Sweet Water SS Christian Dunning voted SBLive’s Alabama High School Athlete of the Week

Congratulations to Sweet Water safety Christian Dunning for being voted SBLive’s Alabama High School Athlete of the Week for Nov. 29-Dec. 5!

The senior rushed for 184 yards and two touchdowns in Sweet Water’s 40-16 victory over Wadley in the 1A state championship.

Dunning received 44.03% of the vote, beating out Sweet Water’s Jalen Lewis-Horton who finished second with 35%. Oneonta’s Cameron Dailey finished third with 6.71% and Clay-Chalkville’s Mario Craver finished fourth with 5.51%. There were over 46,000 votes tallied this week! 

If you would like to nominate an athlete, please email athleteoftheweek@scorebooklive.com or message us on Twitter or Instagram at @sbliveal.

Here are the other athletes who were nominated for Nov. 29-Dec. 5:

Jacori Barnes, Vigor

Barnes rushed for 111 yards and two touchdowns in Vigor’s 52-14 win over Oneonta in the 4A state championship game.

De’Andre Coleman, Hueytown

Coleman caught 15 passes for 149 yards and a touchdown and added two rushing touchdowns in Hueytown’s 46-42 loss to Clay-Chalkville in the 6A state championship game.

Mario Craver, Clay-Chalkville

Craver caught six passes for 126 yards and a touchdown in Clay-Chalkville’s 46-42 win over Hueytown in the 6A state championship game.

Cameron Dailey, Oneonta

Dailey had a game-high 14 tackles in Oneonta’s 52-14 loss to Vigor in the 4A state championship game.

Trequon Fegans, Thompson

Fegans racked up seven solo tackles and an interception in Thompson’s 38-22 win over Central-Phenix City in the 7A state championship game.

Pierce Gilliland, Cleveland

Gilliland caught six passes for 160 yards and a touchdown and racked up 10 tackles on defense in a 49-41 loss to Clarke County in the 2A state title game.

Jack Hayes, Piedmont

Hayes passed for 123 yards and three touchdowns and rushed for 143 yards and two more TDs to lead Piedmont to a come-from-behind 35-33 win over Montgomery Academy in the 3A state championship.

Mar Johnson, Clarke County

Johnson caught four passes for 43 yards and two touchdowns on offense and picked off two passes on defense – including an 88-yard pick six – in a 49-41 win over Cleveland in the 2A state title game.

Ron Johnson, Clarke County

Johnson rushed 16 times for 165 yards and two touchdowns and caught a touchdown pass in a 49-41 win over Cleveland in the 2A state title game.

Quinshon Judkins, Pike Road

Judkins rushed for 173 yards and three touchdowns to lead Pike Road to a 51-14 win over Pleasant Grove in the 5A state championship game.

Jalen Lewis-Horton, Sweet Water

Lewis-Horton rushed for 158 yards and a touchdown and caught a 55-yard TD pass to lead Sweet Water to a 40-16 victory over Wadley in the 1A state championship.

Judson Lindsey, Montgomery Academy

Lindsey had 13 tackles, including a sack and two tackles for loss in Montgomery Catholic’s 35-33 loss to Piedmont in the 3A state championship.

Anthony Mix Jr., Vigor

Mix Jr. threw for 279 yards and three touchdowns to lead Vigor to a 52-14 win over Oneonta in the 4A state championship game.

Ed Osley, Clay-Chalkville

Osley rushed for 152 yards and five touchdowns to lead Clay-Chalkville to a 46-42 win over Hueytown in the 6A state championship game.

Ryan Peppins, Thompson

Peppins had seven receptions for 203 yards and a touchdown in Thompson’s 38-22 win over Central-Phenix City in the 7A state championship game.

Khurtis Perry, Pike Road

Perry had three sacks in Pike Road’s 51-14 win over Pleasant Grove in the 5A state championship game.

Logan Washburn, Cleveland

Washburn threw for 269 yards and two touchdowns and ran for 182 yards and three more TDs in a 49-41 loss to Clarke County in the 2A state title game.

Thank you for joining the discussion on SBLive!

%d bloggers like this: