Mansfield’s Codi Chick voted SBLive’s Arkansas High School Boys Basketball Player of the Week

Congratulations to Mansfield senior Codi Chick for being voted SBLive’s Arkansas High School Boys Basketball Player of the Week for Feb. 22-28!

The senior forward rallied the Tigers to a 62-55 overtime win against Magazine on Monday with 23 points.

Chick received 36.95% of the vote, beating out Waldron’s Gada Wagner, who finished with 35.04%. Camden Fairview’s Christian Strahan finished third with 5.32% and Dumas’ Tamarja Parker finished fourth with 5.22%.

If you would like to nominate an athlete, please email regan@scorebooklive.com or tag us on Twitter or Instagram at @sbliveark.

Here are the other athletes who were nominated for Feb. 22-28:

Aidan Burns, Mammoth Spring: The freshman guard poured in 18 points in a 73-32 thrashing of Hillcrest on Monday in a 1A-3 Conference tournament opening-round game. Burns scored 24 points in a narrow 54-52 win against Marked Tree in a 1A-3 Conference semifinal Thursday.

Jaron Burrow, Buffalo Island Central: The sophomore forward exploded for a game-high 41 points in a 70-62 win against East County in a 70-62 2A-3 Conference opening-round game Thursday.

Demario Carter, England: The freshman point guard totaled 14 points, five steals and four rebounds in a 53-36 win against Carlisle in the semifinals of the 2A-6 Conference tournament.

Ethan Clouser, Baptist Prep: The junior guard battled foul trouble in the first half but still scored 19 points in an 80-64 win in the Eagles’ 80-64 3A-5 Conference semifinal tournament win against Lamar on Thursday.

Khmani Cooper, Watson Chapel: The sophomore shooting guard scored 21 points in an 81-54 blowout of Star City in the opening round of the 4A-8 Conference Tournament on Monday.

Branxton Cousins, Concord: The senior forward poured in a game-high 35 points in a 71-36 win over Shirley in the semifinals of the 1A-2 Conference Tournament.

Josh Denton, Maumelle: The senior shooting guard tossed in 18 points in a 59-38 win against Little Rock Hall on Tuesday.

Logan Doss, Mammoth Spring: The senior guard had 18 points in a 73-32 blowout of Hillcrest on Monday.

Cooper Ellis, Conway Christian: The sophomore combo guard exploded for a game-high 34 points to go with five rebounds and two steals in a 71-60 win against Marshall on Monday in the opening round of the 2A-5 Conference tournament.

Coby Everett, Izard County: The senior guard scored 21 points, powering the Cougars to a 60-31 win against Calico Rock in the opening round of the 1A-2 Conference tournament Tuesday.

Christopher Fountain, Watson Chapel: The junior small forward filled the stat sheet with 23 points, eight rebounds and two blocks as the Wildcats ran away with an 81-54 win against Star City on Monday in the opening round of the 4A-8 Conference Tournament.

Landon Glasper, Fayetteville: The junior shooting guard poured in 18 points in a 67-58 win against Rogers on Tuesday.

Paul Heart, Flippin: The 6-4 junior forward exploded for 35 points in a 77-44 win against Arkansas Arts Academy on Tuesday in the semifinals of the 2A-1 Conference Tournament.

Jacob Herrera, Booneville: The senior shooting guard stuffed the stat sheet with 19 points, eight assists and seven rebounds in a 73-46 blowout of Paris in the semifinals of the 3A-4 Conference Tournament on Tuesday.

Anthony Hodge, Bergman: The senior forward scored a game-high 20 points in a 76-47 win over Green Forest in the semifinals of the 3A-1 Conference Tournament on Tuesday.

Russ Hooks, Benton: The senior guard nailed a three-pointer with .5 second left to lift Benton to a 64-61 win against Maumelle on Friday. Hooks led the Panthers with 21 points.

Kameron Jones, Rector: The sophomore point guard tallied 24 points in a 60-55 win against Cross County in a 2A-3 Conference tournament semifinal game Thursday.

Jakari Livingston, Little Rock Mills: The senior forward scored 17 points and grabbed six rebounds and recorded three blocks and two steals in a 61-54 win against Pulaski academy in the 4A-5 Conference tournament title game.

Mason Luna, Viola: The senior combo guard exploded for 29 points in a 65-31 victory against Izard County on Thursday in a 1A-2 Conference tournament semifinal game.

Christian Moore, Jacksonville: The junior point guard scored a game-high 22 points in a 77-72 win against Little Rock Christian on Tuesday.

Tamarja Parker, Dumas: The senior forward scored 22 points and grabbed 10 rebounds in a 52-42 win against Smackover on Thursday in the 3A-8 Conference tournament semifinals.

Joseph Pinion, Morrilton: The junior guard poured in 27 points, grabbed 11 rebounds and snagged three steals in a 57-52 win against Subiaco Academy in a 4A-4 Conference tournament semifinal game Thursday.

Ty Robinson, Lake Hamilton: The freshman guard scored 17 points to help power the Wolves to a 62-59 win against El Dorado on Wednesday, clinching a berth in the Class 5A State Tournament.

Elijah Royce, Bergman: The senior forward scored 17 points in Bergman’s 76-47 blowout of Green Forest on Tuesday in the 3A-1 Conference Tournament.

Brandon Scott, Charleston: The sophomore point guard scored a game-high 25 points to lead the Tigers past Hackett 53-45 in a 3A-4 tournament semifinal game Tuesday. On Thursday, Scott poured in a game-high 41 points in a 58-51 win against Cedarville in a 3A-Conference tournament semifinal game.

D.J. Smith, North Little Rock: The senior combo guard scored 20 of his game-high 26 points in the second half to give North Little Rock a 64-57 win against Cabot on Tuesday.

Nick Smith, Sylvan Hills: The junior guard led the Bears with 24 points in a 65-53 win against Beebe on Tuesday. Smith was big in the Bears’ 85-84 double-overtime win against Little Rock Parkview on Friday, scoring 26 points to go with nine rebounds and nine assists.

Roy Dale Smyser, Flippin: The 6-foot-7 senior forward had 22 points in a dominant 77-44 win against Arkansas Arts Academy in the 2A-1 Conference Tournament semifinals Tuesday.

Caleb Squires, Wonderview: The junior guard exploded for 33 points in a 94-62 win over Mount Vernon-Enola in a 1A-4 Conference semifinal game Thursday.

Christian Strahan, Camden Fairview: The senior guard had a game-high 16 points to lead the Cardinals to a 46-37 win against Crossett in the 4A-8 quarterfinals at Star City on Monday.

D.J. Townsend, Baptist Prep: The senior guard led the Eagles with 20 points, including 17 in the first half, in an 80-64 3A-5 Conference tournament semifinal victory Thursday. In a 58-53 overtime championship-game win against Mayflower on Saturday, Townsend delivered 25 points (five three-pointers).

Kam Turner, Rivercrest: The senior guard, an Arkansas State football commit, had 23 points in an 89-79 win against Piggott in a 2A-3 conference tournament opener Monday. Turner led the Colts with 22 points in a 67-56 win in a 2A-3 Conference semifinal win Thursday.

Gada Wagner, Waldron: The senior combo guard drilled six three-pointers on his way to 26 points in a 77-44 thrashing of Booneville in a 3A-4 Conference semifinal game Thursday.

Bryson Warren, Little Rock Central: The sophomore guard had 28 points in a 72-51 win against Little Rock Catholic on Tuesday.

Corey Washington, Sylvan Hills: The rangy junior forward totaled 21 points, nine rebounds and a block in the Bears’ 65-53 come-from-behind win against Beebe on Tuesday.

Brody Tucker, Kirby: The senior guard scored 31 points for the Trojans in their 79-52 victory over Murfreesboro.

Jesse Washington, Jonesboro: The junior guard netted a team-high 23 points in a 60-44 nonconference win against Blytheville on Monday.

C.J. Williams, Fayetteville: The Bulldogs honored the senior guard before the game for scoring his 1,000th career point, and then he went off for 21 points in a 74-41 pasting of Springdale Har-Ber.  

Logan Worthington, Beebe: The senior combo guard scored a team-high 20 points in a 65-53 loss to Sylvan Hills on Tuesday.

Darryl Kattich, Cedarville: The junior totaled 19 points, 13 rebounds and four assists in a 58-51 loss to Charleston on Thursday in the 3A-4 Conference tournament semifinals.

Trell Trammell, Valley Springs: Trell scored 24 points on Tuesday in Valley Springs’ win over Elkins. Trell also scored 27 points in the Tigers’ loss to Bergman on Saturday. 

TJ Jasper, LISA Academy North: Jasper had a double-double of 15 points and 11 rebounds to help LISA North defeat Maumelle Charter in the semi-finals and advance to the 2A-5 District Championship.  Share on Facebook Tweet

Thank you for joining the discussion on SBLive!

%d bloggers like this: