Best performances in Arkansas high school basketball state tournaments: Vote for Saturday’s top star

By Steve Andrews | Photo by Kevin Snyder

The Arkansas high school basketball state tournaments continued Saturday with action in all classes around the state. Here’s a look at some of the day’s top performers. 

Note: We will be collecting top performers throughout the week. Email jd@scorebooklive.com with nominations.

GIRLS

Wynter Beck, Fayetteville

She scored all six of Fayetteville’s points in overtime and finished with a game-high 22 in a 57-56 win over Conway in 6A.

Ariana Saitta, Fayetteville

She scored 11 of her 17 points in the second quarter as Fayetteville nipped Conway 57-56 in overtime in 6A.

Savannah Scott, Conway

She put in a team-high 18 points in Conway’s heartbreaking 57-56 overtime loss to Fayetteville in 6A.

Arin Freeman, North Little Rock

She had 19 points for North Little Rock in a 53-46 loss to Fort Smith Northside in 6A.

Kalina Foster, North Little Rock  

She scored 10 points, including three three-pointers, in North Little Rock’s 53-46 loss to Northside in 6A.

Haitiana Releford, Northside  

She scored a team-high 16 points in Fort Smith Northside’s 53-46 victory over North Little Rock in 6A.

Jersey Wolfenbarger, Northside

She tallied 15 points for Northside in a 53-46 win over North Little Rock in 6A.

Marleigh Sellars, Salem  

She poured in 22 points in Salem’s 59-43 win over Acorn in 2A.

Chelsea Hamilton, Salem  

She added 17 points in Salem’s 59-43 victory against Acorn in 2A.

Ereauna Hardaway, Jonesboro  

She posted 25 points, including going 7 of 8 from the line in the fourth quarter, along with nine assists to lift Jonesboro past Greenwood 67-60 in 5A.

Kinley Fisher, Greenwood  

She dropped 25 points in her final game for Greenwood in a 67-60 loss to Jonesboro in 5A.

Anna Trusty, Greenwood  

She added 16 for Greenwood in a 67-60 loss to Jonesboro in 5A.

Daedrianna Cail, Marion  

She scored 18 points and pulled down nine rebounds as Marion beat Russellville 42-29 in 5A.

Taylor Hernandez, Pulaski Academy  

She scored 14 of her 17 points in the first half as Pulaski Academy downed Pea Ridge 43-41 in 4A.

Aidan Dayberry, Pea Ridge  

She finished with 18 points in Pea Ridge’s 43-41 loss to Pulaski Academy in 4A.

Blakelee Winn, Pea Ridge  

She had 14 points for Pea Ridge, including going 6 of 7 from the line, in a 43-41 loss to Pulaski Academy in 4A.

Carson Dillard, Farmington  

She went off for 29 points, including a stunning nine three-pointers, in Farmington’s 72-54 rout of Mena in 4A.

Trinity Johnson, Farmington  

She had 18 points, including five three-pointers, as Farmington beat Mena 72-54 in 4A.

Gracie Lyle, Mena  

She had a team-high 18 points for Mena in a 72-54 loss to Farmington in 4A.

BOYS

Kel’el Ware, North Little Rock

He poured in a game-high 28 points, with three three-pointers in the first quarter, to pace North Little Rock to an 87-63 rout of Fort Smith Northside in 6A.

DJ Smith, North Little Rock  

He scored 25 points in North Little Rock’s 87-63 win over Fort Smith Northside in 6A.

Charles Maris, North Little Rock  

He made five shots from beyond the arc for 15 points in North Little Rock’s 87-63 victory over Northside in 6A.

Dae’Marion Savoy, Northside  

He had a team-high 14 points for Fort Smith Northside in an 87-63 loss to North Little Rock in 6A.

Jacob Joe, Northside  

He tallied 11 points (two three-pointers) in Northside’s 87-63 loss to North Little Rock in 6A.

Bryson Warren, Little Rock Central  

He made four three-pointers and scored a game-high 24 points for Little Rock Central in a 57-50 win over Bentonville in 6A.

Jaylen Lee, Bentonville  

He put up 21 points in Bentonville’s 57-50 loss to Little Rock Central in 6A.

Ty’reonn King, Blytheville  

He collected 20 points in Blytheville’s 62-50 win over Watson Chapel in 4A.

Lamont Jackson, Blytheville  

He added 17 points for Blytheville in a 62-50 victory over Watson Chapel in 4A.

Antwon Emsweller, Watson Chapel  

He scored 12 of his 20 points in the second half of Watson Chapel’s 62-50 loss to Blytheville in 4A.

Cameron Wallace, Little Rock Parkview  

He poured in 30 points for Little Rock Parkview in a 75-65 win over Lake Hamilton in 5A.

Zac Pennington, Lake Hamilton  

He had a team-high 24 points, including six three-pointers, for Lake Hamilton in a 75-65 loss to Parkview in 5A.

Kavon Pointer, Jonesboro  

He led Jonesboro with 14 points and had five rebounds in a 55-37 defeat of Mountain Home in 5A.

Mat Jones, Mountain Home  

He scored a team-high 14 points in Mountain Home’s 55-37 loss to Jonesboro in 5A.

Dillan Hopkins, White County Central  

He had 24 points in White County Central’s 56-45 win over Dierks in 2A.

Terron Williams, Marianna

He tallied 17 points in Marianna’s 67-43 romp over Fordyce in 2A.

Caleb Faulkner, Izard County  

He drilled four three-pointers and tallied 23 points as Izard County toppled Mount Vernon-Enola 69-38 in 1A.  

Boys scores, brackets (all classes)

Girls scores, brackets (all classes)

SBLive Sports has launched a free iPhone and Android app featuring exclusive coverage of Arkansas high school sports. You can download the new SBLive iPhone app here, and you can download the new SBLive Android app here.

Thank you for joining the discussion on SBLive!

%d bloggers like this: