Vote now: Who should be the WaFd Bank Arizona High School Cross Country Athlete of the Week?

Here are the candidates for the WaFd Bank Arizona High School Cross Country Athlete of the Week for Sept. 13-19 as nominated by coaches, fans and readers.

Read through the nominees and cast your vote. We’ll send a free SBLive T-shirt to the winner of the poll! Voting will conclude Sunday at 11:59 p.m. and the winner will be announced Monday. 

If you would like to make a nomination in a future week, email brittanyabowyer@gmail.com. Follow her on Twitter at @bbowyer07. You also can tag us on Twitter or Instagram at @sbliveaz.

BOYS

Caleb Anson, Senior, Snowflake – Anson took home the gold over the weekend at the Shane Morris Invitational, finishing the three-mile race in 17:21.61

Matthew Camp, Senior, Perry – Perry traveled to Norco, Calif., to participate in the Woodbridge XC Classic last week, where Camp came in seventh overall in the Boys Blue division for the three-mile run, crossing the finish line in 15:30.30.

Noah Fleming, Senior, Sandra Day O’Connor – Fleming finished in 15th place against some of the top competition from across the country at the Woodbridge XC Classic, where he finished with a time of 15:04.40.

Dean Haller, Senior, Thatcher – Haller won the Willcox Invitational 5000 meter race, crossing the finish line in 18:41.05 on Wednesday.

Terrence Keyes, Senior, Gilbert – At the Ojos Rojos Invitational over the weekend, Keyes finished the three-mile race in 15:31.10 to take the gold. 

Logan Marek, Senior, Ironwood Ridge – Marek was another athlete who competed at the Woodbridge XC Invitational, where he placed 12th in the Sweepstakes Boys three-mile run, finishing with a time of 14:26.40.

Wyatt Pickering, Sophomore, Lee Williams – At the Kingman Invitational on Wednesday, Pickering took home the gold, finishing the 5000 meter race in 18:48.76. 

Michael Urbanski, Junior, Salpointe Catholic – In San Diego at the Mt. Carmel Invitational, Urbanski won his division with a time of 16:19.60.

GIRLS

Katie Bell, Sophomore, Lake Havasu – Crossing the finish line in 23:03.61 at the Kingman Invitational on Wednesday, Bell took home the gold for the 5000 meter event. 

Evelynne Carr, Junior, ALA-QC – At the Ojos Rojos Invitational over the weekend, Carr took home the gold for the three-mile race with a time of 18:53.70.

Araceli Gonzales, Freshman, Pueblo – Now 3-0 in her first three meets of her career, Gonzales took home first place at the Los Mezquites Invitational over the weekend with a time of 22:27.10.

Amity Hall, Senior, Benson – At the Willcox Invitational on Wednesday, Hall won the girls 5000 meter race, clocking in at 23:21.21.

Mia Hall, Junior, Flagstaff – Over the weekend at the Four Corners Invitational, Hall won the girls varsity race with a time of 17:50.50.

Ainsley Hepworth, Freshman, Willcox – Coming in second at the Willcox Invitational on Wednesday, Hepworth made a name for herself at her home meet, running the 5000 meter race in 24:21.25 to snag the silver. 

Jadyn Herron-Jonap, Senior, Casteel – At the Woodbridge XC Invitational, Herron-Jonap clocked in with a time of 17:34.30 in the three-mile race to take second in the Girls Red division. 

Taylor Lovell, Senior, Perry – Lovell took the gold in the Girls Blue division at the Woodbridge XC Invitational last week, finishing the three-mile run with a time of 17.41:40.

Jessica Madrid, Senior, Round Valley – At the Shane Morris invitational over the weekend, Madrid finished in first in the girls three-mile run, finishing with a time of 19:10.24.

Kylie Wild, Junior, Salpointe Catholic – On the road at the Mt. Carmel Invitational in San Diego, Wild took home the gold with a time of 15:39.90.

Thank you for joining the discussion on SBLive!

%d bloggers like this: