Vote now: Who should be the WaFd Bank Arizona High School Athlete of the Week?

Here are the candidates for the WaFd Bank Arizona High School Athlete of the Week for Oct. 4-10 as nominated by coaches, fans and readers.

Read through the nominees and cast your vote. We’ll send a free SBLive T-shirt to the winner of the poll! Voting will conclude Sunday at 11:59 p.m. and the winner will be announced Monday. 

If you would like to make a nomination in a future week, email brittanyabowyer@gmail.com. Follow her on Twitter at @bbowyer07. You also can tag us on Twitter or Instagram at @sbliveaz.

Football

Gage Baker, Sophomore, Paradise Honors – It was an explosive night for Baker, who passed for eight touchdowns to help defeat Cortez 57-6. 

Oscar Barraza, Senior, Desert View – In the 42-0 victory over Nogales on Thursday, Barraza completed 4 of his 6 pass attempts for 128 yards and two touchdowns. 

Johnny Bellino, Senior, ALA Gilbert North – On just six receptions, Bellino had 263 yards and five touchdowns in the 55-9 win over Arizona College Prep. 

Brody Curtis, Junior, Queen Creek – Curtis had a 75-yard interception return for a touchdown to help Queen Creek remain undefeated, downing Casteel 21-0. 

Drew Dalmacio, Senior, Poston Butte – He had three rushing touchdowns against Northwest Christian, helping defeat the Crusaders 35-0. 

Bryson Dedmon, Sophomore, Basha – Helping the Bears claw their way to a vicious 49-3 win against Desert Vista on Friday, Dedmon had four receptions for 72 yards and two touchdowns.  

Ridge Docekal, Senior, Saguaro – Docekal had an outstanding performance Friday night against Maricopa, when he completed 10 of 11 pass attempts for 272 yards and four touchdowns in the first half alone, helping the Sabercats to a 69-7 victory. 

Ryan Griswold, Senior, Cactus – The defensive back had two interceptions, one returned for a 58-yard touchdown, in the Cobras’ 42-14 rout of Desert Edge. 

Cameron Hackworth, Sophomore, Sabino – Hackworth passed for two touchdowns and took the ball across the goal line himself twice to help Sabino defeat Pusch Ridge 27-16.

Wesley Lambert, Junior, Horizon – In a Thursday game, Lambert had three touchdowns in the first quarter, helping the Huskies cruise to a 58-21 win over Apollo.

Jacobi Lane, Junior, Red Mountain – Lane had two touchdowns to help Red Mountain defeat its rivals at Mountain View Mesa 20-3, keeping the trophy in the Battle of Brown Road.  

Nicco Marchiol, Senior, Hamilton – Chaparral came into Friday’s game guns blazing, but Marchiol helped the Huskies edge the Firebirds 35-32 by completing 19 of 21 pass attempts for more than 230 yards and three touchdowns, as well as taking one in for six himself. 

Xavier Marshall, Senior, Tolleson – Marshall racked up nearly 190 rushing yards and four touchdowns in the 53-13 win over North. 

Richard Stallworth, Junior, Yuma Catholic – Passing for 535 yards and eight touchdowns, Stallworth helped Yuma Catholic to an easy 63-0 win against Chino Valley. 

Corbyn Vasily, Senior, Cactus Shadows – Completing 18 of 22 pass attempts for just under 275 yards and five touchdowns, Vasily helped the Falcons cruise to a 41-12 win against McClintock. 

Kenneth Worthy III, Sophomore, Centennial – In the gritty defensive battle against Williams Field, Worthy III had two interceptions to help lead the defense to a dominant performance in a 17-3 victory.

Volleyball

Rylen Bourguet, Junior, Salpointe Catholic – Bourguet got things done all over the court Tuesday, helping the Lancers defeat the Sahuaro Cougars 3-0 with 11 kills, 11 digs and two aces. 

Britney Comolli, Senior, Buena – Comolli had 12 kills, seven digs, six aces and a block in Buena’s 3-0 rout of Sunnyside on Tuesday. 

Sophie Drollinger, Junior, Queen Creek – In a 3-2 loss to the Basha Bears on Tuesday, Drollinger helped her team hang in it for as long as possible, with 18 digs and 14 kills. 

Alina Nunez, Junior, Canyon del Oro – Helping the Dorados power their way to a 3-2 victory over the Salpointe Catholic Lancers on Monday, Nunez had 24 kills, 11 digs and two aces in the win. 

Emma Parmley, Senior, Paradise Valley – With season bests of 26 kills and 21 digs against Desert Mountain, Parmley helped the Trojans take home a 3-1 win Thursday. 

Emma Reardon, Senior, Thunderbird – Back on the list again this week is Reardon, who put up a whopping 41 digs, 17 kills and a block in the 3-2 victory against St. Mary’s on Tuesday. 

Lauren Rumel, Senior, Catalina Foothills – Rumel is back on the list again after opening the week Monday with 26 kills, seven digs and five aces in the 3-0 sweep of Mountain View Marana. 

Vivianna Samaniego, Sophomore, Northwest Christian – Samaniego had en explosive performance in only her second game of the season Tuesday against Fountain Hills, leading the team with 14 kills, eight aces, seven digs and a block to help the Crusaders sweep the Falcons 3-0.

Emma Soderstrom, Senior, Xavier College Prep – Another player returning to the list for an additional week is Soderstrom, who helped Xavier sweep Sunnyslope 3-0 on Wednesday with 18 kills, 10 digs, two blocks and an ace.

Boys cross country

Caleb Anson, Junior, Snowflake – On Friday at the Alchesay Cross Country Invitational, Anson won the Boys Varsity race with a time of 17:10.60.

Ryan Denhof, Sophomore, Liberty – At the O’Connor Invitational, Denhof took first place for the Boys Varsity 5000M run with a time of 16:23.15.

Henry Dilworth, Freshman, Liberty  – The freshman took first place in the Ninth Grade 5000M race at the O’Connor Invitational over the weekend, clocking in at 18:30.91.

Kaleb Goltiao, Junior, Shadow Ridge – In the Boys Open 5000M race at the O’Connor Invitational over the weekend, he finished with a time of 17:41.44.

Evan Grawer, Sophomore, Notre Dame Prep – Taking first place at a smaller meet at Saguaro on Wednesday, Grawer finished the Boys 5K in 16:58.00.

Lucas Grunden, Junior, Paradise Valley – Grunden won the Boys Varsity 5k run with a time of 16:54.28 at the Paradise Valley meet Wednesday against Horizon and Valley Vista. 

Joby Rojas, Senior, Thatcher – With a time of 17:15.98, Rojas was the first-place finisher in the Boys Varsity 5K on Wednesday at the Benson Invitational.

Girls cross country

Temyra Bia, Junior, Chinle – At the Alchesay Cross Country Invitational on Friday, Bia took home first place in the Girls Varsity race, clocking in at 21:24.50.

Bailee Christofis, Junior, Desert Vista – Finishing the Girls Varsity 5000M race at the O’Connor Invitational over the weekend with a time of 18:58.75, Christofis took first place in the event.

Evangeline Dunckley, Freshman, Saguaro – Dunckley had the fastest time in a smaller varsity meet Wednesday, finishing the 5K race in 19:41.70. 

Amity Hall, Senior, Benson – At her team’s home invitational, Hall won the Girls Varsity 5K race with a time of 21:32.07.

Brooklyn Hanania, Sophomore, Desert Vista – Finishing in first place at the O’Connor Invitational over the weekend in the Girls Open 5000M race, Hanania crossed the finish line with a time of 22:01.66.

Brooklyn Renda, Freshman, Desert Vista – Crossing the finish line with a time of 21:49.97, Renda came in first place at the O’Connor Invitational over the weekend for the Girls Freshman 5000M race. 

Chantel Szeto, Freshman, Paradise Valley – The freshman won the Girls Varsity 5K run at the Paradise Valley meet Wednesday against Horizon and Valley Vista with a time of 21:06.34.

Thank you for joining the discussion on SBLive!

%d bloggers like this: