AIA releases first Arizona boys basketball rankings of 2021

By Brittany Bowyer | Photo by Donna Mundy

Wednesday marked the three-week point of the AIA winter sports season as teams are quickly looking to fill voids in their schedules caused by cancellations and players work to stay safe and protected from COVID-19 away from the gym.

In a season where every game counts given the limited opportunity, it’s been a constant fluctuation between a sprint and a dead stop while attempting to get kids fully prepared for games despite the closures and lockdowns both within programs and across the state. 

This year, the AIA announced there would be a change to the format of the basketball playoffs. Here’s a quick breakdown. 

4A-6A – Teams ranked 1-16 at the end of the regular season will receive an automatic bid to the playoffs. Teams must have played a minimum of 10 games before the playoffs to be eligible. 

3A – Seven region champions will receive automatic qualification and nine at-large teams will be selected by the conference.

Here are the AIA’s initial boys basketball rankings for the 2021 season as teams hunt for playoff spots:

6A: 

  1. Sunnyslope (7-0)
  2. Perry (6-0)
  3. Liberty (9-0)
  4. Basha (7-1)
  5. Hamilton (3-2)
  6. Brophy Prep (5-4)
  7. Mesa (7-1)
  8. Desert Ridge (6-3)
  9. Highland (7-2)
  10. Valley Vista (4-3)
  11. Mountain Pointe (5-1)
  12. Chandler (2-4)
  13. Desert Vista (2-1)
  14. Mesa Mountain View (5-3)
  15. Cibola (5-2)
  16. Shadow Ridge (5-4)

5A:

  1. Ironwood (4-0)
  2. Centennial (7-1)
  3. Catalina Foothills (4-0)
  4. Cactus Shadows (7-1)
  5. Gilbert (6-2)
  6. Desert Mountain (7-2)
  7. Nogales (4-1)
  8. Arcadia (5-3)
  9. Gila Ridge (7-2)
  10. Sunrise Mountain (6-4)
  11. Mountain View Marana (4-2)
  12. Paradise Valley (4-4)
  13. Marana (2-1)
  14. North Canyon (7-2)
  15. Millennium (5-2)
  16. Williams Field (5-4)

4A:

  1. Salpointe Catholic (7-0)
  2. Deer Valley (8-0)
  3. Estrella Foothills (5-0)
  4. St. Mary’s (6-1)
  5. Paradise Honors (9-0)
  6. Desert Edge (6-1)
  7. Saguaro (7-1)
  8. Pueblo Magnet (3-1)
  9. Coconino (5-0)
  10. Greenway (3-0)
  11. Dysart (3-4)
  12. Sahuaro (4-2)
  13. American Leadership Academy – Queen Creek (4-3)
  14. Bradshaw Mountain (6-1)
  15. Poston Butte (6-3)
  16. Tempe (5-2)

3A:

  1. Valley Christian (8-0)
  2. Snowflake (8-0)
  3. Fountain Hills (9-1)
  4. Coolidge (7-1)
  5. Pusch Ridge (6-2)
  6. Florence (7-2)
  7. Winslow (5-1)
  8. Gilbert Christian (7-3)
  9. Benjamin Franklin (7-3)
  10. Page (4-2)
  11. Sabino (3-1)
  12. American Leadership Academy – Gilbert North (5-3)
  13. American Leadership Academy – Ironwood (6-4)
  14. Camp Verde (5-3)
  15. Yuma Catholic (5-3)
  16. Thatcher (3-5)

Thank you for joining the discussion on SBLive!

%d bloggers like this: