Vote now: Who should be SBLive’s Arkansas high school boys basketball player of the week?

Here are the candidates for SBLive’s Arkansas high school boys basketball player of the week for March 8-14 as nominated by fans, readers and SBLive’s staff. Voting will conclude Sunday at 11:59 p.m and the winner will be announced Monday. If you would like to make a nomination in a future week, email regan@scorebooklive.com or tag us on Twitter or Instagram at @sbliveark.

THIS WEEK’S NOMINEES (MARCH 8-14):

Tucker Anderson, Bentonville West: Anderson hit five three-pointers en route to a game-high 21 points Tuesday to lead Bentonville West to a 59-56 double-overtime victory over Conway in the 6A tournament.

Riley Buccino, Bentonville West: He made three shots from beyond the arc and led Bentonville West with 17 points Thursday in a 68-46 loss to Little Rock Central in the 6A tournament.  

Caleb Faulkner, Izard County: He drilled four three-pointers and tallied 23 points Saturday as Izard County toppled Mount Vernon-Enola 69-38 in the 1A semifinals. 

Parker Gordon, Catholic: He had a game-high eight points in Little Rock Catholic’s 36-30 loss to Rogers on Wednesday in the 6A boys tournament. 

Ethan Gregory, Mountainburg: He poured in 29 points for Mountainburg in a heartbreaking 66-62 loss to Fordyce on Wednesday in the 2A tournament.  

Dillan Hopkins, White County Central: He had 24 points Saturday in White County Central’s 56-45 semifinal win over Dierks in 2A. 

Jacob Joe, Fort Smith Northside: He hit five three-pointers, pouring in 20 points to lead Fort Smith Northside to a 90-62 win over Fayetteville on Friday in the 6A boys tournament.  

Ty’reonn King, Blytheville: He collected 20 points in Blytheville’s 62-50 win over Watson Chapel in a 4A semifinal Saturday. 

Keyln McBride, Jonesboro: McBride made 6 of 11 from three-point range and finished with 23 points Tuesday to lead Jonesboro to a 62-57 double-overtime victory over Jacksonville in the 5A tournament. 

Jordan Mitchell, West Memphis: He had a game-high 26 points for West Memphis in Friday’s 76-68 loss to Sylvan Hills in the 5A tournament.  

Zac Pennington, Lake Hamilton: He had a team-high 24 points, including six three-pointers, for Lake Hamilton in a 75-65 loss to Parkview in a 5A semifinal Saturday. 

DJ Smith, North Little Rock: He scored 25 points Saturday in North Little Rock’s 87-63 win over Fort Smith Northside in a 6A semifinal. 

Layne Taylor, Farmington: He had 17 points, seven assists, three rebounds and three steals for Farmington in Thursday’s 48-29 victory over Camden Fairview in the 4A tournament.  

Weston Teague, Berryville: He dominated on both ends of the floor for Berryville on Friday, tallying 20 points, 18 rebounds and 10 blocks in a 61-58 loss to Magnolia in the 4A tournament. 

Cameron Wallace, Little Rock Parkview: He poured in 30 points for Little Rock Parkview in a 75-65 win over Lake Hamilton in a 5A semifinal Saturday. 

Kel’el Ware, North Little Rock: He poured in a game-high 28 points, with three three-pointers in the first quarter, to pace North Little Rock to an 87-63 rout of Fort Smith Northside in Saturday’s 6A semifinals.

Bryson Warren, Little Rock Central: He made four three-pointers and scored a game-high 24 points for Little Rock Central in Saturday’s 57-50 win over Bentonville in a 6A semifinal.

Terron Williams, Marianna: He tallied 17 points in Marianna’s 67-43 romp over Fordyce in a 2A semifinal Saturday.

Thank you for joining the discussion on SBLive!

%d bloggers like this: