Arizona high school football playoff predictions from SBLive

SBLive’s writers and contributors have made their predictions for the 2020 playoffs.

Who will win each of this week’s quarterfinal games? Which teams will be crowned champions in each conference?

Feel free to share your picks in the comments section. Here’s who we’re taking …

Congratulations to Bodie DeSilva, who went 14-5 to win the Week 8 title. Chandler photo by Will Edmonds

OPEN PLAYOFFS | Bracket

(8) Desert Edge at (1) Chandler

JD Humburg: Chandler

Bodie De Silva: Chandler

Lance Smith: Chandler

Connor Morrissette: Chandler

René Ferrán: Chandler

(5) Liberty at (4) Centennial

JD Humburg: Centennial

Bodie De Silva: Liberty

Lance Smith: Centennial

Connor Morrissette: Centennial

René Ferrán: Centennial

(6) Salpointe Catholic at (3) Saguaro 

JD Humburg: Saguaro

Bodie De Silva: Saguaro

Lance Smith: Saguaro

Connor Morrissette: Saguaro

René Ferrán: Saguaro

(7) Corona del Sol at (2) Hamilton 

JD Humburg: Hamilton

Bodie De Silva: Hamilton

Lance Smith: Hamilton

Connor Morrissette: Hamilton

René Ferrán: Hamilton

Open finalists

JD Humburg: Chandler, Hamilton

Bodie De Silva: Chandler, Hamilton

Lance Smith: Chandler, Saguaro

Connor Morrissette: Chandler, Saguaro

René Ferrán: Chandler, Hamilton

Open champion

JD Humburg: Chandler

Bodie De Silva: Chandler

Lance Smith: Chandler

Connor Morrissette: Chandler

René Ferrán: Chandler

6A PLAYOFFS | Bracket

(8) Shadow Ridge at (1) Boulder Creek

JD Humburg: Boulder Creek

Bodie De Silva: Boulder Creek

Lance Smith: Boulder Creek

Connor Morrissette: Boulder Creek

René Ferrán: Boulder Creek

(5) Casteel at (4) Highland

JD Humburg: Highland

Bodie De Silva: Highland

Lance Smith: Highland

Connor Morrissette: Highland

René Ferrán: Highland

(6) Basha at (3) Sandra Day O’Connor 

JD Humburg: Basha

Bodie De Silva: Basha

Lance Smith: Sandra Day O’Connor

Connor Morrissette: Basha

René Ferrán: Basha

(7) Chaparral at (2) Queen Creek 

JD Humburg: Chaparral

Bodie De Silva: Queen Creek

Lance Smith: Chaparral

Connor Morrissette: Chaparral

René Ferrán: Queen Creek

6A finalists

JD Humburg: Highland, Chaparral

Bodie De Silva: Highland, Queen Creek

Lance Smith: Highland, Sandra Day O’Connor

Connor Morrissette: Highland, Chaparral

René Ferrán: Highland, Queen Creek

6A champion

JD Humburg: Highland

Bodie De Silva: Highland

Lance Smith: Highland

Connor Morrissette: Chaparral

René Ferrán: Highland  

5A PLAYOFFS | Bracket

(8) Verrado at (1) Sunrise Mountain

JD Humburg: Sunrise Mountain

Bodie De Silva: Sunrise Mountain

Lance Smith: Sunrise Mountain

Connor Morrissette: Sunrise Mountain

René Ferrán: Sunrise Mountain

(5) Campo Verde at (4) Cactus Shadows

JD Humburg: Campo Verde

Bodie De Silva: Cactus Shadows

Lance Smith: Campo Verde

Connor Morrissette: Campo Verde

René Ferrán: Campo Verde

(6) Ironwood at (3) Desert Mountain 

JD Humburg: Desert Mountain

Bodie De Silva: Desert Mountain

Lance Smith: Desert Mountain

Connor Morrissette: Ironwood

René Ferrán: Desert Mountain

(7) Notre Dame Prep at (2) Sunnyslope 

JD Humburg: Sunnyslope

Bodie De Silva: Sunnyslope

Lance Smith: Notre Dame Prep

Connor Morrissette: Notre Dame Prep

René Ferrán: Notre Dame Prep

5A finalists

JD Humburg: Sunrise Mountain, Sunnyslope

Bodie De Silva: Sunrise Mountain, Desert Mountain

Lance Smith: Campo Verde, Desert Mountain

Connor Morrissette: Sunrise Mountain, Notre Dame Prep

René Ferrán: Sunrise Mountain, Notre Dame Prep

5A champion

JD Humburg: Sunnyslope

Bodie De Silva: Sunrise Mountain

Lance Smith: Campo Verde

Connor Morrissette: Sunrise Mountain

René Ferrán: Sunrise Mountain

4A PLAYOFFS | Bracket

(8) Peoria at (1) Casa Grande

JD Humburg: Casa Grande

Bodie De Silva: Casa Grande

Lance Smith: Casa Grande

Connor Morrissette: Casa Grande

René Ferrán: Casa Grande

(5) Coconino at (4) Cactus

JD Humburg: Cactus

Bodie De Silva: Cactus

Lance Smith: Cactus

Connor Morrissette: Cactus

René Ferrán: Cactus

(6) Northwest Christian at (3) Mesquite 

JD Humburg: Mesquite

Bodie De Silva: Mesquite

Lance Smith: Mesquite

Connor Morrissette: Mesquite

René Ferrán: Mesquite

(7) St. Mary’s at (2) ALA-Queen Creek 

JD Humburg: ALA-Queen Creek

Bodie De Silva: ALA-Queen Creek

Lance Smith: ALA-Queen Creek

Connor Morrissette: ALA-Queen Creek

René Ferrán: ALA-Queen Creek

4A finalists

JD Humburg: Cactus, Mesquite   

Bodie De Silva: Casa Grande, Mesquite

Lance Smith: Casa Grande, Mesquite

Connor Morrissette: Casa Grande, Mesquite

René Ferrán: Cactus, Mesquite  

4A champion

JD Humburg: Mesquite   

Bodie De Silva: Casa Grande

Lance Smith: Casa Grande

Connor Morrissette: Casa Grande

René Ferrán: Mesquite  

3A PLAYOFFS | Bracket

(8) Thatcher at (1) Yuma Catholic 

JD Humburg: Yuma Catholic

Bodie De Silva: Yuma Catholic

Lance Smith: Yuma Catholic

Connor Morrissette: Yuma Catholic

René Ferrán: Yuma Catholic

(5) Wickenburg at (4) Pusch Ridge 

JD Humburg: Pusch Ridge

Bodie De Silva: Wickenburg

Lance Smith: Pusch Ridge

Connor Morrissette: Pusch Ridge

René Ferrán: Pusch Ridge

(6) Round Valley at (3) ALA-Gilbert North

JD Humburg: ALA-Gilbert North

Bodie De Silva: ALA-Gilbert North

Lance Smith: ALA-Gilbert North

Connor Morrissette: Round Valley

René Ferrán: Round Valley

(7) Phoenix Christian at (2) Snowflake 

JD Humburg: Snowflake

Bodie De Silva: Snowflake

Lance Smith: Snowflake

Connor Morrissette: Phoenix Christian

René Ferrán: Snowflake

3A finalists

JD Humburg: Yuma Catholic, Snowflake

Bodie De Silva: Yuma Catholic, ALA-Gilbert North

Lance Smith: Pusch Ridge, Snowflake

Connor Morrissette: Yuma Catholic, Phoenix Christian

René Ferrán: Yuma Catholic, Round Valley

3A champion

JD Humburg: Yuma Catholic

Bodie De Silva: Yuma Catholic

Lance Smith: Pusch Ridge

Connor Morrissette: Yuma Catholic

René Ferrán: Yuma Catholic

2A PLAYOFFS | Bracket

(8) Morenci at (1) Benson 

JD Humburg: Benson

Bodie De Silva: Benson

Lance Smith: Benson

Connor Morrissette: Benson

René Ferrán: Benson

(5) Parker at (4) Arizona Lutheran

JD Humburg: Arizona Lutheran   

Bodie De Silva: Parker

Lance Smith: Parker

Connor Morrissette: Parker

René Ferrán: Arizona Lutheran  

(6) Scottsdale Prep at (3) Santa Cruz Valley 

JD Humburg: Santa Cruz Valley

Bodie De Silva: Scottsdale Prep

Lance Smith: Santa Cruz Valley

Connor Morrissette: Santa Cruz Valley

René Ferrán: Santa Cruz Valley

(7) St. Johns at (2) Scottsdale Christian 

JD Humburg: Scottsdale Christian

Bodie De Silva: Scottsdale Christian

Lance Smith: Scottsdale Christian

Connor Morrissette: St. Johns

René Ferrán: Scottsdale Christian

2 finalists  

JD Humburg: Benson, Santa Cruz Valley

Bodie De Silva: Benson, Scottsdale Christian

Lance Smith: Parker, Santa Cruz Valley

Connor Morrissette: Benson, Santa Cruz Valley

René Ferrán: Benson, Santa Cruz Valley

2A champion

JD Humburg: Santa Cruz Valley

Bodie De Silva: Scottsdale Christian

Lance Smith: Santa Cruz Valley

Connor Morrissette: Santa Cruz Valley

René Ferrán: Santa Cruz Valley

1A CHAMPION | Bracket

Williams vs. Mogollon 

JD Humburg: Mogollon

Bodie De Silva: Mogollon

Lance Smith: Mogollon

Connor Morrissette: Mogollon

René Ferrán: Mogollon

MORE FOOTBALL

6A offensive player of the year candidates by region

6A defensive player of the year candidates by region

A 53-man ‘NFL roster’ of Arizona high school players

Meet the state’s top players by position:

QB | RB | WR | TE | OL | DL | LB | DB | ST

Thank you for joining the discussion on SBLive!

%d bloggers like this: