Latest Alabama high school football rankings (ASWA rankings, Sept. 22)

Here are the latest Alabama high school football rankings from the Alabama Sports Writers Association. The rankings were released on Sept. 22.

CLASS 7A RANKINGS

Team (1st place votes); W-L; Points

1. Thompson (23); 5-0; 276

2. Hoover; 5-0; 205

3. Auburn; 5-0; 181

4. Hewitt-Trussville; 4-1; 160

5. Central-Phenix City; 3-2; 137

6. Prattville; 4-1; 101

7. Fairhope; 3-1; 73

8 (tie). Daphne; 3-1; 53

8 (tie). Theodore; 4-1; 53

10. Austin; 4-1; 49

Others receiving votes: James Clemens (3-2) 9, Enterprise (3-1) 5, Sparkman (3-2) 5, Oak Mountain (4-1) 3, Florence (3-1) 1

CLASS 6A RANKINGS

Team (1st place votes); W-L; Points

1. Mountain Brook (16); 4-0; 255

2. Oxford (7); 4-1; 228

3. Pinson Valley; 4-1; 170

4. Saraland; 4-1; 160

5. Clay-Chalkville; 5-0; 148

6. Opelika; 3-1; 104

7. Lee-Montgomery; 4-1; 74

8. Cullman; 5-0; 66

9. Blount; 3-2; 62

10. McGill-Toolen; 2-1; 28

Others receiving votes: Muscle Shoals (3-1) 9, Pelham (4-1) 3, Eufaula (3-2) 2, Hueytown (2-3) 2

CLASS 5A RANKINGS

Team (1st place votes); W-L; Points

1. Central-Clay County (19); 5-0; 262

2. St. Paul’s (3); 5-0; 211

3. Ramsay; 4-0; 176

4. Pleasant Grove (1); 3-1; 171

5. Guntersville; 4-0; 130

6. Alexandria; 4-0; 120

7. Pike Road; 5-0; 79

8. Faith Academy; 4-1; 69

9. Demopolis; 5-0; 47

10. UMS-Wright; 2-2; 22

Others receiving votes: Fairview (4-1) 10, Russellville (5-0) 8, Greenville (3-1) 3, Sylacauga (3-1) 3

CLASS 4A RANKINGS

Team (1st place votes); W-L; Points

1. American Christian (23); 5-0; 276

2. Gordo; 5-0; 200

3. Madison County; 5-0; 168

4. Madison Academy; 4-0; 145

5. Mobile Christian; 4-0; 144

6. Bibb County; 4-1; 105

7. Jacksonville; 4-1; 96

8. Etowah; 3-1; 66

9. Good Hope; 5-0; 58

10. Jackson; 4-1; 29

Others receiving votes: West Limestone (4-0) 13, Handley (2-0) 4, St. James (3-1) 4, Vigor (2-2) 3

CLASS 3A RANKINGS

Team (1st place votes); W-L; Points

1. Piedmont (23); 4-0; 276

2. Fyffe; 4-0; 206

3. Walter Wellborn; 4-0; 180

4. Flomaton; 4-0; 153

5. T.R. Miller; 4-1; 143

6. Montgomery Catholic; 4-1; 106

7. Ohatchee; 4-1; 91

8. Montgomery Academy; 5-0; 61

9. Thomasville; 4-0; 42

10. Opp; 4-1; 13

Others receiving votes: Bayside Academy (4-1) 11, Trinity (4-1) 11, Pike County (2-2) 7, Reeltown (3-2) 5, East Lawrence (4-0) 4, Hillcrest-Evergreen (3-2) 2

CLASS 2A RANKINGS

Team (1st place votes); W-L; Points

1. Randolph County (17); 4-0; 248

2. Mars Hill (2); 3-1; 196

3. Red Bay (2); 3-0; 182

4. Lanett (2); 4-1; 169

5. Leroy; 3-1; 131

6. Spring Garden; 4-0; 120

7. G.W. Long; 3-0; 97

8. Clarke County; 4-0; 82

9. Elba; 4-1; 40

10. North Sand Mountain; 4-0; 22

Others receiving votes: Falkville (4-0) 15, Geneva County (4-0) 4, Westbrook Christian (4-0) 4, Colbert County (5-0) 1

CLASS 1A RANKINGS

Team (1st place votes); W-L; Points

1. Brantley (23); 4-0; 276

2. Linden; 4-0; 206

3. Sweet Water; 2-1; 178

4. Maplesville; 4-1; 162

5. Notasulga; 3-0; 135

6. Pickens County; 3-1; 110

7. Decatur Heritage; 3-2; 83

8. Millry; 4-0; 75

9. Winterboro; 5-0; 46

10. Florala; 4-0; 34

Others receiving votes: Valley Head (4-1) 5, Marengo (2-2) 1

Thank you for joining the discussion on SBLive!

%d bloggers like this: