Robinson WR James Jordan voted SBLive’s Arkansas High School Athlete of the Week

Congratulations to Robinson wide receiver James Jordan for being voted SBLive’s Arkansas High School Athlete of the Week!

Jordan had 101 total yards, three touchdowns and five tackles, including one for a loss, in a 63-18 win over Mills.

Jordan received 48.96% of the vote, beating out Harrison RB Beck Jones, who finished with 48.44%. Rivercrest QB Kam Turner finished third with  0.71% and Robinson RB Hunter Smith was fourth with 0.64%.

We are currently accepting Athlete of the Week nominations for the week of Nov. 23-29. If you would like to nominate an athlete, please email regan@scorebooklive.com or tag us on Twitter or Instagram at @sbliveark.

Here are the previous SBLive Arkansas Athlete of the Week winners:

WEEK 1 WINNER: CHRIS FRANCISCO, ROGERS

WEEK 2 WINNER: BRADEN WILLIAMS, WALDRON

WEEK 3 WINNER: BRAYDEN JAY, CABOT

WEEK 4 WINNER: JETT DENNIS, GREENLAND

WEEK 5 WINNER: LOGAN CHRONISTER, ALMA

WEEK 6 WINNER: GARRETT BROWN, BENTON

WEEK 7 WINNER: BLADEN FIKE, FAYETTEVILLE

WEEK 8 WINNER: GARRETT BROWN, BENTON

WEEK 9 WINNER: ELI WISDOM, SHILOH CHRISTIAN

WEEK 10 WINNER: CADEN BROWN, GREENWOOD

WEEK 11 WINNER: GARRETT BROWN, BENTON

WEEK 12 WINNER: SHARMON RESTER, EL DORADO

And here are the other athletes who were nominated for Nov. 16-22:

Kylin James, Dumas RB: James ran for 253 yards had five touchdowns and an interception to help power the Bobcats to a 45-17 win over Bauxite. 

Kam Turner, Rivercrest QB: Turner was his usual self, throwing for 214 yards and three touchdowns and adding 101 yards and a touchdown on the ground. He also returned a punt 74 yards for a touchdown in the 38-6 win. 

Jaylan West, Rivercrest WR: West caught four passes for 113 yards and three touchdowns in the Colts’ win. He added three tackles and an interception on defense. 

Tyler Gee, Cabot QB: Gee threw for 409 yards and three touchdowns to lead the Panthers to a huge win over Bentonville. He added 55 yards on the ground.

Cedric Simmons, Malvern QB: Simmons passed for 196 yards and three touchdowns and added 118 yards on the ground in Malvern’s win over Trumann. 

Zaire Green, White Hall RB: Green had 198 rushing yards and two touchdowns in White Hall’s 14-10 win over Batesville. 

Tevin Woodley, Lake Hamilton RB: Woodley ran for 215 yards and a touchdown in Lake Hamilton’s 50-14 win over El Dorado. 

Owen Miller, Lake Hamilton RB: Miller had 180 total yards and three touchdowns in the Wolves’ 36-point win over El Dorado.

Dante Reed, Malvern WR/DB: Reed caught eight passes for 143 yards on offense and had four tackles and an interception on defense. 

Beck Jones, Harrison RB: Jones ran for 83 yards and scored all three touchdowns for the Goblins in their 21-14 win over Camden Fairview.

Trelon Marshall, Warren RB: Marshall ran for 185 yards and two touchdowns in Warren’s win over Lonoke. 

Kreed Stubbs, Atkins WR: Against Lincoln, Stubbs caught four passes for 112 yards, including a 95-yard touchdown. 

Jett Dennis, Greenland RB: Dennis ran for 190 yards and three touchdowns and added a 21-yard receiving touchdown in a win over Perryville. 

Kaden Watts, Greenland DB: Watts had six tackles and two interceptions to help the Pirates advance in the playoffs.

Gary Lewis, Fordyce RB: Lewis carried only 10 times but made the most of it, finishing with 110 yards and three touchdowns in the Redbugs’ win over Clarendon. 

Hunter Smith, Robinson RB: Smith recorded 145 total yards and 3 touchdowns in the Senators’ 63-18 win over Mills. 

Houston Bryant, Harmony Grove DE: Bryant had 11 tackles, a sack and a forced fumble in a four-point win over Piggott. 

Joseph Himon, Pulaski Academy RB: Himon had 169 total yards and two touchdowns in a win over Farmington.

Thank you for joining the discussion on SBLive!

%d bloggers like this: