Jonesboro among teams on the move as Arkansas Activities Association releases new classification numbers for 2022, 2023 football seasons

By Leland Barclay

For the first time since the major split of the state’s largest classification beginning in 2006, Jonesboro High is headed back to Class 7A.

The Arkansas Activities Association Board of Directors recently released the new classifications for the 2022 and 2023 football seasons. 

Jonesboro will make the move into the 16-school Class 7A classification. Jonesboro was an original member of the big-school conference when it was formed in 1937 but has not been a member of the state’s largest classification since 2005. Jonesboro would have been moved up for the current two-year cycle had it not been for new Little Rock Southwest.

Greenbrier and Greene County Tech make the jump to Class 6A for the first time from Class 5A.

Prairie Grove will be moved up to Class 5A as the 5A-West continues to reflect the growth in northwest Arkansas. Prairie Grove joins neighbor Farmington, which moved up in 2014, and Pea Ridge, which moved up two years ago, in the same conference.

Those are the notable movements of the classifications. Below are the classifications and enrollment numbers for all football-playing public schools. Private schools will be placed into their proper classifications following the season, pending the Competitive Equity Factor point adjustments.

CLASSIFICATIONS FOR 2022, 2023 FOOTBALL SEASONS

CLASS 7A
Cabot         2,392
Bentonville         2,342
Springdale Har-Ber         2,298
Fayetteville         2,232
Conway         2,227
Springdale         2,190
Bryant         2,118
North Little Rock         1,880
LR Central         1,876
Rogers         1,802
Rogers Heritage         1,795
FS Northside         1,716
Bentonville West         1,604
FS Southside         1,500
Jonesboro         1,374
LR Southwest         1,348
CLASS 6A
Benton         1,272
Van Buren         1,236
Russellville         1,180
Sylvan Hills         1,121
West Memphis         1,090
Siloam Springs         1,021
Lake Hamilton         1,010
El Dorado            983
Mountain Home            974
Marion            962
Sheridan            919
Greenwood            872
Greene County Tech            861
Searcy            827
Jacksonville            825
Greenbrier            821
CLASS 5A
HS Lakeside            818
LR Parkview            815
Texarkana            812
Beebe            783
Alma            762
Nettleton            760
Vilonia            751
Maumelle            748
Pine Bluff            727
Hot Springs            714
Paragould            703
Batesville            703
White Hall            692
Valley View            665
Harrison            636
Magnolia            607
Clarksville            602
Farmington            599
Wynne            583
Brookland            567
Watson Chapel            557
Pea Ridge            528
Pulaski Robinson            527
Morrilton            524
DeQueen            508
Camden Fairview            494
LR Mills            482
Hope            481
Prairie Grove            471
Dardanelle            465
Forrest City            463
Batesville Southside            457
CLASS 4A
Pocahontas            457
Huntsville            449
Gravette            446
Nashville            440
Berryville            437
Malvern            421
Ozark            415
Arkadelphia            415
Jonesboro Westside            413
Lonoke            407
Blytheville            405
LR Hall            400
Mena            398
Highland            395
Monticello            385
Hamburg            382
Pottsville            381
Crossett            377
Bauxite            375
Warren            355
Star City            353
Stuttgart            347
Heber Springs            337
Trumann            332
Ashdown            326
Gentry            325
Waldron            323
Clinton            312
Cave City            307
Green Forest            307
Lamar            306
Dover            306
Elkins            303
Haskell Harmony Grove            298
Bald Knob            295
Mountain View            285
Gosnell            284
Helena-West Helena            284
Rivercrest            278
Genoa Central            276
Riverview            275
Lincoln            273
DeWitt            268
Mayflower            265
McGehee            264
Harrisburg            262
Dumas            260
CLASS 3A
Glen Rose            254
Booneville            251
Smackover            250
Osceola            249
Centerpoint            247
Manila            246
Newport            245
West Fork            243
Drew Central            242
Bismarck            238
Paris            230
Fouke            228
Prescott            228
Fountain Lake            226
Atkins            222
Walnut Ridge            219
Perryville            217
Jessieville            207
PB Dollarway            207
Melbourne            205
Charleston            204
Piggott            201
Lake Village            199
Hoxie            198
Salem            197
Two Rivers            194
Cedarville            193
Corning            193
Rose Bud            190
Hackett            190
Danville            188
Lavaca            187
Mansfield            187
Yellville-Summit            185
Rison            182
Palestine-Wheatley            182
Greenland            181
Camden Harminy Grove            180
Horatio            178
Marshall            178
Magnet Cove            171
Cutter Morning Star            168
Barton            166
Quitman            165
Fordyce            165
Cedar Ridge            163
Parkers Chapel            159
Gurdon            159
Junction City            157
CLASS 2A
East Poinsett Co            155
Murfreesboro            155
Carlisle            153
Mountainburg            152
Poyen            148
Marianna            146
McCrory            142
Bigelow            138
Hector            138
England            137
Woodlawn            136
Mountain Pine            135
Hazen            130
Cross County            130
Rector            128
Des Arc            125
Johnson County            124
Magazine            123
Foreman            123
Earle            123
Dierks            122
Spring Hill            120
Midland            119
Decatur            115
Hampton            115
Hermitage            114
Marked Tree            113
Lafayette County            111
Mount Ida            106
Bearden            106
Western Yell County               95
Clarendon               91
Brinkley               91
Marvell-Elaine               84
Mineral Springs               80
Augusta               65
Strong-Huttig               64

Thank you for joining the discussion on SBLive!

%d bloggers like this: