VOTE: Who should be SBLive’s Alabama high school athlete of the week?

Here are the candidates for SBLive’s Alabama high school athlete of the week for Nov. 2-8 as nominated by coaches and fans. We’ll send a free SBLive T-shirt to the winner of the poll! Voting will conclude Monday at 11:59 p.m. If you would like to make a nomination in a future week, email jd@scorebooklive.com.

Joseph Anderson, Montevallo football: The junior running back carried 44 times for 179 yards and three touchdowns, including the winning score in overtime as the Bulldogs outlasted St. James for a 27-21 victory.

Lindsey Baxter, Baker girls cross country: Baxter, a freshman, ran a 19:07.55 to finish on top at the 7A Section 1 meet.  

Devontae Causey, Millry football: The senior running back accounted for eight touchdowns — six rushing, one receiving, one passing — as the Wildcats cruised past Central-Haynesville for a 55-28 victory. He finished with 226 yards rushing.

Sarah Cobb, Huntsville girls cross country: The freshman turned in a 19:09.38 to win the 7A Section 4 title.  

Mac Conwell, St. Paul’s Episcopal boys cross country: The sophomore won the 7A Section 1 championship with a time of 16:14.77.

Quincy Crittendon, Austin football: The senior quarterback did all he could in the Black Bears’ 41-28 loss to Oak Mountain, accounting for 278 yards and three touchdowns.

Will Crowder, Gardendale football: The senior quarterback was 18 of 28 for 373 yards and three touchdowns as the Rockets cruised to a 52-24 victory over Fort Payne. He also rushed for a touchdown.

Barton Elliott, UMS-Wright Prep football: Elliott, a junior cornerback for the Bulldogs, had three interceptions and returned one 41 yards for a touchdown in a 27-6 win over Holtville.

Armoni Goodwin, Hewitt-Trussville football: Goodwin, a senior running back, turned seven carries against James Clemens into 149 yards and three touchdowns in the Huskies’ 55-12 win.

Maxwell Hardin, Auburn boys cross country: The sophomore took the first-place medal at the 7A Section 2 championships with a time of 16:15.70.

Xavier Jones, Leroy football: The senior wide receiver and cornerback had three touchdown catches and an interception in the Bears’ 54-15 rout of LaFayette.

Brayden Kyle, Decatur Heritage football: The junior quarterback led the Eagles to a 48-37 win over Wadley by passing for 388 yards and five touchdowns and rushing for 102 yards and one score.

Sangie Lincoln-Velez, Auburn girls cross country: Lincoln-Velez, a junior, recorded a winning time of 19:16.30 at the 7A Section 2 championships.

Collin Moon, Oneonta football: Moon, a junior running back and free safety, rushed for 187 yards and three touchdowns, scored on a 93-yard kickoff return and recorded an interception in the Redskins’ 27-24 victory against Madison County.

Logan Pate, Guntersville football: The junior carried 14 times for 168 yards and three touchdowns as the Wildcats rolled to a 62-3 win over Hayden.

Daquarrius Phillips, Cleveland football: The senior running back rushed for 170 yards and two touchdowns on 21 carries as the Panthers defeated Falkville, 24-0.

Will Pinson, Huntsville boys cross country: The junior was the champion at the 7A Section 4 meet, recording a winning time of 15:20.99.

Ike Rowell, Fyffe football: The senior rushed for 225 yards and six touchdowns and fired a touchdown pass as the Red Devils won their 41st in a row, a 69-21 rout of Oakman.

Jeffrey Rowser III, Ramsay football: The senior running back rushed 12 times for 142 yards and two scores in the Rams’ 56-20 rout of Lawrence County.

Ronnie Royal, Alexandria football: Royal, a freshman running back, racked up 332 yards and six touchdowns on 16 carries as the Valley Cubs rolled past West Point for a 57-20 win.

Avery Seaton, Madison Academy football: The senior passed for 231 yards and two touchdowns and rushed for 96 yards and three scores in the Mustangs’ 49-14 win over Dora.

Evan Smith, Oak Mountain football: Smith, a junior, rushed 22 times for 336 yards and four touchdowns in the Eagles’ 41-28 win over Austin.  

Ethan Strand, Vestavia Hills boys cross country: The senior won the 7A Section 3 title with a time of 15:56.79.

Brode Susce, Homewood football: The senior quarterback was 26 of 39 for 374 yards and three touchdowns, including the game-winner in the final minute. He also rushed for a score in the Patriots’ 34-31 win over Athens.

Crawford West, Vestavia Hills girls cross country: The junior ran an 18:49.77 at the 7A Section 3 championships, good for first place.  

Sean Zerkle, Decatur Heritage football: The senior wide receiver racked up 233 yards on 12 catches and scored three touchdowns as the Eagles came back to defeat Wadley, 48-37.

Thank you for joining the discussion on SBLive!

%d bloggers like this: