

McCoy had 23 kills and two digs in leading Greenwood to a 25-14, 25-20, 18-25, 23-25, 15-9 victory over Van Buren.

Olivia Pielemeier, Lake Hamilton girls cross country

Pielemeier won the Bob Gravett Inivational in Arkadelphia, winning the 5,000-meter event in 18:42.20.

Madelyn Lindsey, Flippin girls golf

Lindsey won a nine-hole event at Turkey Mountain Golf Club in Horseshoe Bend on Tuesday with an 8-over-par 45.

Tyler Williams, Central Arkansas Christian football

Williams, the Mustangs running back rushed for 257 yards on 28 carries and 5 touchdowns in a 55-46 victory over Carlisle.

Laila Creighton, Shiloh Christian volleyball

Creighton had 34 assists, 7 kills and 2 aces in leading Shiloh Christian to a 25-15, 25-22, 25-21 victory over Farmington.

Jonathan Mendez, Springdale Har-Ber boys cross country

Mendez won the Elkins Invitational in the Class 6A category in 16:50.15.

Roby Cooper, Melbourne boys golf

Cooper won the 18-hole event at Turkey Mountain Golf Club in Horseshoe Bend with a 3-over-par 76

Donovyn Omolo, Conway football

Omolo threw for 355 yards while completing 23-of-36 passes fo4 4 touchdowns in a 42-25 victory over Jonesboro.

Ashlyn Butler, Greenwood volleyball

Butler had 17 assists and 13 digs in leading Greenwood to a 22-25, 30-28, 25-15, 19-25, 15-13 victory over Russellville in 5A-West Conference play.

McKenna Terrell, Bentonville West girls cross country

Terrell won the Elkins Invitational in the Class 6A category in 19:31.79.

Elijah Carlton, Mountain View football

Carlton caught 9 passes for 201 yards and 4 touchdowns in a 39-7 victory over Hector.

Brooke Rockwell, Fayetteville volleyball

Rockwell had 24 kills in leading Fayetteville to a 16-25, 25-14 25-18, 25-16 victory over Fort Smith Southside.

Franco Verdin, Little Rock Parkview boys cross country

Verdin won the Little Rock Cross Country Classic in 16:51.00.

Sophia Love, Melbourne girls golf

Both players (Love and Harness) shared medalists honors at Turkey Mountain Golf Club in Horseshoe Bend with a 12-over-par 85.

Kendra Harness, Jonesboro Westside girls golf

Both players (Harness and Love) shared medalists honors at Turkey Mountain Golf Club in Horseshoe Bend with a 12-over-par 85.

Bryce Perkins, Van Buren football

Perkins completed 22-of-27 passes for 295 yards and 4 touchdowns in a 35-13 victory over Rogers Heritage.

Olivia Melton, Fort Smith Southside volleyball

Melton had 20 kills, 13 digs and 2 aches in a five-set victory over Bentonville on Tuesday.

Sean Worthman, Fayetteville Haas Hall boys cross country

Worthman won the Elkins Invitational in the Class 1A-3A category in 17:52.18.

Kade Seldomridge, Rogers football

Seldmonrige caught 5 passes for 144 yards and 4 touchdowns in a 56-12 victory over Muskogee, Okla,

Lauren Humiston, Episcopal Collegiate girls cross country

Humiston won the Little Rock Cross Country Classic in 20:12.00.

Denton Reilley, Izard County boys golf

Reilley won a 9-hole event at Turkey Mountain Golf Club in Horseshoe Bend on Tuesday with a even-par 37.

Carson Schmitz, Mountain Home volleyball

Schmitz had 18 kills and 15 digs in a 25-13, 25-14, 19-25, 25-21 victory over Vilonia on Thursday night.

Katie Griffin, Van Buren girls cross country

Griffin won the Steve Waggoner Invitational in Mountain Home, crossing the finish line in 20:53.76 on Thursday.

Peyton McQueen, Manilla football

McQueen had 14 tackles in a 22-8 victory over Marked Tree.

Josh Ficklin, Bentonville football

Ficklin had 9 carries for 192 yards and two touchdowns against Kansas City Rockhurst.

Thank you for joining the discussion on SBLive!

%d bloggers like this: