Salpointe Catholic RB Anthony Wilhite voted the WaFd Bank Arizona High School Athlete of the Week

Congratulations to Salpointe Catholic running back Anthony Wilhite for being voted SBLive’s WaFd Bank Arizona High School Athlete of the Week for Oct. 11-17!

In what was essentially the game to determine the region title, the senior helped the Lancers shut out unbeaten Desert View 48-0 with four touchdowns.

Wilhite received 44.32% of the vote, beating out Santa Rita’s Tyrese Linebarger who finished second with 43.79%. Salpointe Catholic’s Kylie Wild finished third with 6.17% and Barry Goldwater’s Markhi Mckinnon finished fourth with 2.79%. There were over 18,000 votes tallied this week! 

We are currently accepting WaFd Bank Player of the Week nominations. If you would like to nominate an athlete, please email regan@scorebooklive.com or message us on Twitter or Instagram at @sbliveaz.

Here are the other athletes who were nominated for the week of Oct. 11-17:

Peyton Barlow, Senior, Queen Creek

Barlow provided the Bulldogs with the offensive spark they needed after falling behind 12-0 to Liberty. He punched the ball into the end zone twice, helping Queen Creek march back to a 26-20 win.  

Gage Dayley, Senior, Highland

In Highland’s 27-12 victory over Perry, Dayley was able to distribute the ball nicely among his receivers, passing for three touchdowns to three separate receivers. 

Elijah Joplin, Junior, Marana

After trailing 28-7 at the half, Joplin helped lead the offense on a wild comeback to defeat Sunnyside in a big battle down south, 36-35. His most critical drive was the final one of the game. Connecting with Jason Wood for a touchdown, the Tigers went for two and were able to convert to take the lead with under 15 seconds remaining.

Tyrese Linebarger, Senior, Santa Rita

With five touchdowns in Friday’s game, Linebarger helped Santa Rita pick up its first win of the season, defeating Catalina 40-8.

David Lopez, Junior, Brophy

Lopez had three touchdowns in Brophy’s 28-27 victory over Chaparral, including one on the final go-ahead drive. 

Markhi Mckinnon, Sophomore, Barry Goldwater

In Friday’s road game against Paradise Valley, Mckinnon had five touchdowns for more than 250 yards to help the Bulldogs defeat the Trojans 49-21.

Victor Rodriguez, Senior, Pueblo

Usually playing as a receiver for the Warriors, Rodriguez has been playing at quarterback following the loss of Diego Ramirez to an ankle injury last week. Rodriguez helped lead the Warriors to the program’s first victory on the road in Phoenix in ages, where he passed for more than 210 yards and two touchdowns in the 42-31 win over Tempe. 

Rex Underhill, Junior, Sunrise Mountain

With all three rushing touchdowns on Friday against Millennium, Underhill helped lift the Mustangs to a 22-20 victory over the Tigers. 

Demond Williams, Sophomore, Basha

Williams completed 14 of his 19 pass attempts for around 170 yards. He also was able to rush for 95 yards while racking up four touchdowns in the Bears’ 48-21 rout of Mountain Pointe on Thursday. 

Volleyball

Miya Alvarado, Senior, Florence 

In Thursday’s game against Globe, Alvarado had 19 kills and eight blocks to help the Gophers sweep the Tigers.  

Gillian Bachali, Junior, Campo Verde 

An all-around contributor in Tuesday’s 3-0 sweep of Centennial, she had 14 kills, 11 digs, two aces and a block. 

Allison Birtcil, Senior, Ironwood Ridge 

In Thursday’s 3-0 sweep of Flowing Wells, Birtcil tallied 13 kills, five digs and three aces. 

Brenley Blumentritt, Senior, Pinnacle 

Helping the Pioneers sweep Mountain Ridge 3-0 on Wednesday, Blumentritt had 14 kills and 11 digs. 

Arelis Cortez, Senior, Maryvale 

Helping the Panthers sweep Trevor Browne on Wednesday, Cortez had 15 kills, eight digs, six aces and a block.

Reese Dobosh, Senior, Coconino 

Despite not being able to rally as a team, Dobosh still had a great personal game against Bradshaw Mountain on Thursday with 16 kills, 13 digs and two aces in the 3-1 loss.  

Zoe John, Sophomore, Highland 

With a career-high 21 kills, John helped Highland defeat Queen Creek 3-1 on Tuesday. She also had two aces, two blocks and two digs.  

Eryn Jones, Junior, Millennium 

In Wednesday’s 3-1 victory against Sunrise Mountain, Jones had 21 kills, 18 digs and a block.

Evan Hendrix, Sophomore, Notre Dame Prep 

Helping the Saints sweep the Cobras 3-0, Hendrix had 15 kills, nine digs and two aces Tuesday. 

Syndey Mahon, Junior, Gilbert 

In Tuesday’s 3-0 sweep of Casteel, Mahon had 13 kills, eight digs, five aces and four blocks.  

Rian Martinez, Junior, Yuma Catholic 

Pushing the Shamrocks to a 3-2 victory over Parker on Thursday, Martinez had 22 kills, 17 digs, two aces and a block. 

Jordan Middleton, Senior, Hamilton 

Middleton had 16 kills, 12 digs, two aces and a block in Tuesdays 3-0 rout of Desert Ridge before having a nearly repeat performance Wednesday with 16 kills and 11 digs to help defeat Chandler. 

Abigail Platt, Senior, Bradshaw Mountain 

Platt helped lift the Bears to victory against Coconino on Thursday with 15 kills, 11 digs and an ace. 

Tiffany Tellez, Senior, Xavier College Prep 

In Thursday’s 3-0 sweep of Chandler, Tellez had 15 digs, 12 kills, three blocks and an ace. 

Ellie Trimble, Sophomore, Liberty 

With one of her best performances of the season, Trimble was one of three main players helping Liberty defeat Basha 3-1, racking up 16 digs, 15 kills, two blocks and two aces. 

Kayla Wheaton, Sophomore, Eastmark 

Wheaton had an outstanding game Monday against Fountain Hills, with 10 digs, eight kills, six aces and five blocks to help Eastmark get the shutout win. 

Boys cross country

Jack Breinholt, Junior, Highland

Finishing the Boys Open 5000m race with a time of 16:44.80, Breinholt took first place at the Casteel Invitational over the weekend.  

Brady Eager, Senior, Mountain View (Mesa) 

Eager finished the Casteel Invitational Varsity Boys 5000m race with a time of 15:43.30 to take first place. 

Lance Harris, Senior, Flagstaff 

At the Flagstaff City Meet on Wednesday, Harris took first place for the boys three-mile run, finishing with a time of 15:38.10.

Jason Lundgren, Senior, Cactus Shadows 

Lundgren won the Boulder Creek Wednesday Meet, finishing the 5000 meter run with a time of 16:01.00, coming in first place by more than an entire minute. 

Logan Marek, Senior, Ironwood Ridge 

Finishing with a time of 15:46.70, Marek took first place in the Varsity Boys 5000m race at the John Gleeson Lancer Invitational over the weekend. 

Gage Robbins, Sophomore, Ironwood Ridge 

In the Boys Open 5000m race over the weekend at the John Gleeson Lancer Invitational, Robbins took first place with a time of 17:43.30. 

Girls cross country

Emma Baugh, Junior, Highland 

Clocking in with a time of 18:03.80, Baugh took home the gold in the Girls Varsity 5000m race at the Casteel Invitational over the weekend. 

Mia Hall, Junior, Flagstaff 

On Wednesday at the Flagstaff City Meet, Hall clocked in with a time of 17:43.37 to take first place in the girls three-mile run.   

Carman Jackson, Senior, Highland 

In the Girls Open 5000m race over the weekend at the Casteel Invitational, Jackson was the first to cross the finish line with a time of 20:50.50.

Lucy Pacheco, Sophomore, Desert Vista

In the Girls Open 5000m run at the John Gleeson Lancer Invitational, Pacheco won the race with a time of 22:10.10. 

Kylie Wild, Junior, Salpointe Catholic 

Finishing in first place once again, Wild had the top time at the John Gleeson Lancer Invitational over the weekend, finishing the Varsity Girls 5000m race with a time of 18:06.30. 

Ryah Zakula, Freshman, Boulder Creek 

At her school’s home meet Wednesday, the freshman won the girls 5000m race, finishing with a time of 20:09.

Thank you for joining the discussion on SBLive!

%d bloggers like this: