Salpointe Catholic DB Jaxson Green voted the WaFd Bank Arizona High School Athlete of the Week

Congratulations to Salpointe Catholic defensive back Jaxson Green for being voted SBLive’s WaFd Bank Arizona High School Athlete of the Week for Oct. 18-24!

In the game against Mica Mountain on Thursday, Green had both a pick-six and a fumble recovered for a touchdown to help Salpointe Catholic take home a 56-5 victory. 

Green received 60.72% of the vote, beating out Liberty’s Navi Bruzon who finished second with 24.86%. Seton Catholic’s Emilee Horky finished third with 3.61% and Mountain View’s Jack Germaine finished fourth with 3.57%

We are currently accepting WaFd Bank Player of the Week nominations. If you would like to nominate an athlete, please email regan@scorebooklive.com or message us on Twitter or Instagram at @sbliveaz.

Here are the other athletes who were nominated for the week of Oct. 18-24:

Navi Bruzon, Sophomore, Liberty

Putting up two passing touchdowns, he also had two of his own he took in on the ground for Liberty, including the game-winner. He helped Liberty pull ahead toward the end of the game, taking the 41-37 win over Chaparral. 

Caden Dawes, Junior, Canyon del Oro

After the Dorados started the season 0-3, they’ve come roaring back to win the next five, largely because of Dawes. In the game Friday against Puebo, he completed 8 of his 12 pass attempts for more than 300 yards and four touchdowns in the 47-0 victory. 

Cooper French, Junior, Coconino

French had a historic night for the entire city of Flagstaff, where he exploded for just the fifth-ever performance of more than 300 rushing yards in a game in the city’s history of HS football and powering the Panthers to a 28-14 win over Mingus. 

Jack Germaine, Sophomore, Mountain View – Mesa

The sophomore QB completed 11 of his 12 passes for 255 yards and five touchdowns to help the Toros defeat the Mountain Pointe Pride, 51-14.

Javen Jacobs, Senior, Saguaro

He had three touchdowns on the night, including one of more than 80 yards, helping propel Saguaro to a statement victory over Horizon, 48-23.

Octavious Joe, Senior, Poston Butte

Reaching the end zone multiple times on the night, Joe was one of the leading scorers to help Poston Butte stun Tempe, 69-0.

Cameron Mack, Senior, Peoria

His two-point conversion helped lift the Peoria Panthers to a 29-28 victory over the Northwest Christian Crusaders on Friday night. 

Tevon Mellor, Junior, Cibola

In Friday night’s 48-24 rout of Copper Canyon, Mellor had five touchdowns to help the Raiders to victory. 

Erick Santiago, Junior, Verrado

Stepping up to make huge plays under pressure, Santiago helped lift Verrado to a 19-14 victory over Millennium and put Verrado at 6-1 on the season. 

Richard Stallworth, Junior, Yuma Catholic

Throwing for seven touchdowns on the night, Stallworth had yet another outstanding performance to help the Shamrocks defeat Kingman, 62-0. 

Demond Williams, Sophomore, Basha

Williams completed 16 of his 23 pass attempts for around 210 yards to help the Bears defeat the Highland Hawks, 24-13.

Volleyball

Miya Alvarado, Senior, Florence 

Back on the list once again, Alvarado put up 22 kills, nine digs, three aces and a block in Thursday’s 3-0 victory against Coolidge. 

Bella Anderson, Junior, Scottsdale Christian Academy 

Helping the Eagles defeat Rancho Solano Prep 3-1 on Monday, Anderson had 11 kills, 11 digs, four aces and a block. 

Gillian Bachali, Junior, Campo Verde 

Bachali returns to the list this week for her performance on Monday. She put up 14 digs, 10 kills and two aces to help the Coyotes defeat Higley 3-0. 

Kierstyn Barton, Junior, Corona del Sol 

She put up 14 kills and 11 digs in Wednesday’s 3-0 win over Xavier College Prep. She followed it up Thursday with an outstanding night on the court, racking up 22 kills, six digs, four aces and two blocks in the 3-0 rout of Desert Vista.  

Anna Berges, Junior, Blue Ridge 

With 15 kills, 11 digs and two aces, Berges’ performance Tuesday helped lift Blue Ridge to a 3-0 victory over Payson. 

Allison Birtcil, Senior, Ironwood Ridge 

Helping to rally the Night Hawks to a 3-2 victory over Marana on Thursday, Birtcil had 28 kills, 13 digs, two aces and two blocks. 

Avery Burks, Junior, Perry 

In Tuesday’s 3-0 sweep of the Xavier Gators, Burks had 23 kills, 11 digs, an ace and a block. 

Carley Cordero, Senior, Lake Havasu 

Helping to lift the Knights to a 3-1 victory on Wednesday over La Joya, Cordero recorded 11 digs, 10 kills and five aces.  

Arelis Cortez, Senior, Maryvale 

While the Panthers weren’t able to pull out the win in Tuesday’s 3-2 loss to North, Cortez dominated the stat books for Maryvale with 19 digs, 15 kills, three blocks and an ace. 

Madison Eaton, Senior, Sahuaro 

Lifting the Cougars to a 3-0 victory against Sahuarita on Monday, Eaton had one of her best performances of the year with 37 digs and 13 kills.

Addison Haluska, Senior, Campo Verde 

Despite the team’s 3-0 loss to Gilbert on Tuesday, Haluska still put up some impressive stats, with 17 digs and 15 kills, landing her back on the list. She also had an outstanding performance Thursday in the 3-0 win against Higley, with 13 kills, 12 digs, two blocks and an ace.   

Evan Hendrix, Sophomore, Notre Dame Prep 

With sights set on the playoffs for the Saints, Hendrix continually helps put them in a great place to succeed on the court. In Tuesday’s 3-0 sweep of Deer Valley, she had 20 kills, 12 digs, five blocks and an ace.  

Emilee Horky, Senior, Seton Catholic 

In a close game, Horky was one of the critical pieces in helping her team walk away with a 3-2 win over Mesquite. Getting things done all over the court, she had 16 digs, 13 kills and two aces to help lift the team to victory Tuesday. 

Shelbie Lemm, Sophomore, St. Mary’s 

Lemm had an outstanding game Wednesday against Arizona College Prep, racking up 23 kills, 21 digs, two aces and a block in the 3-1 victory.  

Deziray Lopez, Sophomore, North 

Helping North take a 3-2 victory over Maryvale on Tuesday, Lopez was the team’s leader all over the court. She had 14 digs, 13 kills, seven aces and two blocks. 

Izzy Mahaffey, Freshman, Queen Creek 

The freshman is part of a young Queen Creek team, and her 28 kills Monday against Mountain Pointe helped the Bulldogs trot to a 3-0 sweep of Mountain Pointe. 

Jordan Middleton, Senior, Hamilton 

Back on the list again is Middleton for her performance Tuesday against Basha. Helping Hamilton take the 3-0 victory, Middleton had 18 kills, 11 aces a block. 

Lauren Rumel, Senior, Catalina Foothills 

Racking up a whopping 36 kills, 13 digs and a pair of blocks and aces, Rumel is back on the list for helping to lift Catalina Foothills to a 3-2 victory over Marana on Monday. She had a nearly repeat performance Tuesday against Ironwood Ridge, when she had 34 kills, 13 digs, five blocks and an ace.  

Vivianna Samaniego, Sophomore, Northwest Christian 

Helping the Crusaders take a 3-0 win over Fountain Hills on Thursday, Samaniego had 16 kills and 14 digs, along with a block and an ace. 

Keyara Scott, Senior, Cesar Chavez 

With an outstanding 23 kills, 19 digs and a block, Scott helped the Champions to a 3-2 victory over North on Thursday. 

Ashlie Sherwood, Senior, Pima 

In Tuesday’s 3-0 sweep of Bisbee, Sherwood had an outstanding night, racking up 15 kills, 14 digs, two blocks and two aces. 

Shaelene Singer, Junior, Winslow 

Singer was all over the court Wednesday to help Winslow pick up a 3-1 victory over Show Low with 15 digs, 11 kills, four aces and two blocks

Sophia Smith, Junior, Shadow Mountain 

While the Matadors might have fallen short Tuesday in the 3-2 loss to Thunderbird, Smith was a dynamic force on the court. She had 21 digs, 14 kills, three aces and a block. 

Boys cross country

Evan Benally, Junior, Independence 

At the GUHSD District Showcase on Wednesday, Benally won the Boys Open 5k with a time of 18:33.  

Ryan Denhof, Sophomore, Liberty 

Finishing with a time of 16:12.00, Denhof took first place in the Boys 5000M race on Friday at the Peoria Unified School District Championships. 

Noah Jodon, Senior, Desert Vista 

In the Boys Varsity 5000M Varsity Gold race at the Eye of the Tiger meet over the weekend, Jodon finished in first with a time of 15:31.50. 

Jason Lundgren, Senior, Cactus Shadows 

Lundgren won his team’s home meet over the weekend for the Boys 5000M Open race, finishing with a time of 15:44.00.

Brandon Martz, Junior, Catalina Foothills 

At the Eye of the Tiger meet over the weekend, Martz won the Boys 5000M Varsity Blue race with a time of 15:57.70.

Nate Pestka, Senior, Shadow Mountain 

Winning the Boys Varsity 3 Mile race on Friday at the Paradise Valley District XC Championships, Pestka finished with a time of 15:53.72.

Joby Rojas, Senior, Thatcher 

On Wednesday at the Thatcher Cross Country Invitational, Rojas won his home meet with a time of 17:34.82 in the Boys Varsity 5000M race. 

Stevie Saurini, Junior, Desert Vista 

He took home the gold in the Marana Eye of the Tiger meet over the weekend for the Boys Open Division, finishing the 5000M race with a time of 17:08.30.

Peyton Schneider, Junior, Mountain Ridge 

Narrowly edging out the competition, Schneider was able to cross the finish line with a time of 16:28.31 to win the Varsity Boys 5000M race at the Deer Valley Unified School District Meet on Friday.  

Bergen Tustin, Freshman, Pinnacle 

Tustin was the first-place finisher in the Boys Open 3 Mile race Friday at the Paradise Valley District XC Championships, finishing with a time of 19:14.72.

Girls cross country

Amanda Bernier, Senior, Shadow Mountain 

Crossing the finish line with a time of 20:38.97, Bernier took home first place for the Girls Varsity 3 Mile race at the Paradise Valley District XC Championships on Friday.  

Evelynn Carr, Junior, ALA Queen Creek 

Finishing with a time of 18:25.70, Carr finished in first for the Girls 5000M Varsity Blue race at the Eye of the Tiger meet over the weekend. 

Ainsley Hepworth, Freshman, Willcox 

As a freshman, she won the Girls Varsity 5000M race at the Thatcher Cross Country Invitational on Wednesday with a time of 21:55.56.

Jessica Madrid, Senior, Round Valley 

In the Girls 5000m Varsity Gold race at the Eye of the Tiger meet over the weekend, Madrid finished in first with a time of 18:03.90. 

Madeline Reeves, Senior, Liberty 

Taking home the gold at the Peoria Unified School District Championships, Reeves finished the Girls Varsity 5000M race with a time of 17:59.00.

Jennifer Roberts, Senior, Pinnacle 

At the Paradise Valley District XC Championships on Friday, Roberts won the Girls Open 3 Mile race with a time of 22:25.15.

Megan Tsabetsaye, Junior, Casa Grande 

In the Open Division Girls 5000M race over the weekend at the Eye of the Tiger meet, Tsabetsaye finished in first with a time of 21:27.30.

Lucy Turley, Junior, Greenway 

At the Cactus Shadows meet on Saturday, Turley won the Girls Open 5000M race with a time of 19:14.00.

Nya Valenzuela, Junior, Deer Valley 

Valenzuela took home the gold for the Girls Varsity 5000M race at the Deer Valley Unified School District Meet on Friday, finishing with a time of 19:20.50.

Boys swimming

John Angelovic, Senior, Verrado 

At the McClintock Charger Invitational, Angelovic took first place for Boys Varsity Diving, finishing with a total of 559.90 points, the only person in the competition to break 500 points. 

Avery Bowling, Freshman, Arcadia 

Taking home first place at the Paul Thornburgh Championship, Bowling won the dive event with a total of 308.80. 

Keaton Jones, Junior, Higley 

Jones took first place in the boys 100M Backstroke at the McClintock Charger Invite, finishing with a time of 00:48.96. He also took home gold in the 200M Freestyle with a time of 1:37.81. His times for both were stellar, landing him in the top overall spot for both events on the state’s leaderboard. 

Bryan Gamboa, Junior, Verrado 

Finishing the Boys 100M Breaststroke with a time of 1:01.88, Gamboa took home gold at the McClintock Charger Invite.  

Mason Hopkins, Sophomore, O’Connor 

Hopkins completed the Boys 500M Freestyle with a time of 4:49.44 to take home first at the McClintock Charger Invitational. 

Matthew Iverson, Freshman, Desert Mountain 

Iverson finished in first place in two events at the Paul Thornburgh Invitational. He took first place for the 100M Freestyle, clocking in with a time of 00:48.46, and first place in the 200M Individual Medley with a time of 1:56.09. He’s currently in seventh place on the state leaderboards for the 200M Medley and eighth for the 100M Freestyle. 

Joel Maldonado, Junior, Chaparral 

While it wasn’t his fastest time this year, Maldonado still took the first-place finish for the boys 50M Freestyle at the Paul Thornburgh Championship over the weekend with a time of 00:22.06. 

Kellan Pattison, Junior, Chaparral 

Finishing the 100M Backstroke with a time of 00:52.57 and the 200M Freestyle at 1:43.90, Pattison took home gold for both events at the Paul Thornburgh Championship. 

Rorek Rasp, Sophomore, McClintock 

At his team’s home invitational during the week, Rasp took first place in the boys 50M Freestyle with a time of 00:22.23.

Tucker Roth, Sophomore, Valley Christian 

Winning the boys 100M Freestyle at the McClintock Charger Invitational, Roth clocked in with a time of 00:48.42. 

Ryan Tiffany, Junior, Verrado 

Finishing the Boys 100M Butterfly with a time of 00:53.12, Tiffany took first place at the McClintock Charger Invitational.  

Chance Warriner, Senior, ALA – Gilbert North 

In the boys 200M Individual Medley, Warriner took first place at the McClintock Charger Invitational, finishing with a time of 2:00.98. 

Girls swimming

Addison Aguilar, Sophomore, McClintock 

At her team’s invitational, Aguilar nabbed the first-place finish for the Girls 100M Butterfly, finishing with a time of 1:00.33, just barely edging out her competition. 

Lauren Ahearn, Freshman, Chaparral 

At the Paul Thornburgh Championship meet over the weekend, Ahearn finished in first place for the Girls 50M Freestyle, clocking in at 00:24.75.

Caelle Armijo, Sophomore, O’Connor 

Finishing the Girls 50M with a time of 00:24.06, Armijo took first place at the McClintock Charger Invitational. She also finished in first for the girls 100M Freestyle, clocking in at 00:51.20. 

Madelyn Bachmeier, Senior, Cactus Shadows 

At the McClintock Charger Invitational, Bachmeier finished in first place for the Girls 100M Backstroke with a time of 00:57.32. She also won the Girls 200M Individual Medley with a time of 2:06.11. Her times at the event landed her in the top spot for both on the DII leaderboard for the season. 

Sydney Blackhurst, Junior, Campo Verde 

Blackhurst took home the first-place finish for the Girls 100M Breaststroke, coming in with a time of 1:04.18. 

Juliette Daigneault, Freshman, Desert Mountain 

Taking first place at the Paul Thornburgh Championship, Daigneault clocked in with a time of 00:53.69 to take home the gold, also landing her in the fourth-place spot on the overall leaderboard for the season. 

Hope Felner, Junior, Chaparral 

With a time of 00:57.84, Felner took first place at the Paul Thornburgh Championship for the Girls 100M Butterfly, also landing her a spot on the overall state leaderboard. 

Ainsley Hasegawa, Senior, Campo Verde 

Hasegawa took first place at the McClintock Charger Invitational during the week for dive, finishing with a score of 377.60.

Ellie Horning, Freshman, Desert Mountain 

Horning landed herself a spot on the overall state leaderboard for the 100M Backstroke, finishing with a time of 00:58.12 at the Paul Thornburgh Championship. 

Gabrielle Primiano, Sophomore, Desert Mountain 

Premiano moved into the top spot on the overall state leaderboard for the 100M Breaststroke, clocking in with a time of 1:03.51 at the Paul Thornburgh Championship.

Lauren Richards, Junior, Chaparral 

Helping to move her way up the state’s overall leaderboard, Richards finished the 500M Freestyle with a time of 5:03.39, putting her in sixth place overall. 

Blakely Schuricht, Senior, Chaparral 

Schuricht won the 200M Freestyle, finishing with a time of 1:53.94, also moving her up to the sixth overall spot on the state’s leaderboard. While she didn’t compete in the 500M Freestyle, she still currently holds the fifth overall spot on the state’s leaderboard.  

MacKenna Stocker, Senior, Chaparral 

At the Paul Thornburgh Championship meet, Stocker took first place for dive, finishing with a total of 448.80 points, blowing out her competition by more than 100 points. 

Sidney Stolle, Freshman, Maricopa 

As only a freshman, Stolle won the Girls 200M Freestyle with a time of 1:54.93 at the McClintock Charger Invitational.

Amayah Wiley, Senior, Perry 

At her school’s home dive meet Tuesday, Wiley finished in first place with a total score of 447 points, beating out the second-place finisher by 35 points. 

Thank you for joining the discussion on SBLive!

%d bloggers like this: